Hartlepool men killed in World War I

This is a list of 1,747 Hartlepool men who were killed in WWI, compiled by Bert Wilson from various sources (newspapers, death records, cemetery registers, monument inscriptions, etc.) It is sorted by date, but you can sort it by surname (or any other column) by clicking the column header. All addresses are in West Hartlepool unless otherwise stated.

ForenameSurnameAgeAddressRankRegimentDayMonthYearPlace Of Casualty
VictorDONCASTER58 Derwent St.Pte.West Yorks.20Sept1914France
Jas. Wm.ALDERSON3023 Anthony St.Pte.North Fusiliers11Nov1914Ypres
Arthur FrederickGAYFORD2842 Thomas St.Pte.2nd. Yorks & Lancs.27Oct1914France
EdwardPORTER27 Mayfair St.Pte1st.West Yorks.29Sept1914France
William G.BARRETT3944 Furness St.A.B.HMS Aboukir22Sept1914at Sea
EdmundBERRY81 Milton Rd.RFASept1914
William EdwardBOWES2720 Mary St.1st Class StokerHMS Hogue22Sept1914at Sea
GeorgeBRATTIEL/Cpl.25Oct1914
JosephBROWN4398 Northumberland St.GunnerRFA4Dec1914Aldershot
TomBULMANHMS. Good Hope22Sept1914
ThomasBURRELL2315 Laurence St.Pte.KOSB14Sept1914France
RobertBURTON32 Stockton St.Pte.20Sept1914
Richard BrowningCABLE8 Lamb St.Pte.5th. North, Fusiliers26Oct1914France
A.CAMMILLPte.15Sept1914Mons
Edward J.CATOL/Cpl.2nd. Royal Sussex10Sept1914Priez, France
Frank DunningCHESNEY32Sheriff St.Signaller2nd. DLI20Sept1914Ainse
Charles StephenCLARKE47 Sheriff St.Cpl.18TH Pals Batt. DLI16Dec1914Hartlepool
ArthurCOCKERILLHMS Hawke15Oct1914at Sea
James WilliamDALE2321 Grace St.StokerHMS Arethusa28Aug1914Heligoland Bight
Henry W.DARNELL37 Slater St.HMS Good Hope1Nov1914at Sea
Harry Thos.DRAPERHMS Hawke15Oct1914
J.C.F.GAMBLE3214 Adelaide St.A.B.RNR HMS Hawke16Oct1914at Sea
CharlesHIGGINS267 Chester Rd.Sgt.QMO Hussars20Oct1914
JohnHOGAN3225 Blake St.StokerRNR HMS Aboukir22Sept1914
AndrewHOGG23 Albert St.HMS Hawke16Oct1914at Sea
JohnHORSLEYPte.2nd. Royal Irish15Sept1914Mons
Wm. S.HOUSTON75 Union Rd. HpoolGunnerDRGA16Dec1914Hartlepool
HerbertHUTCHINSON11 Turnbull St.Pte.DLI28Oct1914France
James M.KELLY2Oct1914
ThomasLAKESurtees St28Oct1914
JohnLOCKWOOD38172 Burbank St.Pte.15th. HussarsOct1914
JamesMATTHEWS2830 Rokeby St.Pte.2nd. DLI23Oct1914France
FrancisMcGREGORPte.20Sept1914Mons
WillimMORRISON36 Grey St.HMS Hawke15Oct1914
Joseph Wm.NEWLOVE41 Durham St.KOSB19Nov1914Borden Camp
John James AlfredPARKES67 Percy St.Pte.2nd. DLI21Sept1914France
George HenryREAD48 Milton Rd.Trooper6th.Dragoon Guards23Oct1914Ypres
John R. UsherRICHARDSON285 Christopher St.Cpl.RFA4Aug1914France
Thomas RobertSHREEVE158 Alma St.AOC5Dec1914Aldershot
Robert Wm.SMITH3620 Sarah St.StokerHMS Hawke14Oct1914at Sea
Charles E.SMITHBack Frederick St.PteKOSB13Oct1914France
R.SPENCEGunnerDRGA16Dec1914Hartlepool
WalterSPINDLOEHMS Bulwark26Nov1914
TomSTOKER26 Studley Rd.SapperRoyal Engineers20Oct1914Ypres
TomTIERNEY9 Thorn St.StokerHMS Cressey22Sept1914at Sea
BarnesUNDERWOODlate of West Hartlepool PoliceGrenadier Guards9Nov1914Ypres
GeorgeADAMS2015 Florence St.Pte.8th KOSB25Sept1915Loos
JamesAGAR2621 Moore St.Pte.Royal Dublin Fusiliers12Aug1915Mediterranean Ex. Force
SamuelAINSLEY2610 back Lumley St. HpoolSapperRoyal Engineers19Oct1915France
ThomasAITKENc/o Mrs Pann MiddletonPte.18th Queens own Hussars24May1915France
FrankALLEN208 Silver St.Pte.7Dec1915Dardanelles
Harold ThorpeANDERSON3632 Ellison St.BakerASCAug1915Dardanelles
AlexanderANDERSON17 Conyers St.Pte.DLI9Aug1915France
J.W.ANDREWS15 Bowser St.Pte.10th Batt. DLI31July1915France
MarkBATES2529 Henry St.Pte.12th West Yorks25Nov1915France
C.W.BELL292 Commercial Tce.Pte.10th Yorks.17Nov1915Hospital Ship, Anglia
WilliamARMINHMS McNaughton2Feb1915at Sea
ThomasARMSTRONG18 Bedford St.StokerHMS Pembrooke21July1915
Wm. HenryBOWER2014 Dyke St.Pte.West Yorks.16June1915Whitley Bay
Allen HarveyBACONLieut.7th Manchesters7Aug1915Gallipoli
JamesBRADLEYL/Cpl.2ND Yorks17June1915
EdwinBARBER275 Dorset St.Pte.1st Kings R. Rifles10Mar1915Neuve Chappelle
ThomasBURNS1925 St. John St.Pte.2nd Batt. Kings Own Yorks L.I.7July1915France
JonathanCARPENTER25Union PlaceL/Cpl.6th. Yorks. Regt.27Sept1915Netley Abbey Hospital
Matthew HutchinsonCOLEMAN104 Burbank St.Pte.3rd. Yorks.15Mar1915Neuve Chappelle
William ParkersonBARNARD32HpoolPte.8th KOSB7Nov1915London
GeorgeBARTLEY208May1915
JohnDAVIS27Pte.8th. E. Yorks25Sept1915Loos
BertieBAXTER2024 Cromwell St.Pte.1st. Grenadier Guards12Mar1915France
GeorgeBEATTIE71 Watson St. Central Est.Hpool25Oct1915
ThomasDOUGLAS2728 Briar St.Pte.2nd. Kings Own Yorks LI17July1915France
EricBELK21Seaton CarewPte.4th Cameron High.29Sept1915
J.W.BELL1883 Murray St.Pte.6May1915France
E. (ned)ELVIDGE288 Warwick PlacePte.2nd. Yorks.15June1915France
JohnFOX294 Kenilworth St.Pte.7th. Yorks9Nov1915France
George HenryBERRY3536 Winter St.Pte.2nd. DLI14Oct1915France
AlfredBIRCH64 Suggitt St.Pte.24Aug1915
ClarenceBIRKENSHAW4412 Ashburn St. Seaton CarewSgt.Gordon Highlanders5July1915France
MatthewGARDNER232 Greatham St.Pte.3rd. West Yorks28Aug1915Plymouth
JamesGOLLAGLEE2231 Reed St.Pte.9th West Yorks27Sept1915Dardanelles
GeorgeBOAGEY219 Grosvenor St.GunnerRFA12Dec1915France
EdwardBOOTH10 Dover St.StokerRNR HMS Char15Jan1915at Sea
WilliamBOOTH10 Dover St.EngineerRNR HMS Char15Jan1915at Sea
HenryGREENWELL2711 South Redworth St.Pte.8th. E. Yorks26Sept1915France
G.GUTRIDGE2287 Elwick Rd.Pte.E.Yorks.9Aug1915Dardanelles
H.W.BOULTONMoorside Hpool2nd Lt.15th Batt. DLI6Nov1915France
JosephHARRIS242 Mozart St.Pte.West Yorks.Aug1915Dardanelles
James A.BOWLT39102 Cumberland St.Pte.11 DLI4Aug1915France
Thos.BOWLTCpl.PPCLI15May1915
JohnBOYLAN3553 Burbank St.Pte.2nd Batt DLI9Aug1915France
EdwardHASKERCQMS11 Yorks16Oct1915
A.E.BRADLEY24 Gainford St.Sgt.R.G.Artiliery5Nov1915
WilliamBRADLEY17back Harrison St.StokerRNR. HMS Natal30Dec1915at Sea
EdwardHEAL1 Beaumont St.Cen.Est. HpoolPte.10th. Yorks25Sept1915France
John HerbertHEATH2269 Brenda St.Pte.6th. Yorks.21Aug1915Gallipoli
Jas. HenryBRISCOE3119 Seamer St.L/Cpl.11th DLI6Nov1915France
JohnHEDLEY2919 Gas St.Pte.2nd. Yorks.15June1915France
James L.BROWN18Hart Rd.Pte.RMLI13June1915Dardanelles
James Pat.HOEY9 Cleveland Rd. Central Est. HpoolPte.E.Yorks.26Sept1915
MartinMCMANUS3331 South St.Pte.2nd. Yorks.13Oct1915France
George ErnestMIDDLETON2025 Beechwood Rd.Pte.2nd. East Yorks5May1915France
TomMURRAY7 Pimlico St.Pte.West Yorks.22Aug1915
JamesPARKINSON18108 Alma St.Drummer6th Yorks Regt.9Aug1915Gallipoli
SydneyBUCKLEY2192 Murray St.A.B.RNVR4June1915Dardanelles
PercivalRAMSEY7 Bolton St.Pte9th West Yorks3Sept1915Dardanelles
Frederick JohnBURN10 Bengal St.Pte.13th DLI2May1915Ashford
HenryBURNPte.2nd. DLI21Jan1915France
NormanBURNHAM22121 Studley Rd.Pte.8th KOSB25Sept1915Loos
JohnRICHARDSON2451 Grace St.Pte2nd. Yorks.25Sept1915Loos
J.A.RICHARDSON2551 Grace St.PteYorks25Sept1915Loos
F.RIDSDALE18 Hart Rd. Central Est. HpoolPteW.Yorks22Aug1915
HarryBUTLER3511 John St. HpoolPte.7th Border Regt.4Aug1915France
Thos. HenryBUTTERY221 James St.Pte.1st North Fusiliers15Oct1915France
ThomasBUTTERY244 Rugby Tce.Bombardier46th Brigade RFA20Dec1915France
HenryROBERTS2528 Brook St.Cpl.West Yorks.22Aug1915Dardanelles
HaroldCARLING19 cHarles St. HpoolPte.KOSB25Sept1915
GeorgeSANDERSONJohn St. HpoolPte2nd. Yorks.10Mar1915Neuve Chappelle
CharlesCARRIGAN24 Warren Tce. HpoolStokerHMS Natal30Dec1915
FrankCARROLL3417 Pimlico St.Pte.2nd.Batt. DLI28Aug1915Ypres
AlbertSCOTT247 Bower St.Pte6th West Yorks7July1915France
A.R.CASKIEBrenda St.HMS Natal30Dec1915
HaroldCATRLING19 Charles St.Pte.KOSB25Sept1915Loos
JosephCAWLEY2516 Beacon St.Pte.2nd. Batt. DLI19Sept1915France
WilliamCHAPPLE5Jan1915
HenryCHERRY2022 Darlington Tce.Pte.2nd. DLI9Aug1915Hooge
John HenrySMITH2422 Eden St.PteWest Yorks.31Aug1915Dardanelles
PeterCLARK2519 Jersey St.L/Cpl.North'd Fusiliers8May1915France
Frederick JamesCLARKE223 Mildred St.StokerRNR. HMS Natal30Dec1915
John EllisonCLARKE195 Jesmond Gdns.Pte.10th. Scots Rifles25Sept1915Loos
RalphSMURTHWAITE19 Arthur St.Pte2nd Yorks & Lancs.9Aug1915France
Robert R.CLEMENTSHMS Pembrooke17Mar1915
Andrew L.CLOSE2949 Frederick St. HpoolPte.10th.Batt. DLI14Oct1915France
WilliamSPENCE3341 Bailey St.PteYorks12Mar1915Neuve Chappelle
WilliamSTEPHENS272nd. Yorks30Nov1915
G.A.STREETS33 Stephenson St. HpoolPteE.Yorks.9Aug1915
JohnSWIFT2121 Arthur St.Pte6th West Yorks27Nov1915France
GeorgeCOLLINS2514 Harrison St.Pte.2nd. DLI18Mar1915
OwenCONNOLLY14 Mozart St.DriverRFA4Dec1915France
WalterCOOMER2220 Marmion Rd.Pte.2nd. Batt. DLI9Aug1915Hooge
RichardTHOMPSON11 Croft St. HpoolPte10th. Yorks Regt.10Dec1915Wimerreaux Hospital France
RobertTOSE3412 Streatham St.Pte.2nd. Yorks25Sept1915France
E.WALLACE2522 Streatham St.Pte1st. Kings Own Yorks LI28Apr1915Ypres
GeorgeCOWTON2331 Alfred St.Pte.Wiltshire Regt.16June1915France
ThomasWILSON2124 Jersey St.Drummer9th. Yorks10Dec1915France
WilliamCRAGGS10 Queen St. HpoolPte.9th DLI26June1915Newcastle
Duncan B.CRAWFORD2414 Roker St.Pte.9th. KOSB26Sept1915Loos
DuncanCRAWFORD2314 Roker St.Pte.KOSB25Sept1915
ErnestCROSBY3316 Angus St.Pte.2nd. Batt. DLI9Aug1915Hooge
William Jas.CUTTER16 Wilson St.Sgt.6th. KOSB25Sept1915France
RobertDALKIN1820 Alliance St. HpoolGunnerDurham RGA27Sept1915Middlesbrough
F.DAVIES24 Hereford St.DriverRFA3Sept1915Suvla
James HenryDICKSON6 Leeds St.SapperRoyal Engineers26Sept1915Dardanelles
A.H.DINSDALE2834 Reed St.Pte.2nd. Batt. DLI6Aug1915France
H.DIXONSapperRE26Sept1915Dardanelles
HarryDOCHERTY22Crown Inn West HpoolRFA5Dec1915France
FerderickDODD222 Andrew CourtL/Cpl.DLI5Oct1915
John Wm.DOLMAN309 Mill St.A.B.Anson Batt. RND4June1915Gallipoli
Robert S.DONAGHEY284 Howbeck Tce.L/Cpl.2nd. Batt. DLI9Aug1915Hooge
WilliamDONNISON54 Beechwood Rd.Pte.KOSB25Sept1915Loos
John W.DOTMAN9 Mill St.A.SeamanRNVR4June1915Gallipoli
John JamesDOUGLAS2337 Sunderland St.Pte.3rd. North. Fusiliers24Feb1915France
JosephDREW1846 Cameron Rd.Pte.7th. KOSB25Sept1915Loos
JamesDUFFY315 Winter St.Pte.2nd. Batt. DLI16Sept1915France
T.DUFFY95 High St. HpoolHMS Natal30Dec1915
ArthurELWIN2811 Hutton St. HpoolSgt.1st. Border Regt.11June1915Dardanelles
FrederickEVANS2213 Caroline St.L/Cpl.2nd. NF8May1915France
