Hexham marriages 1837-1841

224 marriages at Hexham St. Andrew, covering from 1 Jan 1837 to 6 Jan 1842. After 1 July 1837, these are fully-detailed civil-registration-era marriages. For example:

  • 31 Dec 1840 John Marshall Claxton (widower, gentleman), full age, of Hexham, son of Marshall Claxton (Wesleyan Minister), married Susannah Stewart (spinster), full age, of Hexham, daughter of Thomas Stewart (cabinet maker), by licence
    Witnesses: Michael Swan jnr, Margaret Whitfield

Abodes mentioned besides Hexham include Allendale, Allerwash, Anick, Barrasford, Beaufront, Bishop Auckland (not nearby!), Blanchland, Burnshield Haugh, Bywell St. Andrew, Bywell St. Peter, Catton, Chollerton, Corbridge, Corsenside, Elsdon, Haydon, Dalton, Earsdon, Espershields, Felton, Gosforth, Halliwell (Holywell), Hunstanworth, Lambsheild, Low Stublick, Otterburn, Newcastle, Raw Green, Shotley, Simonburn, Spital Shield, St. John Lee, The Pays, Warden.


Ryton Cemetery burials 1884-1998

7,793 burials at Ryton Cemetery in Ryton near Gateshead, from the opening of the cemetery in 1884 to mid-July 1998.

Abodes mentioned besides street addresses in Ryton are on both sides of the River Tyne and include Addison Colliery, Barmoor, Blaydon, Blaydon Burn, Bog Pit, Bradley Mill, Clara Vale, Crawcrook, Crookhill, Greenside, Greenside Folly, Hedgefield, High Spen, High Teams, Holly Bush, Holmwood, Jesmond, Lanchester, Newcastle, Newburn Bridge End, Runhead or Run Head, Stargate, Stella, Swalwell, Throckley, West Ryton, Winlaton, Woodside, and Wylam.

Because these are municipal cemetery records rather than church burial records, they present many more genealogically useful details. 87% of these records give either an occupation, a parent or spouse’s name, or information about how the person died.

Sample burials – note that the 2nd one lists parents even though the deceased was 85:

  • 7 Feb 1885 Rachael Pearson, of Emma Villa, Ryton, age: 40, wife of John Pearson
  • 22 Oct 1898 Isabella Ward, of 1 St Mary’s Terrace, age: 85, daughter of Edward & Mary Ward
  • 8 May 1915 Joseph Carlisle, of Emma Colliery, age: 20, son of William Carlisle and the late Dorothy, accidentally killed at Emma Colliery
  • 4 Sep 1941 William Irwin, of 24 Burnhill Gardens, Greenside, age: 17, son of Thomas F. Irwin & Dora, death due to enemy action
  • 20 Nov 1965 William Drake, of Muggleswick House, Crawcrook, age: 100, widower of Ann Drake
  • 15 Apr 1981 Mary Olive Stevenson, of 1 Runhead Gardens, age: 79, housewife, died at Hexham General Hospital, interment of ashes

Newcastle All Saints baptisms 1827-1830

3,488 baptisms at All Saints church in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland, covering 1827-1830, from the Bishop’s Transcript with some checking against the original register.

Many County Durham residents worked across the River Tyne in Newcastle or moved back and forth between collieries up and down both sides of the river, so you will find many of the same families who are also found in Gateshead, Hebburn, Jarrow, and other border communities along the Tyne. Residences mentioned besides streets in All Saints parish include Ayton Banks, Ballast Hills, Benton, Bigge’s Main, Bill Quay, Bird Nest, Blaydon, Blyth Nook, Brunton, Busy Cottage, Byker (also Byker Bar, Hill, and Old Engine), Carpenter’s Tower, Carr’s Hill, Carville, Cox Lodge, the Cut, Denton Burn, Dents Hole, Dog Bank, Elswick, Fawdon, Felling & Felling Shore, Folly, Gateshead, Gosforth, Hazlerigg, Heaton (and High Heaton and Low Heaton), Hebburn, Hebron (which may mean Hebburn or the Hebron in Northumberland), Hetton, Heworth, High Bridge, Howden, Jarrow, Jesmond, Kenton, Killingworth, Lawson’s Main, Low Bridge, Low Teams, Mount Pleasant, Mushroom, New York near Murton, North Shields, North Shore, Ouseburn, Pandon, Pandon Bank, Pity Me, the Quay, Red Barns, Ridley Villas, Seghill, Sheriff Hill, Shieldfield, Skinner Burn, South Shields, South Shore, St. Anthony’s, St. Lawrence, St. Peter’s and St. Peter’s Quay, Stepney, Stockbridge, Tyne Brewery, Walker, Wall Knoll, Wallsend, West House, Wideopen, Willington, and Wreckington (Wrekenton).