JackFENTON16Sept1915Dardanelles
RalphFERGUS95 Dent St.MateHMS Char15Jan1915at Sea
MichaelFERGUSON2738 Dene St.Pte.2nd. DLI14Oct1915
Arthur L.FORDGrovehurst West Hartlepool2nd. Lieut.12th.Kings Liverpool Regt.26Sept1915France
GeorgeFORDHAM3515 Baden St.Sgt.9th Rifle Brigade25Sept1915France
HerbertFOTHERGILL1Sept1915
Thos. HendersonFOX2422 Freville St.Pte.3rd. Coldstream Guards10July1915Belgium
George SamuelFULLERLeading SeamanRoyal Navy Division6May1915Gallipoli
RobertFULLERPte.25Apr1915
MatthewGALES5027 Mosley St.Pte.Royal Dublin Fusiliers9May1915Ypres
JohnGATENBY2680 Studley Rd.Rifleman12th. KRR18Oct1915France
HamiltonGEDDES217 Tower Tce.Pte.Royal Dublin Fusiliers12May1915France
WilliamGIBBIN27 Alice St.Pte.14th. DLI16Dec1915France
Walter M.GORDON27112 Northgate HpoolRAMC7Aug1915Dardanelles
Wm.GRAVES64 Pilgrim St.L/Cpl.8th KOSB25Sept1915Loos
WilliamGRAVES3164 Pilgrim St.L/Cpl.KOSB25Sept1915Loos
Clarence R.GREATHEAD18Grren Croft West Mearton Rd. Cleadon Formerly of W.HpoolPte.4th. North'd Fusiliers6June1915
ThomasGROVES3941 Ouston St.Pte.8th KOSB25Sept1915France
GUY88 Northgate HpoolHMS FormidableJan1915
William ErnestHALL3518 Freeman St.Sapper83rd.Co.Royal Engineers25Sept1915Loos
BertramHALL241 Derwent St.Pte.7th. Seaforth Highlanders25Sept1915Loos
ThomasHALL3729 Colenso St.Pte.7July1915
WilliamHANDBck Frederick St.StokerRNR HMS Hythe28Oct1915Aegean Sea
RobertHANDLEY2720 George St.Pte.Scottish Rifles25Sept1915France
W.HARRISON2830 Freeman St.Cpl.85th.Field Co. Royal Engineers28Aug1915Dardanelles
WilliamHARRISON28Aug1915
JamesHARVEYWinter St.Pte.2nd. DLI16Sept1915France
MatthewHASTINGS17 Wells Yard HpoolDk HandRNR HMS Char15Jan1915at Sea
WilliamHATCH4 Alma St. HpoolStokerRNR HMS Char15Jan1915at Sea
J.H.HEATH69 Brenda St.L/Cpl.York Regt.21Aug1915
JohnHERONPte.KOSB25Sept1915Loos
J.T.HILL256 Gordon St.Pte.15th.Batt. Australian Imperial Force8Aug1915Dardanelles
JonathanHODGSON2328 Colenso St.Sgt.1st. Border Regt.6June1915Dardanelles
MartinHOGG196 Raeburn St.Pte.2nd. DLI12Sept1915France
OliverHOLDEN2266 Grosvenor St.Pte.2nd. Royal Irish19Oct1915France
J.W.HORSLEY2115 Clayton St. HpoolGunnerDRGA4July1915Hartlepool
John HunterHUNTER1 Sheriff St.StokerRNR HMS Char15Jan1915at Sea
Fredk. Geo.HUNTER16 Queen St.Pte.15th. DLI25Sept1915France
James L.HUNTLEY1717 Cromwell St.Pte.8th. KOSB3Aug1915France
Frank H.HURWORTHGranville Ave.Pte.RAMC27Sept1915France
ArnoldHUTCHINSON191 Thornville Rd.Pte.15th. London Regt.25Sept1915Loos
Henry M.HYDE2740 Winter St.Pte.8th. KOSB30Oct1915France
J.R.JACKSON234 Casebourne Rd.Pte.8th. KOSB7Dec1915France
David WilliamJAMES285 Claydon St. HpoolPte.2nd. DLI9Aug1915
BertieJAMES2030 Park St.Pte.8th. KOSB29Sept1915Etaples
Christopher Jas.JELLY2384 High St. HpoolPte.DLI21Sept1915France
MatthewJENKINS2151 Blake St.Pte.8th. KOSB11Nov1915France
Robert E.JOHNSON1820 Duke St.Signaller15th. DLI3Dec1915
ArthurJONES294 Abbotsford Rd.Pte.14th. DLI22Feb1915High Wycombe
Matthew J.JONES22 Albert St.RFA9June1915
BertramJONES20Pte.KOSB29Sept1915
John JosephJOYCE2616 Ladysmith St.Sgt.Gordons25Sept1915Loos
John W.JUDSON28Princess St.Sapper89th Field Co. Royal Eng.3July1915
MartinKELLY1 Hill St.Stoker RNRHMS Natal30Dec1915
Thomas FrancisKELLY19Pte.2nd. DLI9Aug1915France
E.KILRAIN282 Seamer St.Rifleman8th KRRC4Aug1915France
JohnLAYBOURNEverard St. HpoolPte.Cadanian Contingent.24Apr1915Ypres
James L.LEAVENAngus St.Pte.Cadanian Contingent.24May1915Rouen
ThomasLEMONGunnerRFA12Oct1915France
Wm. ThomasLINDRIDGE193 Bentick St.Pte8th. KOSB25Sept1915Loos
HerbertLOVELL2515A Watt St. HpoolPte1st. KOSB25Apr1915
Joseph H.LOWTHER198 Charles St.SapperRoyal EngineersOct1915Dardanelles
WilliamMARINE9 Raby St. South HpoolA.B.Anson Battn.3May1915Dardanelles
James ForsythMARKWELL2226 Alfred St.Pte.5th. DLI15Apr1915
J.B.MARLEY3716 Temperance St.L/Cpl.2nd. DLI9Aug1915Hooge
JosephMARRLate Of 16 Cornwall St.SMAuckland Mounted Rifles NZ.Cont.26May1915Dardanelles
JamesMATTERSON1924 Water St.Pte.8th. KOSB25Sept1915Loos
RichardMcANDREW1713 Bridge St.Stoker RNRHMS Natal30Dec1915at Sea
WilliamMcCORMACK2133 Ellison St.Pte.AOC21Dec1915France
AlfMcLEAN19& Acclom St.Pte.KOSB25Sept1915France
JohnMcLOUGHLIN2933 Marmion Rd.Stoker RNRHMS Natal30Dec1915at Sea
JohnMcMAHON2869 Cleveland Rd. HppolPte.2nd. DLI24Oct1915France
JamesMcMORRIS218 West St. Old Town ,W,HartlepoolPte.2nd. North'd Fusiliers8May1915
John JamesMcNALLY3959 Everard St. HpoolCpl.DLI7Aug1915France
Edward HarwoodMETCALFE23 Westmoreland St.Pte.1Jan1915France
John G.MIDDLEMASS4911 Bentick St.PteNat.Res. RGA11Jan1915Cameron Hospital
JamesMIDDLETON245 SuggittPte.6th. Lincolns11Dec1915Dardanelles
DavidMILLS2460 Burbank St.8th. KOSB25Sept1915Loos
JohnMITCHELL263 Collingwood Rd.Sgt.10th. Gordon High.28Sept1915France
Thomas A.MOON27Seaton Lane Seaton CarewCpl.London Irish Rifles25Sept1915France
JohnMORANUnion Inn Bridge St.SM2/8th Batt. DLI30June1915Durham
DavidMORGAN5 Casebourne Rd.L/Cpl.DLI25Sept1915
John KneebornMORRISON15 Benson St.Pte.E.ast Lancashires13May1915France
ThomasMULLEN36 Moreland St.L/Cpl.1st.North'd Fusiliers13Mar1915Ypres
Charles JamesNOBLE2320 Hart St.Pte.8th Somerset L.I.26Sept1915France
R.H.NORRIS2391 Cumberland St.Pte.2nd. DLI9Aug1915France
GeorgeNOSSITER1 Dock Gate CottagesEngineer RNRHMS Char15jan1915at Sea
MichaelNUGENT71 Brenda St.4Mar1915
PatrickODONOVAN292 Hampshire St.GunnerRFA20July1915Woburn Cottage Hospital
John OscarOLSSON2478 Osborne Rd.Sgt.7th. KOSB25Sept1915France
JamesO'NIEL183 Plevna PlaceDriver9th. Ammunition Company30July1915France
GregoryO'RORKE1812 Rodney St.Pte.2nd. DLI5Aug1915France
BernardOROURKE23Blandford St. HpoolPte.RMLI8June1915Dardanelles
G.A.OWBRIDGE2230 Bailey St.Pte.8th Batt.KOSB25Sept1915France
Henry AlfredOXLEY30 Bedford St.Pte.8th KOSB25Sept1915Loos
LukePATCHCROFT46McDonald Tce. Seaton CarewSgtNorth'd Fusiliers25Sept1915Loos
RobertPATTISON289 Jersey St.Pte5th. DLI23May1915France
John GeorgePEACOCK14 Uppingham St.Gunner53rd. Brigade RFA23Dec1915France
E.W.PEARSON3682 Elwick Rd.Lieut.6th Manchesters9Aug1915Dardanelles
J.F.PEARSON3329 Everard St.Pte2nd. Batt. DLINov1915Hospital Ship Anglia
GeorgePEARSON2431 Alexandra St.Pte12th. DLI4Dec1915France
John S.PETTY23Late of 12 Baltic St.Cpl.6th East Lancashires19July1915Dardanelles
[blank]POUNDER2632 Jersey St.PteBorder Regt.26June1915Thameshaven
RobertPROCTOR3975 Cumberland St.Pte15th DLI25Sept1915Loos
H.S.PURVIS2624 Trinity St. HpoolSgt. Maj.6th KR Rifles30July1915
AllanPYMAN19Seaton Carew2nd. Lieut.3rd.Yroks.15June1915France
EdwardRAFFERTY251 Borrowdale St.Sgt2nd. KR Rifles25Sept1915France
James H.REDPATH1946 Alfred St.Pte7th. KOSB25Sept1915France
Wm.ROBERTS17 Colenso St.Sapper90th Field Co. Royal Engineers10Dec1915France
RobertROBERTSON2512 Chester Rd.Pte8th KOSB17Nov1915France
FredROBSON2372 Blandford St. HpoolPte9th.Cameronians29Oct1915France
ThomasROWBOTHAM2336 Helmsley St.L/Cpl.1st. Border Regt.28June1915Dardanelles
FrankROWLEY2319 Devon St.Pte12th.North'd Fusiliers11Jan1915France
JohnSANDERSONNHenry St. HpoolHMS Aboukir22Sept1915at Sea
BenjaminSCOTT10Aug1915Gallipoli
JackSCRIMSHAW1Mar1915(pneumonia) France
AshleySHUTE18139 York Rd.Pte15th. London Regt.10Mar1915France
HaroldSIMM1834 Lister St.Pte10th Cameronians25Sept1915Loos
George DunlopSKELLY4423 Dundas St.Sgt8th North'd Fusiliers10Aug1915France
A.B.SMITH2212 Nursery Gdns Tce.SapperRoyal Engineers3Mar1915Nr. La Bassee
WilliamSNOWDON35 Winter St.Pte8th KOSB23Apr1915Hill 60 France
W.G.SPENCEPte12Mar1915Neuve Chappelle
CantleySPILMAN2215Oct1915France
WilliamSTEEL207 Gas St.Pte8th. KOSB30Nov1915France
WilliamSTEEL22 Harcourt St.L/Cpl.KOSB30Nov1915
DavidSTEERMAN72 Mainsforth Tce.Pte15th DLI26Sept1915Loos
William JohnSTORR1812 Collingwood Rd.DriverASC27Feb1915France
JamesSTUART2642 Tweed St.Pte12th. North'd Fusiliers26Jan1915France
Thomas Wm.SUGGITT264 Christopher St.Pte14th DLI19Dec1915France
Jonathan W.SUMMERHILL2439 Stockton Rd.Pte10th Cameron S.R.25Sept1915Loos
Albert VictorTAYLOR41 George St.PteKOSB6May1915Hill 60 France
JohnTHOMPSONPte25Sept1915Loos
Thomas Wm.TIPP30Brook St.Pte2nd. Royal Scots Fusiliers26Aug1915France
Edward FinnisTOLPUTT2818 Blandford St. HpoolGunnerRFA11Sept1915Dardanelles
John H.TRUBRIDGE344 Sarah St.Pte.DLI7Sept1915France
WilfridTUCKER4 Corporation Rd. HpoolKOSB17Oct1915France
Thomas E.TURNBULL24May1915
J.J.TURNER31Olive St. HpoolHood Batt.Jan1915Dardanelles
Ralph Wm.TWIZELL1873 Cornwall St.Pte.2nd. DLI8Aug1915France
ArthurTYREMANPteColdstream Guards28Apr1915
AlbertVARLE27Late of Ouston St.Sgt1st. Border Regt.2Sept1915Dardanelles
RobertWATT244 Olive St. HpoolPte13th. DLI4Nov1915France
MattisonWATT2315 Durham St. Hpool8May1915
AlbertWEATHERILL2020 Albion St.A.B.Hood Battalion RNVR16May1915Gallipoli
John ThomasWEATHERILL3129 Marmion Rd.Pte8th KOSB25Sept1915Loos
R.A.WELLS30114 Cornwall St.Rifleman3rd. Kings R Rifles8May1915Ypres
JohnWETHERALL257 Sea View Tce. HpoolSgtDLI27Sept1915Loos
ThomasWHITEWAYHMS Pathfinder5Sept1915at Sea
William WilsonWHITTON354 Gordon St.L/Cpl.10th. Gordons.25Sept1915Loos
PercyWILLIAMS2319 Wards Tce.8th. KOSB25Sept1915Loos
Robert HenryWILLIS2235 Wood St.Pte10th. DLI20Sept1915
JosephWILSON26Cpl.2nd. KR Rifles9May1915Richeburg
Thomas A.D.WILSON351 Dent St.Pte2nd. DLI9Aug1915Hooge
J.WILSON3020 Queen St.PteKOR Lancs.8May1915
Fredk. E.WINPENNY64 Arncliffe Gdns.Sub Lieut.Navy31Oct1915at Sea
John Wm.WINSHIP14 Elco St.HMS Hawke14Oct1915at Sea
JamesWORSTENHOLMEOld Farm Foggy FurzePte2nd. DLI9Aug1915Hooge
FrankWRIGHT2012 Lancelot St.Pte8th KOSB25Sept1915Loos
RobertADDISON6 Plevna St.Pte.13th DLI4Aug1916France
John RobertAGAR231 Alice St.GunnerDRGA21Aug1916West Hartlepool
JohnAINSLEY42 Rodney St.Pte.1st Gordon High.31July1916France
RonaldALLEN2230 Houghton St.Pte.DLI3Oct1916
Chas. FredK.ALLISON21125 Lynn St.Pte.DLI6May1916France
T.ALLISON15 Albert St.L/Cpl.16Sept1916France
W.ALLISTONPte.DLI16July1916
JohnANDERSON4224 Charlotte St.Pte.4th DLIMar1916France
FredANSON2341 Redworth St.L/Cpl.16 Kings R. Rifles CLB Batt.10Jan1916France
JohnATKINSON2135 Alice St.20th DLI11June1916France