Samples – occasionally a birth date is given:

  • 12 Jan 1827 Mary Watson, of Dents Hole, daughter of Edward (ship carpenter) & Barbara Watson
  • 30 Oct 1828 David Donafee, of Mount Pleasant, born 7-Dec 1820, son of William (slater) & Mary Donafee
  • 24 Dec 1830 William Moffet Hunter, of High Friar Street, son of John (tailor) & Alice Hunter

We intend to have 1831-1834 baptisms at All Saints available in the next week or two.

Earsdon baptisms & burials 1773-1812

4,516 baptisms and 3,526 burials at Earsdon St. Alban in Tynemouth district in the county of Northumberland, covering 1773-1812, from the Bishop’s Transcript with extensive checking against the original register. This includes the detail-rich period, which at Earsdon started a bit earlier than usual. Baptisms at Earsdon started providing birth dates in 1793 (and some before that), and maiden surnames of mothers start appearing in both baptisms and burials in August 1795, over 2 years before this information was required.

In these records, there are numerous references to “Bedlington, Durham” or “Bedlingtonshire”. This may puzzle modern researchers, who think of Bedlington as being firmly situated in Northumberland. Although it was always within the traditional bounds of Northumberland, Bedlington, also called Bedlingtonshire, had been bought by the Bishop of Durham in the early 900s and was an “exclave”, a detached part of County Durham.

Here are some sample baptisms:

  • 3 Jan 1773 Elizabeth [Crammon/Lawson], illegitimate daughter of George Lawson & Mary Crammon
  • 15 Apr 1787 John Hogg, of South Blyth, born 21 Sep 1781, son of Mr Jonas (surgeon) & Sarah Hogg, private baptism 28th Sep 1781
  • 23 Aug 1795 Isabella Duxfield, of Newsham, born 20 Jul 1790, daughter of Timothy Duxfield (farmer) & Jane his wife formerly Mafflin
  • 31 Oct 1808 Sarah Horner, born 1 Dec 1784, 4th daughter of John Horner (Esq., native of Bradford, Yorkshire) by his wife Ann Robison Wakefield (native of Darlington, Durham)
  • 29 Nov 1812 David Howe, born 29 Sep, 5th son of the late George Howe (pitman, native of Chester le Street) by his wife Jane Scurfield (native of this parish)

Sample burials, starting with the oldest person in this set, who was born about 1695 if her age is correct:

  • 23 Nov 1804 Elizabeth Wood, of Sleekburn in Bedlington parish, age: 109, spinster, died 22 Nov
  • 14 Jan 1773 Susanna Wonders, of Hartley, daughter of Thomas & Deborah Wonders
  • 26 May 1783 Mary Heslop, of Burrowdon, wife of William Heslop (labourer)
  • 27 Oct 1795 Elizabeth Heron, of Seaton Sluice, daughter of Thomas Heron (glassman) & Margaret his wife formerly Coundon
  • 8 Apr 1803 Mary Gallon late Saunderson, of Seaton Sluice, age: 63, died 6 Apr, wife of Ephraim Gallon (blacksmith)
  • 10 Apr 1810 Henry Short, of South Blyth, age: 43, pilot, buried at Blyth, lost in the lifeboat off Hartley Bates in heavy surf on 7 Apr

The lifeboat disaster referenced in the last burial above was documented thusly (courtesy of Google Books) in “THE HISTORY OF BLYTH, FROM THE NORMAN CONQUEST TO THE PRESENT DAY”, by JOHN WALLACE, published in 1869. On page 129 it says:

On the morning of April 7th, 1810, the morning being fine and the sea smoother than it had been for several days, a number of Cullercoats fishermen launched their boats and went off to their great lines. Whilst employed at their fishing a sudden storm broke over them, and they had to hasten towards the shore to find shelter, but were driven to leeward of Cullercoats, the wind blowing from the E.S.E., with a heavy sea. They were seen off Hartley in great peril; the Blyth life-boat was sent for and obtained; a number of people accompanied her. The boat was manned by a crew of seventeen men, and put off just by Hartley Bates; she was gallantly rowed through the breakers, and reached the cobles. She took eleven men out of the cobles, and such was the confidence of the crew in her capabilities that they also took on board a considerable quantity of the fishing tackle; having thus far succeeded in their mission of mercy, the question arose among the crew as to where they were to land; the majority were for landing where they launched from; others wished to run down to Blyth, which they could have easily and safely done in less than an hour; unhappily the former opinion prevailed, and they attempted to land on the beach. On coming among the breakers a high and ridgy wave broke into the boat, severely injuring the steersman and stoving the boat almost to pieces; still she floated. Another heavy wave followed when she was nearing the shore, and being under no command she struck the ground, splitting nearly in two; the cork floated and the fragments were entirely dispersed. In an instant, twenty-eight men were struggling in the surf, in the sight, and within a few yards, of fully 2,000 people, many of whom saw a father, a husband, or a brother perishing before their eyes, without being able to render them the smallest aid. Thomas Brown, the son of a Hartley pilot, was so nearly saved that he obtained footing just opposite where his father was standing; they each recognised the other, and the father, crying, “O my son, Tom, come to me ! ” hastened to help him; when they had nearly met, the back-sweep of a wave carried the young man to sea again, where he was overpowered, and ultimately perished.

In a few moments the death-struggle was over, only two men escaped with life, twenty-six having met a watery grave. Nine of those who were lost belonged to Blyth, viz : Henry Short, Duncan Stewart,John Hall, Thos. Turnbull, John Dobie, Wm. Oliver, Wm. Todd, Joseph Partis, and Matthew Jefferson. Short, Stewart, Dobie, and Oliver were buried in Blyth churoh-yard on Monday, the 9th of April. Henry Short commanded the boat, and was a fine good-looking man, and a gallant and skilful seaman. He was the youngest of five brothers, at that time pilots at Blyth, when there were but twelve pilots attached to the port; he had swam to the beach, but, being too much exhausted to rise, he expired before he was discovered. Duncan Stewart also reached the beach, but, being driven with great violence against a rock, he died. Duncan was an excellent swimmer; a few years before this, he had been at sea off Blyth in a pilot boat; on returning he was alone in the boat, tow-a-stern of a ship; when crossing the bar, the boat filled with water and sunk, leaving him to swim for his life. He managed to disencumber himself of his pea jacket, and, after almost superhuman efforts, he reached a place where he obtained footing; there he remained till a boat was sent to his rescue from the upper part of the harbor. Short and Stewart were married men and left large families; the others were single, and all quite young. John Hall was eldest brother to the present Mrs. James Darling. Matthew Jefferson was cousin to the writer; the others have no relations here so far as can be ascertained.

This disaster was generally attributed to the improper materials of which the life-boat was formed. The subscribers had contracted with the builders to make her of wainscot, with copper bolts, but after she had gone to pieces, it was discovered that she had been built (of elm with iron fastenings; she was a large boat, and. much more fragile in appearance than the life-boats built since.) It cannot be doubted that if she had been as stoutly built as those we have now, she would not have had her timbers overstrained and her joints loosened by the first sea that broke into her, nor have crumbled to pieces the first time she came to the ground.

The sum of £933 was subscribed for the widows and orphans. Six of those lost belonged to Hartley, Josiah Walker, Thomas Brown, John Bobinson, George Lee, James Morgan, and William Hunter; also Thomas Lilly, who was saved; the other man who was saved was a Swede, belonging to the “Beckford” of Blyth.