Edwin G.ATKINSON1733 Cumberland St.Pte.DLI23Oct1916France
ThomasAUCKLAND41 Everard St. HpoolPte.DLI6Nov1916
E.J.BAKER15 Beechwood Rd.DLIOct1916
Chad. RichardBAMFORD2911 Burn Rd.Pte.DLI10July1916France
G.H.BANKS3 Grace St.Pte.DLI7Aug1916
GeorgeBANKS3 Grace St.Sgt.Highland LI7Aug1916France
HoraceBANKS8 South ParadePte.DLI22Nov1916Newcastle on Tyne
Ernest J.BANWELL30HMS Hampshire5June1916North Sea
Thos.BARBER80 Stephen St.Pte.DLI1July1916
J.J.BARKER2075 Scarborough St.Pte.DLI1Aug1916France
ThomasBARKER2180 Stephen St.Pte.DLI1July1916
J.W.BARR2713 Carr St.GunnerRGA4Sept1916
G.E.BARTHOLOMEW1947 Lilley St. HpoolStokerHMS Invincible31May1916North Sea
AlbertBATE228 Faulder Rd.StokerHMS Invincible31May1916North Sea
R.H.BELL44 Everett St.Pte.9th. KOYLI1July1916France
WilsonBELLPte.2nd. DLI31May1916France
T.W.BENSON2322 Colwyn Rd.L/Cpl.Kings R. Rifles5Sept1916Guillemont France
WilfredBENTLEY177 Slake Tce. MiddletonPte.29Sept1916
RobertBERE19Penzance St.Canadian Overseas Draft28Mar1916
Thomas Wm.BERRY2784 Murray St.Pte.18th. DLI1July1916France
Harold VictorBIRKS1917 Southburn Tce.Pte.DLI1July1916France
Arthur ReginaldBIRKS20Westbourne Rd.L/Cpl.18th. DLI1July1916France
Victor H.BIRKS17 Southbourne Tce.Pte.DLI1July1916
WilliamBLAIR32Sapper26July1916
RobertBOAGEY2923 Alliance St. HpoolStoker22Aug1916at Sea
J.W.BOLTON37 Belk St.Cpl.DLI30July1916Loos
TomBONNARD2539 Studley Rd.Pte.York & Lancs. Regt.8May1916France
PercyBORRETT20Belmont Gdns.1July1916France
R.BORTHWICKMiddletonSapperRoyal Engineers26Feb1916France
Matt.BORTHWICKPte.23Sept1916
R.BOULTCpl.15mAY1916
Arthur EdwinBOWMAN281 Grosvenor St.Pte.Worcester Regt.22Oct1916
JamesBOYD4 William St.Pte.18th. DLI13July1916France
Alex CampbellBOYD9Sept1916France
James O.BOYLE23GunnerDRGA14July1916France
SydneyBRADLEY1822 Church RowStokerHMS Coquette7Mar1916at Sea
J.J.BROADHEAD41102 Hart Rd.SapperR.E.28Nov1916Rouen
Edward PatrickBROGAN216 York Rd.Pte.8th KOSB21Feb1916France
Thomas Jos.BROGAN23216 York Rd.Pte.N.F.15Sept1916
John ThomasBROOM197 Alfred St.StokerHMS Queen Mary31May1916North Sea
WalterBROWNLongdale, Westbourne Rd.2nd Lt.Argyle & Sutherland Highs.18Aug1916France
EdwardBROWN2135 Plevna St.L/Cpl.DLI16Sept1916
JamesBRUCE24 Northumberland St.Pioneer23Nov1916Netley Hospital
RobertBRYAN2226 Faulder Rd.Pte.DLI16Sept1916France
Jas. OrmistonBRYSON2025 Hart St. HpoolKOSB25Sept1916Loos
Walter ThomasBUCHAN2536 Alfred St.Pte.22nd. DLI20July1916France
JamesBURKE2916 Mainforth Tce.Sgt.N'Land Fusiliers18Mar1916France
RupertBURKE17 Corporation Rd. HpoolPte.N.Fusiliers14July1916
JosephBURNS308 Bedford St.StokerHMS Queen Mary31May1916North Sea
PeterBURNS18201 York Rd.StokerHMS Black Prince31May1916North Sea
MatthewBURRELL4 Burbank St.StokerHMS Russell27Apr1916Mediterranean
HaroldBURROUGHS2629 Gas St.Pte.KOYLI16Feb1916Colchester
George Wm.BUTLER2060 Frederick St. HpoolPte.16Sept1916
Samuel L.BUXTON28West HartlepoolPte.Leeds Pals1July1916France
MalcolmCAMERON31Waldon St.GunnerRGA7June1916
JulianCARR31Canadian Batt.6Apr1916
ArthurCARRIGAN16 Stepenson St. HpoolPte.Border Regt.1Dec1916
FredCARTERHpoolERARoyal Navy25Apr1916
GeorgeCARTER4339 Burbank St.StokerHMS Indefatigable31May1916North Sea
VictorCARTER2917 Charlotte St.StokerHMS Indefatigable31May1916North Sea
George Wm.CARTER306 Stephenson St. HpoolDriver11Oct1916
W.H.CARTER3012 Brunswick St.Cpl.NF17Nov1916
SamuelCASSELL1 High Sarah St.L/Cpl.HLI13Aug1916
WilliamCHAMBERS2212 Havelock St.SapperRoyal Engineers11Feb1916France
Chas. GibbonCHAMBERS21West HartlepoolSgt.Canadians13July1916France
AllisonCHAPMAN2447 Mainsforth Tce.Pte.KSOB14May1916France
AlbertCHAPPELL2633 Briar St.StokerHMS Indefatigable31May1916North Sea
A.C.CHARLTON25Northgate HpoolLieut.HMS Hampshire5June1916at Sea
L.CHARLTONThe Green Seaton CarewSeamanRND29Aug1916
James EdwinCHRISTISON2019 Hope St.L/Cpl.DLI16Sept1916
J.R.CHRISTOPHER29Cornwall St.Pte.Pals DLI12Nov1916France
J.CLARK3894 Northgate HpoolGunnerRFA28Sept1916
JohnCLARKE1953 Pilgrim St.Pte.DLI30May1916
R.S.CLEMENTSONHarpey House,Russell St.GunnerRGA2Aug1916France
John R.COCHRANE38 Burbank St.Pte.Seaforth Highlanders22Apr1916Persian Gulf
JohnCOCKRILL2516 Freeman St.RiflemanKRRC24Aug1916
GeorgeCOCKRILL2719 Stainton St.Pte.DLI3Oct1916
HarryCONLON2153 Grace St.Pte.DLI18Sept1916
Chas. W.CONNON2327 Albert St.StokerHMS Indefatigable31May1916North Sea
JohnCOOK139 Durham St. Hpool2nd. Lieut.DLI23Oct1916
WilliamCOPELAND38 Eden St.Pte.RAMC6Nov1916France
J.W.CORBETT5 Windsor St.26Sept1916
CharlesCOULSON38 Milton Rd.L/Cpl.9Dec1916France
CharlesCOULSON397 Hunter St.L/Cpl.9Dec1916
HerbertCOVERDALE244 Mary St.SapperRoyal Engineers30Apr1916Epsom
John RobertCRAGGS329 Park St.Pte.HLI14Aug1916
JamesCRILLEY2424 Ashburn St. Seaton CarewGunnerRFA16July1916France
JamesAFFLECK15 Bertha St.Pte.Yorks Regt.26July1916France
John ThomasCROWTHERCpl.Middlesex Regt.13Nov1916
J.B.CUBEY59 Arncliffe Gds.CaptainDLI1July1916France
T.L.CUNNINGHAMWest HartlepoolS.MajorDLI21July1916France
JohnDALKIN2426 Lansdowne Rd.L/Cpl.DLI25Sept1916
Hugh DouglasDAVIDSON2413 Raby St. Hpool2nd. Lieut.KOSB28Aug1916
ThomasDAVIES27Pte.7Sept1916
FrankDAVIESGunner4Dec1916Hartlepool Hospital
JosephDAVIES2Feb1916
T.ALDERSON3 Bengal St.Pte.West Yorks.Nov1916
WilliamDAVISONBurdons Court HpoolPte.14th. DLI29Feb1916France
EdwardDAVISON2211 Thomas St.L/Cpl.DLI17July1916France
FrancisALLINSON2014 Freeman St.Pte.Yorks Regt.22Oct1916
J.DAVISONPte.North'd Fusiliers2July1916France
AlbertDAVISONPte.KOSB25Sept1916Loos
VictorDAY1923 Albert St. HpoolL/Cpl.DLI7July1916France
Frederick GeorgeDEARLOVE3147 Brenda St.Sgt.Cameronians17Aug1916France
WilliamARCHIBALD2483 Chester Rd.Pte.Yorks.26Jan1916France
W.E.DENNISON208 Albany St.Pte.15Sept1916
CharlesDESBOROUGH2021 Dundas St.Pte.Machine Gun Corps.17Sept1916
ThomasBREADSMORE232 Water St.Pte.Yorks.1July1916
WillieDIXON2731 Topcliffe St.Pte.DLI18Sept1916
George W.BROWN2542 Scarborough St.SignallerE.Yorks.28Sept1916
FrankDIXON2211 Union PlacePte.DLI16Sept1916
JohnBURKE3324 Richmond St.Cpl.Yorks.10July1916
John GeorgeDONKIN251 Sandside HpoolPte.DLI17July1916
John J.DONLEY1 Carlisle PlacePte.DLI17Sept1916France
James W.BUTCHER1 Laurence St.Pte.7th. Yorks1July1916
RolandDOVASTON3414 Cameron Rd.Pte.22nd. DLI18Mar1916Camerons Hospital W.Hpool
T.J.DOWNES294 Sea Tce. MiddletonPte.MGC15July1916France
S.J.DOWNES204 Sea Tce. MiddletonPte.Machine Gun Corps.15July1916France
Mark KirtonDOWNES1915 Rugby Tce.Pte.16Sept1916
George AlbertDOWNING2221 Leyburn St.Pte.Royal Irish19June1916France
HurbertDUNBAVAND25Hutton Ave.2nd. Lieut.RE25Aug1916
ThomasDYERHpoolArtificerHMS Black Prince31May1916North Sea
WalterDYER19115 Thornton St.Pte.DLI24Oct1916
Rowland telfordCASEBOURNE39West HartlepoolLieut.3rd. Yorks.2July1916Thiepval
W.EBDENPte.Sept1916
TomEDMENSON2866 Florence St.L/Cpl.HLI24Apr1916France
PercyEDMUNDSON185 Bright St.Pte.DLI25Sept1916
W.ELENER3410 Norfolk St.Pte.Canadians25July1916
W.J.M.CHILD1927 Grosvenor St.Pte.Yorks.18Oct1916
D.CLEARYHart St. HpoolPte.Yorks.12Sept1916
T.R.EMERYPte.Border Regt.27Sept1916
MarkEMMERSON21West HartlepoolPte.Coldstream Guards24June1916France
GeorgeFAIRLEY24149 Alma St.Pte.RS Fusiliers24Nov1916
Ernest VictorFEATHERSTONE2193 Stockton Rd.Cpl.Dorset Regt.29Sept1916
JosephFENNELLY2429 Tweed St.Pte.NF4Nov1916Rouen
CharlesFENWICK2014 Tower St.GunnerRGA28Oct1916Middlesbrough
John AlexanderFERGUSON27 Faulder Rd.Pte.Cadanians25July1916
HarryFERGUSONSS Dorington Court7Mar1916Cette
G.W.COATES2817 Studley Rd.Pte.E.Yorks.14July1916France
Joe Edward ErnestFLEETHAM379 Dyke St.Cpl.Manchester Regt.11Dec1916
HarryFLEWKER193 Sheriff St.GunnerRGA11July1916France
AlfredCOPEMAN1940 Helmsley St.Pte.West Yorks.24July1916France
JamesFORCER3473 Hermit St. HpoolPte.DLI15Oct1916
JohnCOULSON3225 Dover St.Pte.Yorks.22Nov1916
GeorgeFORTUNE276 Wilson St.Pte.DLI7Oct1916
TomFOSTERPte.2Apr1916
Richard W.FOWLER1 Grace St.L/Cpl.N'Land Fusiliers9May1916
WilliamFOWLER246 Park St.Pte.DLI13June1916France
FredFOWLER251 Alice St.Pte.West Riding Regt.6Nov1916
J.G.CROSSING336 Warden St.Sgt.West Yorks.1July1916France
MarkDAVISON2012 Croft St. HpoolPte.West Yorks.14July1916
Percy JohnFRANKLAND2357 Collingwood Rd.Pte.RGA14July1916France
John WilliamDENNIS2154 Northumberland St.Pte.Yorks.5Nov1916
J.P.FRANKLAND27 Collingwood Rd.GunnerRGA14July1916
JosephDIXON2913 William St.Pte.3rd. West Yorks5July1916France
H.FURLONGER3219 Bramley St.SapperRoyal Engineers30May1916
JosephDIXON13 William St. HpoolPte.W. Yorks5July1916Rouen
GeorgeELLISON48 Moreland St.Pte.West Yorks.31July1916
Andrew S.FOX2614 Talbot St.Pte.Yorks.1Oct1916
William JohnGAMBLE14 Adelaide St.A.B.RNR HMS Folkestone26Apr1916Dardanelles
ArnoldGARCIAPte.R. Fus.27July1916
Thos. ErnestFRETWELL17 Marmion Rd.Pte.E.Yorks.13Nov1916
RobertGAIETY2918 Frederick St.Pte.West Yorks.1July1916France
RobertGAIETY43 Lilley St. HpoolWest Yorks.1July1916
JamesGARLAND2129 Ann St, Old TownPte.DLI7Oct1916France
PhilipGARRINGTON2514 So. Casebourne Rd.Pte.8th KOSB16Nov1916France
MatthewGARDNER286 Briar St.Pte.Yorks.2July1916France
John WilliamGEDDES3021 Burbank St.Sgt.RFA12Dec1916
ValentineGENT2547 Caroline St.Pte.North'd Fusiliers4July1916
Frederick JohnGEORGE2411 Slater St.A.B.Naval Brigade16Nov1916
JohnGIBBS3827 Baden St.Sgt.KOSB19Oct1916
DavidGARDNER263 Slater St.Pte.Yorks.2July1916France
GordonGILCHRIST17 Croft Tce. HpoolL/Cpl.West Yorks.Sept1916
John ShawGILLIES344 Knowles St.L/Cpl.East Yorks.31Mar1916France
J.W.GILLESPIE4028 Baden St.Lieut.Scottish Rifles20July1916France
William E.GRAYLEY2615 Carr St.Sgt.Yorks.30Sept1916
JosephGILMORE2324 Robinson St.StokerHMS Indefatigable31May1916North Sea
GeorgeHART2716 Scarborough St.SignallerYorks.12July1916
BertHAYWOOD39 Derwent St.L/Cpl.West Yorks.26Oct1916
Chas. E.GOODING14 Thornton St.RiflemanLondon Regt.27May1916
Thomas N.GOODWIN2220 Charles St. HpoolCpl.10th. North'd Fusiliers1Jan1916France
JohnGORRIE24Sgt.DLI27July1916
Sidney GeorgeGOUGH2035 Rokeby St.Pte.DLI8July1916France
J.E.HILDRICK206 Bond St. HpoolPte.Yorks & Lancs.15Nov1916France
Wm. RobertGOWEN23Late of Durham St. HpoolStokerHMS Queen Mary31May1916North Sea
GeorgeGRAHAM285 Clyde Tce. HpoolSgt.DLI1July1916France
JamesGRAY3838 Dene St.Pte.R.S. Fus.12Aug1916
Thomas WilliamGRAY1851 Everard St. HpoolL/Cpl.DLI23Aug1916
PhilipHODGSON211 Harrison St.Pte.Yorks13July1916France
HowardGREENLEES2720 York Rd.Pte.Royal Warwicks4June1916France
MatthewJENNINGS235 Friar St.. HpoolSgt.2nd. West Yorks19May1916France
Herbert H.GREENWELL367 Streatham St.StokerHMS Queen Mary31May1916North Sea
James ErnestGREYDLI16Sept1916
Thomas GeorgeGROVES3334 Baden St.Pte.KOSB13Aug1916Rouen
WilliamGROVESL/Cpl.25Sept1916Loos
Thomas PercivalGUTHE32West HartlepoolMajor1st Durham Batt. RFA 3rd. North'd Brigade13Jan1916Le Touquet Hospital France
SamuelKELLY2418 Frederick St.L/Cpl.Yorks Regt.5Oct1916
CarlGYLLENSPETZ264 Wesley St.Pte.DLI14Sept1916
T.W.HALL16 Osborne Rd.Pte.7Mar1916France
BertHALL2947 Arch St. Central Est. HpoolSgt.1July1916France
JosephKINGSTON45 Albert St.Pte.West Yorks.30Oct1916
John WilliamHALL1840 Marmion Rd.Sgt.KOYLI25Sept1916
DavidHAMER2013 Windermere Rd.StokerHMS Invincible31May1916North Sea
John JamesHANSOM3025 Pelham St.SapperRE9Oct1916
JosephHARDCASTLE20July1916
WilliamHARNETT2019 George St.Pte.DLI1July1916France
W.HARPER39115 Whitby St.L/Cpl.RE. Rod19Dec1916St. Omer
JabezHARRIMAN1811 Rokeby St.RiflemanRifle Brigade11May1916France
DennisHARRINGTON233 High Ssarah St.Cpl.DLI17Aug1916France
MilesKNIGHT1915 Sydney St.Pte.Yorks2Aug1916
Will.HARRISON291June1916France
Herbert FosterHARRISON2954 Studley Rd.Pte.DLI16Sept1916
Ben. J.G.HARRISON2221 Seamer St.Pte.KOYLI1July1916France
ArthurLITTLE2317 Arch St. HpoolCpl.E.Yorks.8Dec1916
Wm. JamesHART2242 Bailey St.StokerHMS Indefatigable31May1916North Sea
EdwardLOUGHBOROUGH29 Brougham St. HpoolPte.West Yorks.14July1916
JohnE.HARTLAND3027 Middlegate Hpool late of West HartlepoolPte.Scots Guards14Aug1916France
SamHARTLEYRiflemanKRRC7Oct1916
Thos. HenryLUND3468 Burbank St.Pte.Yorks21July1916France
ThomasLUND68 Burbank St.PteEast Yorks.21July1916France
Ian CameronMACFARLANE20Hutton Ave.2nd. Lieut.Yorks14Sept1916
JohnMcKIEPte.E. Yorks.14July1916
ThomasMIDDLEMISS2031 Pelham St.Pte.3rd. West Yorks1July1916France
J.H.HENDERSON2315 Grosvenor St.Pte.14July1916
John GeorgeHERBERT2018 Bedford St.Pte.DLI8July1916France
RobertHEWESON2514 Trimdon St.Pte.DLI15Aug1916France
RobertHEWESON2539 Cameron Rd.Pte.DLI15Aug1916France
WilliamHEWITSON32 Stephen St.Pte.10th. DLI16Sept1916France
George ThomasMOFFITT9 Penrith St.Pte.West Yorks.14Sept1916
WilliamHILL2137 Angus St.Pte.KOSB20Sept1916West Hartlepool
Chas. DeMOULIPIED2311 Water St.Pte.Yorks1July1916France
ThomasHODGSON203 Pease St. HpoolPte.Hants. Regt.8Nov1916Salonica
Oswald AidanNEWCOMBE25211 Stockton Rd.Pte.East Yorks.14July1916France
JohnO'BRIEN10 Silver St.Pte.West Yorks.20Nov1916
A.PARRPteYorks & Lancs.1July1916
James S.HOGARTH2119 Henry St. HpoolL/Cpl.DLI21Sept1916
HarryHOLBORN2827 Northumberland St.BombardierRFA25June1916France
JamesHOLMES3 back Frederick St.L/Cpl.Lincs.23Jan1916
SamuelHOLMESStokerHMS Wildfire23Sept1916Sheerness
SamuelHOLMES4 Bath Passage High St. HpoolStokerRNR22Sept1916
AndrewPARR40 Stephen St.PteYorks & Lancs.July1916
Thos. EdwardPORRITT7 Kenilworth St.PteYorks3July1916France
JerryHOPE2719 Olive St. HpoolCpl.RGA14Aug1916
FrankHOPPS34Thorpville, Granville Ave.L/Cpl.DLI23Oct1916France
John F.H.HOPPSHowbeck House West HartlepoolL/Cpl.DLI23Oct1916France
J.E.HORSLEY233 Blaydon St. HpoolPte.3Oct1916
John WilliamHORSPOLE2845 Everard St.HpoolPte.8July1916
Geo.N. WaiteHOTHAM19Sydenham Rd.Rifleman16th. Kings RR10Jan1916France
R.D.HOUSE3031 George St.Pte.DLI1July1916France
J.HOWE2214 Wards Tce.Pte.KOSB12Aug1916
David J.HOWELLS216 Sarah St.peDLI2Apr1916France
Michael T.HUGHES2051 Sarah St.L/Cpl.2nd. DLI20Apr1916France
A.E.POWELL24 Alma St.Pte3rd.West Yorks9July1916France
John EdwardHUNTER2011 Albion Tce. HpoolPte.Public Schools Batt. Royal Fusiliers13Mar1916France
George F.HUNTER36 Thirlmere St.DriverRE18Oct1916
John JamesHUSBAND2728 Mainsforth Tce.SignallerB Battalion 78th.RFA2Mar1916France
JohnHUTCHINSON1928 Casebourne Rd. HpoolL/Cpl.DLI19July1916
ThomasHUTCHINSON2414 Stranton GreenPte.KOSB21Aug1916
John (jackie)HUTCHINSON1928 Casebourne Rd.Pte.DLI19July1916France
RobertHUTLEY25late of West HartlepoolPte.11th. Batt. NF1Jan1916France
QswaldHUTTON2255 Brougham Tce.Pte.Cadanian Regt..15Sept1916
FrederickJACKSON4152 Angus St.SapperRoyal Engineers1July1916Amara Hospital
ThomasROACH21109 Murray St.Pte.11th. West Yorks1Jan1916France
HenryJACKSON248 Watt St. HpoolPte.DLI17Oct1916
Thomas R.JAMES2844 Wensleydale St.Cpl.14th.Batt. RWF2Mar1916France
T.H.JEFFERSON2319 Dover St.SapperRoyal Engineers19Mar1916France
WilliamJEFFRIES209 Albion St.StokerHMS Queen Mary31May1916North Sea
NicholasROWE35 Caroline St.PteE.Yorks.13Nov1916
TomJOHNSONPte.1July1916
FredJOHNSON35Sgt.RFA16Aug1916France
JosephJONES2416 Bramley St.StokerHMS Queen Mary31May1916North Sea
Theo.JONES44 Ashgrove Ave.Pte.18th. DLI16Dec1916Hartlepool
John IrvineJONES2348 Hill St.Pte.DLI26Mar1916
JamesJONES3510 Thorne St.L/Cpl.KOYLI18Nov1916
ReubenJONES4 Wensleydale St.Pte.16Sept1916
FrederickJONES2914 Portland St.Pte.DLI22Sept1916
WilliamJOWSEY2168 Collingwood Rd.Pte.DLI18Sept1916France
RobertKEELEY2086 Burbank St.Pte.15th. DLI5May1916France
Joseph P.KELLY3516 Wood St.StokerHMS Queen Mary31May1916North Sea
A.RUMBLE2415 Brook St.PteW.Yorks13Feb1916France
CharlesKELSEY2836 Benson St.SapperRE21Aug1916
George H.KENT21Pte.5July1916
WilliamKING2131 Windsor St.Pte.DLI21May1916
AlbertSELBYCpl.Yorks1July1916France
Charles ReginaldKITCHING1669 Brenda St.HMS Nottingham19Aug1916at Sea
J.J.SMITH1910 Scarborough St.Yorks8Oct1916
RobertLAIDLER4040 Colenso St.Pte.DLI30July1916France
William RobertLAKE19Moore St.Pte.DLI15Aug1916
John JamesSMITH1910 Scarborough St.PteYorks.8Oct1916France
John EdwardSPENCER2913 Hope St.8th E.Yorks15June1916France
PeterLARKIN3539 Bramley St.StokerHMS Queen Mary31May1916North Sea
JohnLARKIN32 Stainton St.PteKOSB30Apr1916
C.W.STOCKTONL/Cpl.Yorks Regt.25Aug1916France
WilliamLAURIE2457 Bramley St.Pte.2nd. Suffolk20July1916
Geo. HenryLAVERICK100 Frederick St.Driver51st. Reserve Park ASC7Mar1916Northampton
TaylorSTOREY173 Burbank St.L/Cpl.Yorks11Sept1916
Ralph HerbertLAWSONPte.Coldstream Guards28Sept1916
AndrewLAYDON211 Thorne St.Pte.KOSB14May1916France
AlbertLEACH31Morton St.Pte.Cadanians.17Sept1916France
Thomas WynnLEE2343 Chester Rd.GunnerDRGA14July1916France
T.W.LEE40 Chester Rd.RGA14July1916
George R.LEESouth Crescent HpoolRE1July1916France
SydneyLEEMING2417 Lamb St.pte.NF16July1916France
MichaelLEHENEY1 Johnson Sq. HpoolPte.26Feb1916
HenryLEONARD2219 Mozart St.PteDLI27June1916
F.PatrickLEWIS18Pte.DLI18July1916France
WilfredSTUBBS2219 Moreland St.L/Cpl.East Yorks.1July1916France
C.L.LINES1837 Baden St.L/Cpl.2July1916
RichardTHOMPSON11 Croft St. HpoolPteYorks26June1916France
CurzonLITHGOSeaton CarewSgt.North'd Fusiliers1July1916France
WilliamTOLCHORD34 Wansbeck Gdns.PteYorks.4Dec1916France
John HenryLOACH324 Queen St. HpoolSapperRE27Oct1916France
Benjamin H.LONDONCpl.12July1916
T.M.LONGMORE3737 Back St.Hildas CottagesPte.DLI1May1916
GeorgeVASEY36Cemetery Lodge HpoolL/Cpl.West Yorks.27Sept1916
BenjaminWHEATMAN31 Garibaldi St.PteYorks.10Jan1916
HerbertLOWE1718 Mary St.Pte.DLI17Sept1916
Robert HenryWHITE21173 Burbank St.Sgt.Yorks1July1916France
FredWOMBWELL25 George St. HpoolPteWest Yorks.1July1916France
FrederickWRIGHT234 Storeys Passage HpoolPte.E.Yorks.1July1916France
BenjaminLUPTON35 Acclom St.A.B.HMS Queen Mary31May1916North Sea
Frank Wm.LYNCH2015 Duke St.PteDLI19Apr1916France
AlbertWRIGHT2139 Winter St.PteYorks.20Sept1916
John JamesLYNN33 Kilwick St.Pte.DLI28Aug1916France
Angus McLennanMACKINTOSH12 York Rd.Pte.3/4 London Scottish1May1916Richmond Surrey
AlbertMACLEAN3915 Sarah St.PteDLI2Aug1916France
JamesMALONE2316 Cleveland St. HpoolPte.DLI16Sept1916
CharlesMARSH2752 Reed St.Sgt. Maj.Gordon Highlanders13Nov1916
E.MARTIN3495 Milton Rd.2nd.Lieut.RFA19July1916
FrederickMASON18 Stockton St.StokerHMS Warrior31May1916North Sea
RichardMASON2436 Duke St.Sgt.Royal Irish Fusiliers16Aug1916France
Frank EricMASON19Jesmond West Hartlepool2nd.Lieut.KOYLI28Aug1916
RichardMASON31 Duke St.Sgt.RIFAug1916
JackMAWHINNEY2415 Gas St.BombardierRGA19July1916France
Charles HenryMcCARTHY15July1916
JamesMcCARTHY15 Hermit St HpoolPte.DLi13Oct1916
MichaelMcGRORY2518 Wood St.Pte.DLI7Oct1916
JamesMcLAUGHLIN16 Hermit St. HpoolGunnerRFA9Oct1916
RichardMcLEANThroston Moor Farm HartSgt.Scottish Rifles25Feb1916France
TomMcLEAN7 Acclom St.Pte.DLI5Oct1916
ThomasMELDRUM2213 Town Wall HpoolCpl.RFA6Jan1916France
DavidMELLOR2722 Coleridge Ave.Pte.12June1916
EdmundMETCALFE264 Cumberland St.Pte.DLI12Oct1916
John M.MIDGLEY24Park Rd.L/Cpl.13Dec1916
MatthewMILBER13 Brougham St. HpoolPte.DLI15Oct1916
RobertMILLER2148 Montague St. HpoolDLI1July1916France
IsaacMILLER16Sept1916S.Africa
JohnMILLS22Milton St.Pte.2nd. DLI13Feb1916France
H.MONTGOMERY3815 Dover St.Pte.22nd. DLI16July1916France
John RobertMOONEY2749 Commercial St. MiddletonBombardierRFA11Nov1916
FrankMOORE94 Frederick St. HpoolStokerHMS Defence31May1916North Sea
Wilfred HowardMOORE3096 Dent St.Sgt. Maj.DLI18Sept1916
RalphMOORE67 Hermit St. HpoolCpl.NF11Sept1916
PatrickMORAN8 Cleveland Rd. HpoolStokerHMS Invincible31May1916North Sea
PeterMORAN292 High Winter St.Pte.9th. North'd Fusiliers29Apr1916France
Sydney KneebonMORRIS2315 Benson St.Sgt.North'd Fusiliers9July1916France
GeorgeMORRIS317 Prissick St. HpoolBorder Regt.7Aug1916
Albert L.MORRISON23HMS Queen Mary31May1916North Sea
J.E.MORTON20Golden Flats Farm Seaton CarewPteNF5Aug1916France
AlbertMOTTPte.Seaforth Highlanders14July1916
Mark A.MOULT8 Mildred St.Pte.6Oct1916
D.MUDD2024 York St.Pte.DLI25July1916France
WilliamMUIR2351 Charlotte St.StokerHMS Lion3June1916at Sea
WilliamMULLENDER3213 Longmore St.Pte14th. DLI13Feb1916France
J.T.MURPHY319 Well St. HpoolHMS Queen Mary31May1916North Sea
Francis Jos.MURPHY26Pte.10th Gordon Highlanders19Feb1916France
George FrederickMURRAYPte.DLI24May1916
Herbert WardNEEDHAMThrislington, Park Rd.1July1916