Evenwood Cemetery 1871-1998

4,510 burials at Evenwood Cemetery, which opened on the north edge of Evenwood (in Auckland district) in 1871 to handle burials for the nearby parishes.

Abodes mentioned besides Evenwood and street addresses in Evenwood are the Aged Miners Home and Alms Houses in Evenwood, Belvedere House, Bishop Auckland, Bowes Close, Bowes Hill, Bridge Inn, Brookside, Buck Heads, Butterknowle, Chilton, Cockfield, Cragwood, East Butterknowle, Esperley Lane, Etherley,  Evenwood Gate, Evenwood Green, Evenwood Mill, Ferryhill, Fishburn, Gordon Gill, High Gordon, High Lands, Ingleton, Lands, Lands Bank, Low Gordon, Low Lands, Low Thrushwood, Middridge, Morley, Mount Slowly, New Moor Cottages, New Moors Farm, Norwood Colliery, Oaklands, Oaks, Oaks Bank, Paddock Mire, Park House, Pond Side, Ramshaw, Randolph Colliery, Rose Cottages, Rose Villas, Rowntree, Sand Hole, Sloat, Staindrop, Stones End, Storey Lodge, Sun Cottages, Thrushwood, Toft Hill, Wackerfield, West Auckland, Witton-le-Wear, Woodside near Witton Park, and Wright’s Cottages in Evenwood.

Some of these burials have useful details, but most are pretty terse, like church burial registers of this period. From October 1961 to July 1980, no abodes were recorded, and from 1980 to 1990, abode recording is sporadic.

Here are some of the more detailed burials:

  • 24 May 1871 Robert Atkinson, of Park House, age: 73, Wesleyan preacher, married
  • 7 Jun 1874 John Featherstone, of Gordon Lane, age: 77, widower
  • 20 Oct 1906 Charles Colling, of Evenwood, age: 76, clerk of burial board
  • 12 Feb 1928 Jane Emmerson, of [blank abode], age: 35, died giving birth to a stillborn child at Princess Mary Maternity Hospital, Newcastle
  • 5 Jul 1982 Dora Maughan, of [blank abode], age: 88, died at Bishop Auckland General Hospital


Haverton Hill baptisms & burials 1866-1872

206 baptisms and 137 burials at Haverton Hill St. John the Baptist in Stockton district, from the Bishop’s Transcript. This little parish was carved out of Billingham in 1862, but the registers don’t start until 1866. Abodes mentioned include Bellasis, Haverton Hill, Port Clarence, and Saltholme.

Sample baptisms:

  • 4 Feb 1866 Hannah Mary Whitfield, of Haverton Hill, daughter of Henry (pattern maker) & Elizabeth Whitfield, aged 7 years
  • 5 Dec 1872 Florence Annie Milburn, of Port Clarence, daughter of Peter (butcher) & Jane Milburn

Sample burials:

  • 24 May 1868 Hannah Richardson, of Port Clarence, age: 96
  • 15 Apr 1872 Peter Smith, of Middlesbrough but died suddenly at Port Clarence, age: supposed to be 68 years, by Coroner’s Warrant

Hetton-le-Hole baptisms 1838-1842 & marriage witnesses 1832-1837

959 baptisms at Hetton-le-Hole St. Nicholas in Houghton-le-Spring district, covering 1838-1842.

Abodes mentioned include Brick Garth, Carr House, Cassop, Coxhoe, Cross Lanes, Croudace’s House, Downs Lane, Easington Lane, Elemore Vale, Eppleton Pit, Great Eppleton, Haswell, Hetton Colliery, Hetton Hall, Hetton Houses, Hetton-le-Hole, High Downs, Lane House, Little Eppleton, Low Downs, Low Moorsley, Lyons, South Hetton, South Hylton, Sunderland, Thornley, and Wingate Grange.

Sample baptisms – nearly all of these state the child’s birth date, which is a nice bonus for researchers, as it was not required at this time:

  • 17 Jan 1838 James Gott, of Low Downs, born 10-Oct 1830, son of William (pitman) & Dorothy Gott
  • 27 Nov 1842 Robert Dunsford Swan, of Downs Lane, born 7-Nov, son of William (stonemason) & Jane Swan

Since we were in the register, we also updated our existing 167 marriages at Hetton-le-Hole St. Nicholas with witnesses and made a few corrections. If you purchased one of the marriages that has been corrected, you have been notified by email of the correction.