John RobertNEILSON13 Grace St.L/Cpl.DLI19Aug1916
J.W.NICHOLLS2719 Houghton St.GunnerRFA9Feb1916France
JohnNIELSON16Sept1916
Robert CharlesNORMANWest HartlepoolStokerHMS Indefatigable31May1916North Sea
JosephNORTH2750 Everett St.Rifleman10Oct1916
GeorgeNUTTALL2718 Pilgrim St.PteBlack Watch17Aug1916
JamesO'BOYLE24 Charlotte St.GunnerRGA14July1916
John H.OLLIVER2631 Albert St. HpoolPteDLI15Oct1916
WilliamO'NEIL243 Plevna St.Pte10th. Sevice Batt. DLI2Feb1916France
JosephO'NEILL2446 Grace St.SgtNorth'd Fusiliers23July1916France
HenryORD256 Hart LaneSapperRoyal Engineers2Apr1916
WilliamORLEY3914 Scarborough St.HMS Island Prince29Nov1916
HerbertO'RORKE2212 Rodney St.Pte.KOSB14May1916France
DavidPARKER405 Burn Rd.Sgt.DLI16Sept1916France
OswaldPARKINSON207 Gainford St.Gunner22nd. Bty. RGA16Jan1916Flanders
Noel G.PARR2088 Milton Rd.PteCivil Servant Rifles21May1916France
J.R.PARSELL2336 Frederick St. HpoolPte7th KOYLI14Mar1916Cette France
JamesPATTON9 Darlington Tce.PteDLI24Sept1916France
Thomas WilliamPEAT14 Uppingham St.GunnerRGASept1916
WilliamPEAT19 Uppingham St.L/Cpl.DLI24Sept1916
HarryPEEL59 South ParadeSgt.Sherwood Foresters20Aug1916
James F.PEETFront St. Seaton CarewPteDLI3Sept1916
Robert A.PENDLINGTON1946 Montague St. HpoolPteDLI12Oct1916
JohnPHILLIPS26 Seamer St.PteSeaforth Highlanders22Apr1916
Robert HenryPICKEN36 Burn Rd.SgtTank Corps.26May1916
RichardPICKERING21101 Whitby St.PteDLI1July1916
FrancisPICKERINGPteNF14July1916
W.V.PIKE10 Wansbeck Gdns.PteDLI1July1916
HerbertPLAICE3522 Roker St.PteDLI7Sept1916
Joseph HerbertPOLLARD19 Duke St.Pte2nd Batt KOYLI18July1916London
HenryPORRITT2821Feb1916France
TomPORTER2022 Thornville Rd.BombardierRFA7Aug1916
John GeorgePOWELL2931 Howard St. HpoolPteDLI24Jan1916France
W.R.PRITCHARD2067 Weatherby Tce. Middleton Rd.Gunner1Feb1916Newcastle Hospital
WalterPRITCHARDPteRFA1Feb1916Newcastle
JamesPROUD2110 Watson St.PteDLI28Aug1916
William J.RAINE225 Murray St.PteAOC15July1916Salonica
JamesRAMSBOTTOM7 William St.PteKOSB10Mar1916France
RichardRAYMONT3341 Bramley St.SgtDLI18Sept1916
JohnRAYMONT2741 Bramley St.Petty OfficerHood Batt.15Nov1916France
Guy S.READMAN21Strathnore House Stockton Rd.RSM. Act.2/Lt.KOSB17Aug1916France
R.REEVES26140 Cornwall St.SapperRoyal Engineers1July1916France
JohnREINECHER22Grace St.Pte18th DLI1July1916France
John HenryRICHARDS47Wood St.PteDLI21Apr1916France
CharlesRICHMOND2233 Freville St.Cpl.RFA13July1916France
Thomas R.ROBINSON11 Hart St. HpoolPte6June1916France
JasperROBINSON6 Everard St. HpoolSapperRoyal Engineers7July1916France
John JamesROBINSON2223 Cobden St.Cpl.18th DLI1July1916France
Thomas Rich.ROBINSON6 Back Lumley St. HpoolPteDLI6June1916
GeorgeROBINSON9 Fawcett St.PteNorth'd Fusiliers26Sept1916
W.ROBSONL/Cpl.KOSB23May1916France
R.H.ROBSON2551 Thornton St.CSMDLI1July1916France
John ThomasROWLAND12 Freeman St. HpoolPteDLI1July1916
James HyROWNTREE3832 Devon St.PteKOYLI16Sept1916France
JohnRUSH39 Milton St.E.Sub. Lt.RNR9Nov1916at Sea
EdwardRUTHERFORD1 Pease St.RiflemanKings R. Rifles11May1916
R.RYAN58 Florence St.PteKOYLI21Mar1916Stafford Hospital
GeorgeSALTHOUSE54 Blandford St. HpoolHMS Invincible31May1916North Sea
GeorgeSANDERS2128 Gordon St. HpoolGunnerRFA18Oct1916
G.H.SAWDONSunderland St.SapperRoyal Engineers20Mar1916Etretat France
BertSCOTTPte7July1916France
Henry A.SCOTT3018 Olive St. HpoolL/Sgt.DLI1July1916France
RobertSHARP3017 Sarah St.StokerHMS Defence31May1916North Sea
HerbertSHARPE2827 Perth St.SgtRFA16Sept1916
J. ArnoldSHAW1 Waldon St.Cpl.RFA28Mar1916France
George AlbertSHAW2521 Briar St.PteDLI31May1916France
Joseph MillerSHAW3448 Gas St.PteDLI1July1916
Wm. PatrickSHEEHAMPteDLI7Oct1916
John W.SHIELDS2250 Sarah St.Cpl.HLI10July1916France
GeorgeSHINTON3948 Northumberland St.Pte14th DLI22Apr1916France
JamesSHIRES25 Thornton St.SgtDLI1July1916
J.L.SIMPSON18 Back Henry St. HpoolPteDLI6Aug1916France
John L.SIMPSON2118 Baptist St. HpoolPte27July1916
John RobertSKINNER2619 Sarah St.Pte15th DLI1July1916France
GeorgeSKINNER48 Northumberland St.Pte.DLIMar1916
AlfredSLACK25 Vincent St. HpoolSapperRE23Dec1916
TomSMITH12 Ramsey St.Pte19th. DLI19May1916France
ThomasSMITH229 Charterhouse St.PteHLI13Aug1916
EdwinSMITH9 Walworth Tce. Park Rd.PteBlack Watch22Apr1916Mesopotamia
WilliamSMITH2013 Hunter St.PteDLI18Sept1916
Thomas RobsonSMURTHWAITE2220 South Rd.Sgt22nd. DLI (pioneers)23Oct1916France
RobertSMYTH16West HartlepoolHMS Queen Mary31MaY1916North Sea
George B.SOLLORYBank House, Church St.Act. RSMRGA4Nov1916Tynemouth
Albert E.SPALDIN2410 Sheriff St.PteDLI15Sept1916
JohnSPARSHOTT34PteKOSB7Aug1916
AlexanderSPENCE21Lord Clyde Hotel HpoolHMS Invincible31May1916North Sea
WilliamSPENCE3 Bell St. Central Estate HpoolPteRoyal Fusiliers7Oct1916
William LoynesSPINK29 Thirlmere St.PteDLI16Sept1916France
FrankSQUIRES3116 Mitchell St.PteDLI16Sept1916
Charles AlexanderSTAINCLIFFE17Arncliffe Gdns.Gunner3rd. North'd Brigade RFA10Jan1916France
J.H.STANGERPteDLI9Oct1916
JohnSTEAD355 Beacon St. HpoolL/Cpl.14July1916France
J.W.STEERMAN14 Alexandra St.Pte8th KOSB12Feb1916(pneumonia) France
A.V.STELLING2235 Briar St.PteKOSB17July1916France
WilliamSTEPHEN278 Florence St.Pte.13th. DLI28July1916
A.STEWART27 Wansbeck Gdns.PteDLI1July1916
JamesSTEWART42 Tweed St.PteNorth'd Fusiliers26Jan1916
James CharltonSTEWART13 Everard St. HpoolPteCanadian Regt.26Sept1916
John JamesSUDRON22 Portland St.DriverRFA6Aug1916Kut-el-Mara
FredSUGGITT2040 Dent St.PteKOSB9July1916
JamesSWEETING185 Edward St. HpoolRGA14July1916
Wm. HenrySWINDON2721 Waldon St.PteDLI16Sept1916
Albert E.SWINDON2222 Albion St.PteDLI29Sept1916France
RobertSWORD19Cpl.13Nov1916
HenrySYKES31PteDLI16Sept1916
RobertTAYLERSON2223 Chester Rd.L/Cpl.18th DLI1July1916France
Robert BertramTAYLOR29Lieut.Canadian Infantry27Apr1916
HerbertTEMPLE291 Durham St.PteDLI14Nov1916France
John JamesTEMPLEMAN31101 Studley Rd.PteCanadian Contingent5May1916France
George EdwardTEMPLEMAN2511 Northumberland St.Cpl.RFA14May1916
HarryTENNING36 Gainford St.Pte14July1916
W.H.TERRINGPteDLI14July1916
WilliamTHOMAS2263 Florence St.StokerHMS Invincible31May1916at Sea
W.U.THOMAS35146 Studley Rd.SgtDLI21July1916France
EdwinTHOMPSON25 Gill St.Sapper9th.L.Co. R.Eng.15Mar1916France
WalterTHOMPSONRifleman10Sept1916
Thomas M.THOMPSON3 Ridley St.PteKOSB25Sept1916Loos
WilfredTHOMPSON2142 Mayfair St.PteDLI24Nov1916York
P.THOMPSON3016 Longmore St.Sgt28Nov1916
RalphTHOMPSONPte.29Sept1916
IvorTHOREN38 Milton Rd.SgtAust. Imp. Forces31July1916France
William RedshawTIPLADY2732 Eden St.L/Cpl.8th. KOSB21Feb1916France
BenjaminTUMILTY10 John St. North HpoolPteDLI15Oct1916
David EdwardTURNBULL30Back Slake St. MiddletonPetty OfficerHMS Indefatigable31May1916at Sea
C.R.TURNBULL345 Powlett St. Hpool25Apr1916
ThomasTURNBULL216 Briar St.Cpl.Royak Berks.26July1916Netley Hospital
W.TURNBULLPteKOYLI18Nov1916
William S.L.TURNBULL2210 Pilgrim St.KOYLI18Nov1916France
AlfredVAULKS39 Dalton St.RiflemanKRR15July1916
John Wm.WADDINGTON3913 Back Brunswick St.Pte7th. Suffolks7Jan1916France
G.N.WAITERifleman2Jan1916
SamuelWALLACE14 Seamer St.Pte8July1916
ThomasWALLER2016 Carr St.Pte2nd. DLI16Feb1916France
AlfredWARD225 Thirlmere St.Pte18th. DLI1July1916France
PhilipWARD3320 Water St.Cpl.DLI28Aug1916
Thomas W.WARD77 Studley Rd.SgtRFA4Nov1916K.Geo. Hospital London
WilliamWARD22 Clayton St. HpoolPteBorder Regt.21Oct1916
Richard HorsleyWATKINS378 Alice St.HMS Kaphreda8June1916at Sea
Reginald Geo.WATSON2230 Mulgrave Rd.RiflemanKRRC4Sept1916
George H.WAUGH1913 Back Frederick St. HpoolPteDLI18July1916France
G.WEBBERAug1916
WalterWEST19PteDLI3Nov1916
RobertWESTHORP2011 Howard St. HpoolPteGordon Highlanders28Aug1916
F.E.WHITElate of West HartlepoolWarrent EnginerrHMS Queen Mary31May1916at Sea
Alf ArthurWHITE1862 Whitby St.PteDLI15Aug1916
Vernon MalcolmWHITEHEAD46 Alliance St. HpoolPteRW Surrey13July1916
JohnWHITFORD3045 Raby Rd.Cpl.RE30June1916
CharlesWIGHTMAN20120 Cornwall St.Driver13Dec1916
W.WILKIN31Station House HpoolCpl.RAMC29Oct1916
FrederickWILKINSON4 Burn Rd.Pte8th. KOSB10May1916France
Arthur Ed.WILLIAMS239 Osborne Rd.PteKOYLI1July1916
WilliamWILLIAMS208 Pilot St.SgtW.Riding Regt.3Sept1916
E. ErnestWILLIAMSON4134 Alderson St.Sgt. Maj.Tyneside Scottish2July1916France
RobertWILLSONHaswell House Foggy FurzePteDLI1July1916France
Wm. ArnoldWILSON203 South Rd.PteDLI2July1916France
BasilWITHYBrantford House, West HartlepoolLieut.18th. Kings Liverpools2July1916France
JamesWOOD16 Burbank St.PteMGC14July1916France
John Wm.WOODRUFF3940 Musgrave St.GunnerRGA14Dec1916Salonica
WilfredWOODRUFF1811 Laurence St. HpoolStoker9Dec1916Malta
Fred G.WORMALD1870 Westmoreland St.L/Sgt.22nd. DLI19July1916France
Norman G.WRIGHT20127 Thornton St.PteLiverpool Scottish9Aug1916France
BertieWYETH3029 Seamer St.Pte3July1916
James W.ADAMS2423 Bramley St.Pte.RSF22Aug1917
SydneyADDISON2217 Talbot St.Pte.N.F.8Nov1917
H.M.AGARSapperRE4Apr1917Rouen
GeorgeAIREY2917 Bellerby Tce.Pte.DLI20Sept1917
C.G.ALDERSONPte.KOR Lancs Regt.16Sept1917
RobertALDUS2019 Plevna St.Pte.Lincolns24Apr1917
A.ALLENWest HartlepoolDriver1917
Thomas Wm.ALLISON44Harcourt St.Pte.Aug1917
Harold H.ANDERSONCliffe Ho. Avenue Rd.BombardierRGA31July1917Middlesbrough
Walter L.ANDERSON12 John St.HMS NyellaDec1917
Jos. S.ANDREWSPilot St.HpoolA.B.SS Manchuria17Oct1917at Sea
DavidANDREWS4 Hereford St.Gunner20May1917
RichardANGEL1846 Hill St.DLI7June1917
BillieANNISSPte.14 th DLI3Dec1917
ArthurANTON38 Sussex St.Pte.Hussars10June1917
A.ARMIN2422 Darlington Tce.Pte.Gordon Highlanders5Oct1917
John H.ARMSTRONG335 Helmsley St.A/BombRGA17July1917
NathanARMSTRONG228 Anthony St.Pte.Northampton Regt.3May1917
Thomas HenryASHTON2254 Keswick St.Pte.DLI29June1917
HaroldATKINSON2016 South ParadeDriverRFA30Nov1917
HoraceBACON103 Murray St.Cpl.Dec1917
LeonardBARKER11 Ladysmith St.Pte.MGC20Feb1917
OswaldBARNETT32Sydenham Rd.DriverRFA11Oct1917
HerbertBARROWCLIFFE2459 Ouston St.CorporalRFA17May1917France
Charles Edw.BARTRAM2512 Helmsley St.L/Cpl.HLI29Aug1917
Albert G.BAYNES1966 Scarborough St.Pte.Line Regt.19Apr1917
JosephBEHA2624 Hermit St. HpoolStoker3Sept1917Chatham Barr.