Waterhouses (Esh Winning) Cemetery burials 1881-1992

4,720 burials at Waterhouses Cemetery, also known as Esh Winning Cemetery, in College View, Esh Winning, in the Durham registration district, from the opening of the cemetery on 5 March 1881 to April 1992. This cemetery had two separate registers, one for the original burial ground, which was full by Oct 1980, and another for the new extension that opened in June 1917.

Abodes mentioned include Alum Waters, Bail Hill Farm, Belmont, Bearpark, Brandon Colliery, Broom Park, Bown’s Houses (Esh), Castleside, Cornsay, Cornsay Colliery, Craghead, Crook, East Hedleyhope, Esh and Esh Colliery, Esh Winning, Flass, Hamsteels, Hedley Hill, Helmington Row, Ivesley Colliery, Ivesley Cottages, Lambton House in Newcastle, Lanchester, Low Fell, Malton Colliery, Meadowfield, Middridge, New Brancepeth, Quebec, Sedgefield Asylum, Sleetburn Colliery, South Church, Stanley, Ushaw Moor, Waterhouses, Wheatley Hill, Witton Gilbert, and Woodlands.

In some cases, the cemetery register contains more information than a church burial register, sometimes citing occupation, place of death, cause of death, or the parent of a stillborn child. However, the majority of the entries do not contain any of this information.


  •  5 Mar 1881 Dorothy Gates, of Russell Street, Waterhouses, age: 31, miner’s wife
  • 4 Feb 1891 Tamar Crowe, of Lymington Terrace, age: 69
  • 24 Aug 1904 stillborn male child Bestford, of South Terrace, Esh Winning, son of Annie Bestford
  • 31 Mar 1918 Mabel Dodds, of [blank abode], age: 24, buried at the extension, died at Brandon Isolation Hospital
  • 25 Jan 1922 John George Dove, of [blank abode], age: 51, died at Sunderland Mental Hospital, Ryhope
  • 11 Sep 1938 Robert Henry Stobart, of 11 Well Bank, Billy Row, Crook, age: 63, killed at Roddy Moor Colliery
  • 31 Dec 1945 Isabella Thompson, of Biggen Farm, New Brancepeth, age: 90

Click the image below to see a larger image of this cemetery:

NZ1841 : Cemetery. Waterhouses. by Donald Brydon

Cemetery. Waterhouses.  ©Copyright Donald Brydon and
licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence.

Newcastle St. Nicholas marriages 1813-1837

1,539 marriages at St. Nicholas in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, across the river from Gateshead, County Durham, from the beginning of 1813 to 1 July 1837 when civil registration started.

Abodes mentioned include the adjacent parishes of Newcastle (All Saints, St. Andrew, St. John, St. Nicholas) and neighboring communities of Gateshead (Durham), Gosforth, Heworth (Durham), Houghton-le-Spring (Durham), Longbenton, Morpeth, Ovingham, Ryton (Durham), Stannington, Tynemouth, Wallsend, Whickham (Durham), and Woodhorn.


  • 22 Feb 1813 John Defty (bachelor), of this parish married Isabella Urwin (widow), of this parish, by banns
    Witnesses: Thomas Brown, Matthew Watson
  • 17 Sep 1823 George Hosegood, of this parish married Mary Hart, of the parish of Gateshead in the County of Durham, by licence
    Witnesses: Robert Shield, Elizabeth Shield
  • 20 Jun 1837 George Golightly (bachelor), of the parish of Wolsingham in the County of Durham married Ann Armitage (spinster), of this parish, by license
    Witnesses: Mary Calirston, George Nixon

And the prize for best pairing of names goes to….drum roll, please…

  • 31 Aug 1820 Gentle Day, of this parish married Grace Dickson, of this parish, by banns
    Witnesses: George Dickson, John Thompson

Don’t you wonder if Gentle & Grace Day lived up to their names and were gentle and gracious ?