S.R.BELL228 Peckett St.GunnerRFA5Dec1917
John ThomasBELL3141 Lilley St.Pte.28Dec1917
WilliamBELLSS Manchuria17Oct1917at Sea
JohnBENNETT26Hutton Ave.Cpl.DLI3May1917
WilfredBERRY12 Mozart St.Pte.Gordon Highlanders2Aug1917France
A.BEXFIELDPte.3May1917
E.J.BILLER1 Brougham Tcce.Royal Warwicks25Jan1917
RobertBILLSBORROW22Beacon House HpoolPte.Lincolns4Oct1917
RalphBLACK7 Durham St. HpoolPte.DLI24Aug1917
George Wm.BOAGEY26Tuenbull St.GunnerRGA10Dec1917
F.W.BOODY3212 Wensledale St.Pte.KOSB28Oct1917Belgium
RobertBOOTHPte.Canadian9Apr1917
PercyBOOTH225 Berwick St. Seaton CarewPte.MGC17Sept1917France
Fred S.BOOTHPte.Royal Fusiliers3May1917
Williasm Hy.BOYCESS Manchuria17Oct1917at Sea
JosephBRADLEY2935 Howard St. HpoolSapper11Sept1917
W.BRADLEY1918 back Harrison St.Pte.NF9Apr1917
Robert Wm.BRIGHTON3614 Blaydon St.Pte.Coldstream Guards30Aug1917
J.W.H.BROWN18L/Cpl.RMR Can. Inf.9June1917Woolwich
TomBROWNPte.17Jan1917
TomBROWNING3050 Hurworth St.SapperR.E.12Aug1917France
JohnBULMERPte.CanadiansApr1917
HerbertBULMERPte.CanadiansApr1917
James MoirBUNKALL2639 Archer St.L/Cpl.DLI18May1917
Charles FrederickBURCH229 Lumley Sq. Hpool4Oct1917
SeptimusBUSBY21Pte.DLI22July1917
R.G.CALVERT35 Everett St.Pte.16Oct1917
PeterCANNONPte.L.C.13Sept1917
ThomasCARR3756 Wilson St.Pte.KORL15July1917
BernardCARR2018 Albany St.Pte.DLI11Mar1917
Richard JamesCASS32Pte.RAMC27Sept1917
CuthbertCATTERSON219 Hanover St.DLI21Dec1917
WilfredCHAMBERS19Pte.Canadians16Nov1917France
GeorgeCHAPMAN3032 Catherine St.Pte.NF2July1917
CharlesCLARE1863 Tower St.A.B.HMS Crescent5Dec1917Queensferry Hospital
Robert ProctorCLARK217 Collingwood Rd.Pte.DLI28July1917
Proctor RobertCLARK7 Collingwood Rd.28July1917
W.D.CLARKE3418 Lister St.L/Cpl.RE15Oct1917
RichardCOLE225 Tennant St.RNR21Apr1917at Sea
FredCOLLINS274 Dover St.Pte.11May1917
HarryCOLLINS2539 Sheriff St.Pte.RW Kents4Oct1917
AdamsonCOLTMAN3223 Osborne Rd.Pte.Leicester Regt.10July1917
J.W.CONNOR26Pte.5May1917
JohnCONWAY2411 Rowell St.Sgt.RGA23Sept1917
WilliamCOOPER21 Sth. Casebourne Rd.Pte.KOSB9Apr1917
T.COOPER21GunnerRGA9Dec1917
ErnestCOOPER2721 Sth. Casebourne Rd.L/Cpl.Sherwood Foresters30Nov1917
John L.COOPER33 Wood St.Pte.DLI25Apr1917
Joseph C.CORK10 Henry St. HpoolPte.17Oct1917France
T.W.CORNER18 Moreland St.SapperRE29Dec1917France
ThomasCOSTELLO48 Longmore St.Pte.DLI19June1917
HenryCOTSON218 Winter St.Pte.DLI6Mar1917
FrankCOULTAS41 Sheriff St.Pte.ASC15Apr1917at Sea
Walker Wm.COWARD18 Arch St. Central Est. Hpool2nd. Eng.22Dec1917
ValentineCOWTON3221 Adelaide St.Pte.DLI26July1917
John MetcalfeCROSBY28Hutton Ave.Cpl.Hon. Artillery Co.24July1917
JamesCROSSMAN195 Houghton St.Pte.DLI16Aug1917
S.CROSTHWAITE3179 Cornwall St.SapperRE11Nov1917Rouen
EbenezerDABBS86 Durham St.Pte.Lanc. FusiliersJune1917
JamesDARLING3731 Studley Rd.Pte.DLI6Jan1917France
Vivian T.DAVIDSON3124 Streatham St.Pte.DLI2Nov1917
GeorgeDAVISON3518 Chapel St. HpoolPte.Welsh Regt.2Aug1917
John WilliamDENNIS26 Mozart St.15Sept1917
PercyDINSDALE1920 Reed St.KRRC30Nov1917
Arthur ErnestDIXON2934 Durham St. HpoolL/Cpl.Suffolks18June1917
W.DOLPHIN30 Ramsey St.Pte.R.I. Fusiliers20Nov1917
William StuartDONLEY2217 South St.Pte.DLI26June1917France
FrederickDUNNL/Cpl.6May1917France
LaurenceDUNN5 Seamer St.Pte.E. Kent5Aug1917
ChristopherEASBY50 South ParadeDLI15May1917
EdwardEGGLESTONE3120 Bentley St.HMS Vanguard9July1917
JosephELDER2325 Brunswick St.Pte.DLI4Mar1917France
William RobertELEY66 Brougham St. HpoolDLI23Aug1917
Thomas ErnestFALKINGHAM2111 Jackson St.A.B.26Oct1917France
WilliamFENWICK2514b Tower St.Pte.DLI3May1917
JosephFIELDHOUSE3243 Gill St.Pte.RND25Apr1917
StanleyFLETCHER86 Scarborough St.Cpl.6May1917
J.S.FLINTOFTSS Manchuria17Oct1917at Sea
ErnestFORRESTOne of HM Ships24Sept1917
Thos. PearsonFOSTER2853 Northumberland St.Pte.NF25Apr1917
P.W.FOSTER138 Colwyn Rd.L/Cpl.Machine Gun Corps.1Oct1917
AnthonyFRAIN3755 Alfred St.Pte.DLI21Sept1917
TomGARBUTT11 Cleveland Rd. HpoolDLI2June1917France
MarkGARBUTTBombardier18June1917
CharlesGARDNER208 Everett St.Pte.DLI2Sept1917
George Wm.GARGETT32West HartlepoolGunnerHMS Vanguard9July1917
JohnGARLANDSS Manchuria17Oct1917at Sea
AntonieGERALDIE348 Warwick PlacePte.DLI2Feb1917France
RalphGILL303 Derby St.Cpl.23Nov1917
JohnGILMARTIN26 Union Rd. Cen. Estate HpoolL/Cpl.DLI22Apr1917
John EdwardGLEN29 Catherine St. HpoolA.B.RND28May1917
John E.GOLDSBROUGH2114 Harrow St.PioneerRE5July1917
RobertGRAHAM25RND17Feb1917
EdwardGRANTPORN9Apr1917
HenryGRIFFITHSBombardierRFA15Oct1917
John H.GROVES33MiddletonPte.Cadanian Inf.20July1917
ErnestHADFIELD2771 Burbank St.GunnerRFA3June1917France
R.HALL2610 Frances St. HpoolCpl.11Apr1917
JamesHALL2525 Slake Tce. MiddletonPte.NF25Apr1917
E.HANCOCK433 Hope St.Sapper15Feb1917France
AlbertHANSEN16SS Manchuria17Oct1917at Sea
HarryHARPER100 Burbank St.Pte.Dragoon Guards8Jan1917
HerbertHAYWOOD5 Acclom St.Pte.5June1917
JosephHAZLEWOOD3418 Grace St.Pte.DLI16Aug1917
RichardHEGARTY334 Longmore St.Sgt.RFAOct1917
Ellis JamesHENDERSON3825 Grosvenor St.Pte.DLI14Apr1917
RalphHEPPLEWHITEDriver2Oct1917
Geo. RobertHESELTON30 York Rd.Lieut.DLI30May1917
John J.HESTER2246 Turnbull St.Sgt.6May1917Alexandria
GeorgeHEWITSON30Vincent Hse. Sydenham Rd.Pte.KOSB22June1917
Joseph W.HODGSON2248 Lowthian Rd.Pte.RAMC30Apr1917France
JohnHODGSONOxford St.Pte.Royal Irish5Aug1917
Barton GraingerHOLDFORTHGill St.Pte.4July1917
G.H.HORNSEY247 Bramley St.GunlayerRGA5Oct1917
T.HUMPHREY47 Collingwood Rd.DriverRFA22Apr1917
J.Will.HUNTStokerHMS Ghurka8Feb1917at Sea
James NornamHUSSEY221 Merlbu Gdns.Colwyn Rd.Pte.R Naval Div.16Nov1917France
ArthurHYDE199 Oakley Gdns.A.B.RND31Aug1917
MalcolmJACK24145 Alma St.Cpl.RS Fusiliers13Nov1917
FrankJACKSON59 Ouston St.Pte.KOSB24Apr1917
CharlesJARMAN2371 Wansbeck Gdns.L/Sgt.DLI21Sept1917France
WalterJARMAN71 Wansbeck Gdns.SapperRE4Oct1917
R.S.JARRETT36 Warden St.Pte.NF10July1917
DavidJENKINS2442 Longmore St.Pte.Gondon Highlanders15June1917France
HerbertJENKINSON2312 Coverdale St.BombardierRGA31July1917
HarryJENSON10 Jackson St.GunnerRGA24Nov1917France
Joseph Wm.JOBLING68 Wansbeck Gdns.18Sept1917
W.JOHNSON2824 Andrew St.Pte.KORL31July1917
WilliamJOHNSON214 Wharton Tce.30Dec1917
ThomasJOHNSON14 Low Burbank St.Pte.DLI22Oct1917
William T.JOHNSON1922 Furness St.Pte.KOYLI9Apr1917
FrankJOHNSON2459 Ouston St.Pte.KOSB24Apr1917
AlfredJONES2744 Ashgrove Ave.Pte.DLI3May1917France
Herbert (DCM)JONES44 Ashgrove Ave.Sgt.Grenadier Guards15Oct1917Boulogne
Vivian GwynJONES21West HartlepoolKRR20Sept1917
ErnestJONES5Oct1917France
Thomas ReginaldKEENAN6 Lawrence St.PioneerRE15Aug1917
T.LAFFINPte.28Apr1917
CecilLAMBERT2370 Clifton Ave.Pte.KOYLI24Oct1917Glasgow
T.M.LAUGHLIN10 Exeter St.Pte.Lincs.28Apr1917
FredLAWRENCE1930 Jersey St.Pte.KOYLI24Sept1917
D'ArcyLEE2818 Back Lumley St. HpoolPte.MGC19Oct1917
Edward W.LEE229 Blaydon St. HpoolSgt.DLI3May1917
DonaldLIVINGSTONE352 Watt St. Central Est.HpoolSgt.RFA25Sept1917
JosephLOMASNEY14 Alderson St.26Sept1917
Alfred H.LOWDEN2 Elliott St.Pte.DLIOct1917
StephenLUPTON27 Bond St. HpoolRND16Feb1917
JamesLYNCH13 Ladysmith St.GunnerRFA17Aug1917
HarryLYTH25 Prissick St. HpoolL/Cpl.DLI25Aug1917
Robert (M.C.)ANGELS2227 Mulgrave Rd.2nd Lt.Yorks & Lancs.13Nov1917Manchester
T. PrinnMACKSS Manchuria17Oct1917at Sea
John FranklandMADGE278 Bridge St.Sgt.DRGA14Aug1917France
Bertie T.MANN3 Harte St.L/Cpl.22Aug1917
C.MANSEN36 Moreland St.L/Cpl.RAMC20Sept1917
WilliamMARTIN27L/Cpl.Gordon Highlanders26Oct1917Passchendale
AlbertBAKER1941 Charlotte St.Pte.W.Yorks.12Dec1917
RobertBARFF43 Charlotte St.Pte.2nd. Batt Yorks.31Mar1917Arras France
LeslieMATTHEWS3616 Lowthian Rd.Sgt.DLI28Nov1917
John WilliamBELL344 Dalton St.L/Cpl.Yorks.31Jan1917
ErnestMAYES3121 Watt St. HpoolGunnerRGA15Sept1917
Richard WilliamMAYES2426 Milton St.Pte.13Nov1917
SamuelMcCREEDY5818 Portland St.Pte.Kings Liverpool13Aug1917Salonica
JohnBLACKETT3111 Clyde St. HpoolPte.Yorks.6Aug1917
EdwardMcDONALD31HpoolCpl.3Nov1917
ThomasMcDONAUGH2942 Sarah St.Pte.DLI18July1917
MichaelMcDONNELL404 Back Alfred St. HpoolStoker25July1917
JosephMcFADDENPte15July1917
WilliamMcGRORY235 Thorn St.Pte.North'd Fusiliers5June1917
James McGregorBLACKWOOD2243 Gas St.Pte.E. Yorks.24May1917Turkey
Thomas WilliamBROWN19Temperance St.Pte.Yorks.17Jan1917
WilliamMcLAREN10 Church St. Seaton CarewPte.NF2Feb1917
HaroldCAPPLEMAN19Scarborough St.L/Cpl.Yorks.Sept1917France
JohnCOXON3117 Beacon St. HpoolPte.Yorks.Oct1917
MilesMcPARTLIN3117 Brown St.GunnerRGA21Sept1917
JamesGIBSON7 Frederic St. HpoolPte.West Yorks.3May1917
CharlesMEAD38 Briar St.Pte.Worcesters21Mar1917
GeorgeMEGSON13 Durham St. HpoolHLI25Sept1917
GeorgeMETCALFE41 South ParadeGunner30Apr1917
J.C.GOULDSBOROUGH2135 Vincent St. HpoolPte.Yorks Regt.14Feb1917
GeorgeHALL2 Freeman St. HpoolPte.Yorks & Lancs.8June1917
W.E.HARRISON3439 Bailey St.L/Cpl.Yorks.20Sept1917
DavidMIDDLETON339 Sunderland St.Pte.Coldstream Guards30Nov1917France
John RichardHODGSON20Pte.Yorks26Apr1917
Norman E.MILNESt. Hilda St. HpoolPte.DLI2June1917France
AlexMILNE1 Blandford St. HpoolPte.23June1917
Frank G.HODGSON198 Regents PlacePte.West Yorks.22July1917
Isaac WalterHOLROYD3228 Sheriff St.Pte.West Yorks.28Aug1917
Arthur (SIMS)MONUMENTErrol St.GunnerRGA11Oct1917
ErnestMOON17 Alma PlacePte.DLI3May1917
W.W.MOOR2134 Raby Rd.Sgt.RFA3May1917
WilliamMORALEE20 Stephenson St. HpoolPte.Welsh Regt.18Nov1917
CharlesMORDAUNTSS Manchuria17Oct1917at Sea
WalterMORGAN44 Brougham St. HpoolDriverRFA2May1917France
EdwardMORRIGAN39 Caroline St.StokerHMS Vanguard9July1917
George LewisMORRIS33 Jackson St.Cpl.Gloucester Regt.14July1917
WilliamHOPE3114 Melrose St.Pte.7th. Yorks16June1917
PeterHUGHES1951 High Sarah St.Pte.Yorks.9Oct1917
H.W.JACKSON30 Percy St.Pte.W.YorksMar1917
W.G.NEAVE20Nov1917
Geo. FrederickLAWN28 Shrewsbury St.Yorks24Dec1917
George R.NEWLOVE2241 Durham St.A.B.HMS Ghurka8Feb1917at Sea
RobertNEWTON36SapperRE22Oct1917
IsaacNEWTON16 Bengal St.Pte.KOSB26Feb1917
DanielNICHOL7 Middlegate HpoolSS Manchuria17Oct1917at Sea
J.E.NICHOLLS20 Swainson St.PteMGC9Apr1917
John F.NICHOLSON82 York Rd.REAug1917
George Wm.NICHOLSON3827 Dent St.GunnerRGA27Feb1917France
William L.LINDSAY7A Oxford St.Pte.YorksAug1917
John GeorgeMASON4728 Jersey St.PteYorksJune1917
John TurnbullNIXON31Catherine St.Pte.Lanc. Fusiliers9Oct1917
AlbertNOBLE26Angel Inn West HartlepoolPte.DLI19Aug1917
J.T.NOBLEPte.NF2June1917
ErnestNOBLE2816 Powell St.PteNF26Apr1917France
JamesMcINTOSH2321 Town Wall HpoolSgt.West Yorks.24July1917
GeorgeMcLELLAND313 Greenside Court HpoolSgt.West Yorks.16Oct1917
ConstantineO'ROURKE2055 Florence St.Pte.DLI2Feb1917France
GeorgeORWIN25 Jersey St.SapperRE3May1917
EdwardOSBORNE6 Temperance St.PteLincolnsJan1917
JamesOUTHWAITE19 Bell St.Pte.North'd Fusiliers13May1917
Charles H.PALMER2538 Moore St.SignallerRFA3Aug1917
GeorgePARKERSignallerHMS Clio15Sept1917E. Indies
JosephPARKES4 Shires Court, High St. HpoolPteDLI9Apr1917
LaurenceMETCALFE23105 Musgrave St.2nd. Lieut.West Yorks.25Dec1917
JosephPARKINPte.W.Yorks18Jan1917
J.WilliamPARKINSON59 South ParadePteYorks & Lancs.21Oct1917
H.A.PARNABYCpl.11Apr1917
WilliamPOUNDER214 Back Lumley St.Cpl.W.Yorks23Apr1917
T.PARR35 Arthur St.GunnerRFA29Apr1917
MowbrayPROCTORHpool2nd.Lieut.Yorks & Lancs.26May1917
FrederickPATERSON12 Beacon St. HpoolPteDLI21Sept1917
F.W.PEACHTrooperLancers22June1917
ErnestPEACOCK26Joicey St.Chief ERARNR30Apr1917
EdwardPEART10 Nursery Gdns.PteKOSB19Apr1917
HarryPEAT2212 Alderson St.PteDLI3July1917
J.PEAT2219 Uppingham St.Sgt.RGA17Jan1917
FrederickPERCIVAL2511 South St.SapperRE3Oct1917France
John G.PERKINS23Nov1917at Sea
WilliamPETERS369 Watson St.L/Cpl.Aust. Imp. Forces15Apr1917
WilliamPHILLIPS26 Seamer St.PteDLI31July1917
ArthurPICKERING2 Girvan St.PteKOYLIApr1917
CharlesPINKNEYSgt.Canadians10Nov1917France
William M.PITT2176 Church St.PteDLI3May1917
JamesPLUMPTON17 Pelham St.PteMGCAug1917
A. (DCM)PROUD2410 Watson St.RSMW.Yorks19July1917
AlbertRATCLIFFE3217 Throston St.Cpl.Yorks7June1917
Fred T.POTTS18 Corporation Rd. HpoolDriverASC5Apr1917
Frederick Chas.SCOTT3289 High St. HpoolPteYorks23Apr1917
John JamesSHEPHERD3517 Brunswick St.L/Cpl.10th. Yorks11Apr1917
E.S.POWELL2799 Lynn St.SapperRE3May1917
Harold J.THOMPSON2731 Hampshire St.PteYorks & Lancs.10Apr1917
Harold Wm.WALTON2191 Grange Rd.Lieut.Yorks.24Nov1917France
RobertWELLS27 Durham St.PteYorks.4Oct1917
FredPROUD225 Victoria St. HpoolPteDLI31July1917
GeorgePUGH30 Brook St.SignallerRFA21July1917
E.RAMSAYSS Manchuria17Oct1917at Sea
RobertYOUNG1920 Casebourne Rd.PteW.Yorks20Sept1917
WilliamRANKIN4126 South St.PteDLI12July1917
JoeRANSONHpool30Oct1917
WilliamREDPATH29 Ladysmith St.PteDLI4July1917
Albert HerbertREED2612 Alma PlaceGunnerRFA29Sept1917France
FrankREINECKER1937 Tower St.PteNF26Jan1917
Stanley C.RHODESGunnerRGA26July1917
J.RHODESPte5May1917
JackRICHARDSON2675 Dent St.BombardierRFA13June1917
WilliamRICHMOND193 Burbank St.PteKOSB12Apr1917
HarryRIDLEYNSS Manchuria17Oct1917at Sea
PhilipRILEY22Feb1917Mesopotamia
WilliamROBSON52 Everett St.PteDLI22Oct1917
EdwardROLPH39116 Durham St. HpoolPteRoyal Fusiliers26Oct1917
GeorgeROWLAND2010 Watt St. HpoolSapperRE17July1917
E.RUMSAYSS Manchuria17Oct1917at Sea
CharlesSANDERSON10 Rokeby St.GunnerRFA7June1917
J.H.SCOTT3045 Howard St. HpoolCpl.RGA22May1917
Walter JohnSCURRAH2824 Holt St.PteHLI10Nov1917
HaroldSENGELOWPte.R.Sussex Regt.2Aug1917
JohnSEWELL2251 Thomas St.SapperREDec1917
WalterSHAUL5 Ouston St.PteDLI7Mar1917
ErnestSHEPHERDPten14Dec1917
HenrySHERRY2669 Pilgrim St.Cpl.DLI31Aug1917
RobertSHIELDSSgt1Feb1917
ArthurSHIRES4Oct1917
ArthurSHORT27mAY1917at Sea
FrankSHORT2117 Everett St.PteDLI30May1917
JohnSHREEVE3Dec1917Drowned, Enemy Action
OscarSMIRTHWAITEGrange Rd.Lieut.N.Fusiliers17Apr1917
Joseph HenrySMITH1937 Bailey StL/Cpl.Notts & Derbys20Sept1917
Joseph AlbertSMITH327 Wells Yard HpoolPteDLI7Dec1917
Hilton AlbertSMITH1944 Hurworth St.PteTR Batt.26May1917Nornamhurst, W.Hartlepool
RalphSMITHWHITE3519 Burn Rd.GunnerRFA7June1917
GeorgeSNAITH25PteKOSB16Aug1917
Herbert S.SNOWBALL28Cpl.NF9Apr1917
W.SOURNALNorth'd Fusiliers10Nov1917
HenrySPALDING2510 Havelock St.PteDLI13Jan1917France
JohnSPENCE2220 Charles St. HpoolPteNorth'd Fusiliers13Feb1917
JamesSTATHER5 Charterhouse St.PteNF4Oct1917
John WilfredSTEEL8 Middleton Rd.BuglerDLI24June1917France
RobertSTEPHENS79 Lister St.SgtRGA25May1917
WilliamSTODDART17Oct1917at Sea
Henry JamesSTREET2028 Windsor St.GunnerRGA14Sept1917
G.C.STRUGNELL16 Exeter St.PteDlI7June1917
D.STUART12 Mozart St.PteGordon Highlanders15Aug1917
AlbertSUMMERSGILL195 Burbank St.Pte14Oct1917France
Eustace H.SWANWICK37Church SquarePteAus. Imp. Forces1Apr1917
J.SWEATINGClevecote HartL/Cpl.North'd FusiliersSept1917
ArthurSYMONDSRND22Jan1917
RoyTAYLOR1925 Sheriff St.L/Cpl.DLI9Apr1917
George G.TEMPLE2239 Silver St.PteDLI3May1917France
R.W.THOMASClarendon Rd.SapperRoyal Engineers17June1917France
J.T.THOMPSON1928 Everard St.PteDLI4Aug1917
HerbertTHOMPSON2059 Osborne Rd.A.B.RND6Aug1917
Hugh McDonaldTHOMPSON2089 Lister St.PteNorth'd Fusiliers28Apr1917
E.THORNTONMGC15Mar1917
OswaldTINDALE2064 Alma St.PteDLI21Apr1917
A.C.TURNBULL12 Wharton St.SgtNorthern Cyclists20Apr1917
R.A.TURNBULL36West HartlepoolPteDLI21Oct1917France
T.TURNBULL6 Briar St.L/Cpl.Royal Berks.26July1917
TomVASEY2513 Burbank St.GunnerRFA14Oct1917
Alfred ErnestVAWER1915 Alston St.PteManchester Regt.17Sept1917
GranvilleWALKER2344 Tower St.11Apr1917
J.R.WALKER2217 Croft Tce. HpoolPte11May1917Rouen Hospital
William Robt.WALKER14 Sea View Tce. HpoolPte4th Worcesters30Nov1917
Jos. WilliamWALLACE33Victoria Rd.GunnerRGA1Aug1917
JosephWALLACE71 Everard St.PteNF16June1917
MossWARD25Late of West HartlepoolPte3July1917
WillieWARDBombardierRGA23July1917
Thomas Rich.WARNES376 Vane St. HpoolPteDLI20Aug1917
GeorgeWATKINS57 Everard St.York Regt.28Jan1917
RobertWATSON21 Tower St.PteDiv. Sig. Co.15Apr1917East Africa
DavidWATSON54 Alfred St. HpoolPteKOYLI27Apr1917
ThomasWATT319 Henry St. HpoolL/Cpl.DLI9Apr1917
James HerbertWATTEN25 Topcliffe St.Pte24Nov1917
WilliamWEAR2637 Streatham St.PteKOYLI24Aug1917
Geo. W.WEATHERBURN2675 Milton Rd.SgtDRGA27Sept1917
TomWEATHERHEAD19Northgate Hpool30Nov1917France
C.F.WEBBERSydenham Rd.PteColdstream Guards7Dec1917Rouen
H.WELDRAKE3715 Bowser St.PteDLI20Apr1917
J.H.WELFORDPte4Mar1917
James C.WHITE2051 Brenda St.PteKOYLI17Oct1917
WilliamWHITTAKER64 Alice St.PteColdstream Guards1Jan1917
S.WILKINSON3422 Brunswick St.PteDLI25Apr1917
T.WILKINSON3457 Clarendon Rd.Cpl.RFA12May1917
JamesWILKINSONL/Cpl.22Apr1917
Thomas R.WILLIAMS13 Union St. HpoolGunnerRGA21Jan1917Hartlepool
JohnWILLIAMS2 Dent St.PteLincolns19June1917France
AlexanderWILLIS275 Shiers Court High St. HpoolL/Cpl.8Feb1917
IsaacWILSON18HM Minesweepers22Apr1917at Sea
HaroldWILSON193 South Rd.Sig.DLI7June1917Belgium
GeorgeWILSON78 Hermit St. HpoolCpl.DLI16Aug1917
WilliamWINSPEAR7 Vollums Buildings HpoolCpl.9July1917
J.T.WOOD58 Montague St. HpoolCSMDLI2July1917
Thomas R.WRIGHT57 Stephen St,StokerHMS Penelope1Nov1917West Hartlepool
TomYOUNG3521 Alma St.DLI31July1917
GordonADAMS1861 Sheriff St.Pte.DLI22May1918
B.AGAR311A Alice St.L/Cpl.KOSB23June1918Glasgow
William DixonAINSLEY4 South Raby St. HpoolPte.N.F.21Apr1918Germany
SimpsonANDERSON30E.R.A.8Aug1918Campbeltown
John WilliamANGEL2339 Florence St.Pte.11th DLI24Mar1918
AlfARMITAGE1958 Hart Rd. Central Est.Pte.W.Riding4Nov1918
JamesARNOLD63 Turnbull St.Pte.N.F.24May1918
S.ARNOLD49 Brougham Tce.Pte.6June1918Limberg
Theo.ATKINSON2028 Johnson St.Pte.KOSB2Sept1918
Albert EdwinBAINBRIDGE5 Collingwood Rd.Capt.4Sept1918France
A.C.BAINES66 Scarborough St.Pte.LincolnsMay1918
LaurenceBALDWIN2016 Seamer St.Pte.DLI23Apr1918
Robert C.BANKS22158 Alma St.GunnerRGA12Oct1918
S.BARKER2416 Jersey St.Pte.North'd Fusiliers30Sept1918France
Samuel PaulBASTOWHartlepool Hotel HpoolSapper27Apr1918
Alan W.BATCHELOR7 Grange Rd.Pte.21Aug1918
AlbertBEACH2037 Dalton St.Essex23Aug1918
WilliamBEATTIE1987 Union Rd. HpoolPte.1st.North Staffs.7Nov1918
AlbertBECK1 Dene St.Pte.DLI21July1918
G.E.BECKETT10 Penrhyn St.Scots. RiflesJune1918
F.BEEDLE26 Devon St.BombardierRGA24Sept19182 V.A.D. Hospital Dumfermline.