Durham Primitive Methodist Circuit baptisms 1841-1856

1,944 baptisms on the Durham Primitive Methodist Circuit from Nov 1841 to March 1856. These are the earliest records available for this circuit. We intend to keep transcribing these until we reach 1879, where our existing online set begins.

Abodes mentioned include Belmont, Bishop Middleham, Brancepeth, Brandon, Broomside, Byers Green, Carrville, Cassop, Cassop Colliery, Castle Eden & Castle Eden Colliery, Chester-le-Street, Chilton & Chilton Colliery, Coxhoe, Crow Trees, Dragon Villa, Durham St. Giles, Durham St. Margaret, Durham St. Nicholas, Durham St. Oswald, East Hetton Colliery, Edmondsley, Ferryhill, Findon Hill, Fine Houses (Trimdon), Framwellgate Moor, Gilesgate Moor, Haswell, Haswell Colliery, Haswell Lane, Hett, Heugh Hall, High Moorsley, Joint Stock Row,  Kelloe, Kelloe Colliery, Little Chilton, Little Chilton Colliery, Low Moorsley, Ludworth, Middleton, Moorsley, Monk Hesleden (also called Church Hesleton, Esselton, Hesselton, and Heslington), Neville’s Cross, New Cassop Colliery, New Durham, New Pittington, Old Cassop, Old Pittington, Pespool Hall, Pit Houses, Pit Row, Pittington, Quarrington, Quarrington Hill, Running Waters, Sacriston, Shadforth, Sherburn, Sherburn Hill, Shincliffe, Shincliffe Colliery, Shotton, Shotton Colliery, South Wingate, Spennymoor, Thornley, Thornley Colliery, Trimdon, Trimdon Colliery, Trimdon Grange, West Sherburn, Whitwell Pit, Whitworth, Whitworth Colliery, Wingate, Wingate Grange, and Witton Gilbert. Yes, lots of collieries were listed!

Birth dates were recorded through April 1853, and mother’s maiden surnames were recorded for nearly all of these baptisms until June 1852.

Samples, including some baptisms well after the person’s birth:

  • 7 Oct 1850 Sarah Davison, of Little Chilton in the parish of Ferryhill, born 31-Oct 1839, daughter of Thomas Davison (miner) & Hannah formerly Frater
  • 10 Feb 1856 Francis Ochelshaw, of Sacriston, [child] of William (miner) & Mary Ochelshaw

There were some odd errors which we researched and extensively annotated:

  • 17 Dec 1849 Mary Ann Furguson [Parkinson], of Sacriston Colliery in the parish of Witten [Witton Gilbert], born 27-Dec 1849, daughter of Valentine Furguson [Parkinson] (miner) & Jane formerly Watson
    [Note: Although the surname is clearly Furguson here, Jane Watson married Valentine PARKINSON in 1848 and Mary Ann is with them as Parkson in the 1851 census and her birth is registered in the GRO birth index as Parkinson. This family is also found in the 1860 Pennsylvania census as Parkinson.]
  • 6 Oct 1845 Catherine Elspith [Middlemass], of Haswell Colliery in the parish of Easington, daughter of Andrew (sawyer) & Middlemass Elspith [Middlemass]
    [Note: Parents are clearly listed as "Andrew Elspith & Middlemass Elspith", but we think this is an error. The 1841 census shows Andrew (a sawyer) & Elizabeth Middlemass in Haswell, and the GRO birth index has a registration for Catharine Midlemass in the right place and time.]

Here is an unusual baptism:

  • 13 Aug 1851 George [Hall/Punton], of Wingate in the parish of Kelloe, born 10-Dec 1773, an old man turned 77 years, a chance [illegitimate] child of George Hall (miner) & Frances Punton

which matched up nicely to this census entry:

Wingate 1851 Census, Wingate Colliery
George Hall, Head, married, 77, Retired Coal Miner, born Northumberland
Sarah Hall, Wife, married, 79, born Yorkshire

If George hadn’t decided to get himself baptized at the ripe old age of 77, his descendants (if he had any) might never have known who his parents were!