JamesBELL256 Lowthian Rd.2nd Lt.DLI22Apr1918
GeorgeBERRY12 Mozart St.Pte.14Oct1918
T.S.BINNING46 Ashgrove Ave.Pte.Oct1918Langansalza Hospital
J.H.BIRKBECK46 Alliance St. HpoolPte.ASC18May1918
HarryBLAKELEY2819 Alderson St.Sgt.MGC18Apr1918
BertBLOOMGranville Ave.2nd Lt.Kings Liverpools30June1918
Thos.BOLAM2 Angus St.Pte.19Sept1918
Jos.BOOSEFIELD44 Hill St.Signaller28May1918
CecilBOOTH195 Berwick St. Seaton CarewKSLI1Oct1918
GeorgeBORTHWICK2919 Cleveland Rd.Pte.RFA3Sept1918
J.BOUMPHREY2455 Furness St.L/Cpl.DLI28Mar1918
T.S.BOWLT41Pte.DLI1May1918Cigny
WilliamBROOM3913 Hermit St. HpoolPte.DLI19July1918
BertBROUGHTONCorporalRGA11Sept1918
W.H.BROWN254 Lancelot St.Pte.RIF16Aug1918Germany
JackBRUNTONPte.11Apr1918
W.R.BURDEN10 Marlborough St.L.N. Lancs.Aug1918??
Walter R.BURDON16 Marlborough St.North Lancs.26Aug1918France
ErnestBURNHAM21 Rossall St.Pte.Coldstream Guards27Mar1918
G.BUTCHER303 Lily St. HpoolL/Cpl.DLI26Oct1918France
ThomasBUTLER14 Bangor St.Sgt.York Regt.28Sept1918
E.CALDERWOOD2310 Bower St.KOSB23July1918
W.H.CAREY46 Burbank St.Pte.13th DLI24Oct1918France
J.CARLINGPte.KOYLI1Oct1918
John WilliamCARROLL239 Anthony St.Signaller22May1918
HenryCASS18 Leyburn St.Pte.DLI14Nov1918Czersk
JohnCHAPMAN3233 Hill St.Pte.North'd Fusiliers27Sept1918Horton War Hospital Epsom
J.W.CHARLES23Cpl.American EF13Nov1918France
WilliamCHARLTON19Bank House Victoria Rd.2nd. Lieut.E. Lancs.25Mar1918
J.W.CHRISTONAlma Hotel HpoolPte.West Riding25Aug1918
SidneyCLEMENTS2129 Grayson St.Pte.NF15June1918
George HenryCOCKROFT19 Marlborough St.8Sept1918
A.W.COLLINWOOD21 Snook Cott. Seaton CarewPte.May1918
ThomasCOLTMAN24Greenside GreathamDriverRFA15Feb1918
CharlesCONNELL27 Durham St.Pte.West Riding13Apr1918
A.CONNELLY1837 Rokeby St.Pte.West Riding12Sept1918France
WilliamCONWAY246 Well St.Pte.Lincolns25Aug1918France
JamesCOONEY3 Garibaldi St.SapperRoyal EngineersNov1918France
WilliamCOULTAS2360 Watson St. HpoolHMS Ascot10Nov1918at Sea
ArthurCOVERDALE2922 Alma St.Sgt.Gloucesters22Mar1918
ErnestCOVERDALE204 Harbour Tce.Pte.Welsh Regt.19May1918
RobertCOVERDALE3070 Lister St.Cpl.ASC19Sept1918
RobertCOVERDALE30 Eton St.Pte.DLINov1918
WilliamCOYLE1 Lumley Sq. Hpool2Oct1918France
Alex B.CRAWFORD2114 Roker St.Pte.DLI12Feb1918
JosephCROOKS26Sgt.5th. DLI27Sept1918France
J.CROSBY22Pte.North Staffs.16Sept1918France
Joseph T.DALE2428 Southburn Tce.Pte.Royal Marines23Apr1918at Sea
Robert (MC)DARLINGHart16Sept1918
JamesDAVIDSON3017 Barnard St. HpoolL/Cpl.4May1918Mesopotamia
J.T.DAVISON28Cpl.Drgoon Guards12Mar1918
BenjaminDAVISON5 York Place HpoolBombardierRFA8Oct1918
HarryDAWSON42 Plevna St.DriverRFA26Oct1918
JosephDEIGHTON3620 Cromwell St.Pte.MGC13Apr1918
C.DEVINE96 Burbank St.SapperRE24July1918
JohnDICKINSON57 Charlotte St.24Nov1918Rouen
ThomasDINSDALE3 Kenilworth St.Pte.LincolnsSept1918
Harold PercyDIXON1975 Milton Rd.Pte.15Apr1918
W. (MM)DOBSON3262 Rodney St. HpoolCpl.RE22Mar1918
EdmundDODGSONPte.Duke Of Wellingtons20July1918
R.DONACHIE14 Derwent St.Cpl.8May1918
ArthurDOUGLAS3157 Grace St.Pte.M.T. ASC10Oct1918France
FrenkDUFFY18 Back George St.HpoolPte.DLISept1918
W.H.DUNCAN2536 Perth St.Sgt.23Mar1918
AlfredDUNN37 Stephen St.Pte.DLI19July1918
JosephDUTHIE27 William St.Pte.RIR26Aug1918
HoraceDYER25115 Thornton St.Cpl.DLI11May1918
H.WilliamEASEY20June1918
John H.ELLERKER25Pte.28Mar1918
J.R.ELSTOBB74 Mainsforth Tce.Pte.MGC21Mar1918
StanleyEMERSON2120 Caroline St.Pte.RAMC1Apr1918
TomETHERINGTON3130 Topcliffe St.GunnerTank Corps.22Mar1918
ArthurFAIREY323 Derwent St.Pte.DlI (Pals)12Apr1918
ErnestFARNSWORTH51 Wilson St.Pte.AOC14Sept1918Salonica
Jos. Henry T.FARROW5 Friar Tce. HpoolGunnerDRGA2Apr1918
C.P.FELTHAM27 Alfred St.TrumpeterHousehold Cavalry20Feb1918
John HenryFILBY2616 Hawkridge St.25Aug1918
J.H.FILBY2627 Harrow St.Pte.North'd Fusiliers25Aug1918
WilliamFOSTER1997 High St. HpoolPte.DLI22Mar1918
John G.FRANK39 Water St.4June1918
HarryFRIER351 Powlett St. HpoolRND5Jan1918
TipladyGARTHWAITE4232 Belk St.DLI30Mar1918France
WilliamGEIPEL20Scarborough St.Cad. Sgt.RAF4May1918Curragh
Fred InnesGIBSON138 Lynn St.Cpl.Cheshires4May1918Nottingham
JosephGILLEN44 Coleridge Ave.Essex Regt.21Mar1918
WilliamGLEN16 Angus St.Sgt.Gloucester Regt.30Mar1918France
G.H. (MM)GOULD3113 Kimberley St.Sgt.RFA24Oct1918France
ThomasGOWLAND22Oct1918Base Hospital France
HerbertGREEN2616 Lilley St. HpoolPte.Seaforth Highlanders22July1918
PercyGREIG2720 Johnson St.Cpl.23Mar1918
JohnGREY17 Thomas St.StokerHMS Pandora5Sept1918Bath
ErnestGUTTERIDGE85 Northumberland St.DriverRASC26Dec1918Salonica
GeorgeHALL2 Houghton St.Lieut.RNR1May1918
Geo. HenryHARDY25Gainford St.HM Hospital Ship21Sept1918
C.HARRISON1919 Albany St.Pte.Grenadier Guards27Aug1918
C.E.HARTLEY4 Burbank St.BombardierRGA30Aug1918
BruceHAUXWELL1921 Grosvenor St.A.B.RND3Sept1918
F.HEWITTPte.Canadians10Aug1918
JosephHOLROYD12 St. Oswalds Tce.23Sept1918
BertHUTCHINSON45 Turnbull St.Pte.Royal Scots.23July1918
E.W.JACKSON32 Moor St.Pte.MGC28Oct1918
ThomasJACKSON84 Stephen St.Sgt.Border Regt.Mar1918
William T.JACQUES2413 Middleton Rd.Pte.NF25July1918
Geo. Thos.JEFFERSON2321 Kimberley St.12Oct1918
F.M.JENISON10 Jackson St.Pte.North'd FusiliersMay1918
B.H.JENKINSBrooklands Hutton Ave.Cpl.AIF6July1918
HaroldJOBLING1938 Colenso St.Pte.DLI3Oct1918
FredJOBLING2625 Derwent St.23Nov1918France
CharlesJOHNSON3 Carlisle PlaceA.B.RNRJune1918
CharlieJOHNSON2130 Whitburn St.Pte.S.Wales Borderers30May1918
ArthurJOLLYSapperRE16Dec1918
JackKEADY2723 Straker St.L/Cpl.34th. London Regt.5Nov1918
Jas.KELLY25Pte.N.10Dec1918France
GeorgeKENDALL429 Mitchell St.SapperRE30Sept1918
ArthurKENMIRE3151 Grace St.Pte.DLI19Apr1918Germany
JamesKILPATRICKN.Riding RGA30Nov191853rd. Casualty C. Station
WilliamKING2226 Furness St.Gunner27Mar1918
RobertKING2548 Stephenson St.Cpl.24Mar1918France
John JamesKING334 Lawrence St.Pte.DLI28Sept1918
E.W.KING24 Angus St.Pte.Hants. Regt.Apr1918
Will JosephKINGSTON3294 High St. HpoolHM Ships7Sept1918
RobertKINGSTON50 Lansdowne Rd,29Jan1918at Sea
JimKIRTLEYN.3Dec1918France
F.LANGDALE18 Claydon St. HpoolPte.KOYLI3Oct1918France
StanleyLEVELL2028 Keswick St.Pte.KOYLI11Nov1918France
Geo. WilliamLION40 Gainford St.Pte.5th. DLI12Apr1918Germany
JohnLORD2616 Richmond St.Sgt.Canadian Inf.28Apr1918France
HarryLOUIS2418TH.Durhams (Pals)12Apr1918France
T.B.LOW28 Baden St.Pte.L.N. Lancs.29May1918
G.E.LYNCH27Somerby, Park Rd.Lieut.Army Cycle Corps.21Mar1918
HenryLYNCH1 Tees St. HpoolGunnerRGA19Oct1918at Sea
FrankLYNCH8 Beacon St. HpoolCSM19Nov1918
J.LYTH29 Baden St.Pte.Welsh Regt.16Sept1918Wharncliffe War Hospital
J.K.MADDISON33Brook St.Pte8th Border Regt.10Apr1918
John T.MALLABAR195 Frances St. HpoolPte.DLI30Mar1918France
RobertMARTINDALE23 Raby Rd.DriverRFA21Mar1918
George HenryMASON2269 Northumberland St.SignallerDLI23May1918
HeseltineMASON3325 Mayfair St.PteASC M.T3Dec1918France
SamuelMASSAM3068 Morekland St.PteRoyal Dublin Fusiliers8Oct1918
H.V.MASSEY2 Laburnam St.PteLincolns15Apr1918
GeorgeMATHER181 Alfred St.Pte.West Riding Regt.29Sept1918France
WilliamMATTHEWS209 Stockton Rd.SignallerAus. Imp. Forces27May1918
CharlesMAUNDER3723 Russell St.Pte.DLI27May1918
JosephMAWSON18 Colenso St.PteDLIMay1918
John WilliamMcBEAN3280 Aice St.Pte.29Mar1918
F.B.McCARTHY72 Suggitt St.Pte.DLIJune1918
JosephMcGILL16 Stainton St.25Mar1918
J.A.McGREGOR8 John St, HpoolCpl.5th. DLI27May1918
J.MELVILLE12 Moseley St.L/Cpl.28Mar1918France
A.C.MERLIN7 Alma St.Pte.DLIJune1918
WilliamMINTOSouth Scarborough St.3rd. Eng.5Apr1918
John R.MITCHELL213 Darlington Tce.GunnerRGA2Apr1918
R.S.MITCHELL218 Conyers St.Pte.DLI14Oct1918
C.E.D.MITCHELL27RS Fusiliers19Nov1918
J.MOODYPte.Canadians15Oct1918France
C.H.MOORE1841 Keswick St.Pte.DLI26Aug1918
J.T.MOORECanadian L.I..2Sept1918
CoulsonMOORE4Nov1918
J.H.MOORE1 Richmond St.Pte.KOYLIMay1918
ArthurMORGAN143 Stockton Rd.2nd. Lieut.RFC27Feb1918
RobertMORRELL10 Briar St.Pte.DLIMay1918
HarryMORTON3585 Westmoreland St.Pte.RIF4Sept1918
SidneyMULVEY2661 Howard St. HpoolPte.RSF11Sept1918Cameron Hospital
Phillip E.MURRAY2150 Osborne Rd.Pte.Irish Guards14Apr1918
RalphMUSGRAVE45 Reed St.DriverRFAOct1918France
AndrewNELSON39 Catherine St.6Feb1918
DavidNELSON118 Alma St.PteDLIJan1918
Richmond H.NEWSHAM3422 Mitchell St.Eng.Lieut.26Sept1918Falmouth Naval Hospital
W.H.NEWTON48 Sandringham Rd.2nd. Lieut.KOYLI11Aug1918
G.W.NEWTON22Pte.AOC28Oct1918Italy
JohnNISBETSgt.S. African Regt.4Mar1918E.Africa
William P.OLDFIELD28Park Rd.Sgt.DLI11Apr1918
FredOLIVER26156 Burbank St.PteMGC31Oct1918France
JohnO'ROURKE2979 Hermit St. HpolGunnerRGA29Apr1918
H.OSBON2187 Thornton St.Driver25Oct1918France
JamesOUTHWAITE1931 Arch St. HpoolPteDLI6Oct1918France
W.R.OUTHWAITE21Pte.2nd. DLI22Mar1918
JackPARKER1837 Gainford St.Pte17Apr1918
SidneyPARKER32 Bentley St.SapperREJune1918
AaronPARKES33 Edgar St.PteDLIApr1918
PARR1988 Milton Rd.PteMGC8June1918
George HarryPAXTON2588 Suggitt St.A.B.RNR30Sept1918
Charles E.PEARSON3260 Commercial St. MiddletonPetty Officer23Apr1918
R.W.PEARSON2 Princess St. HpoolPteDLI29May1918Germany
RichardPENDLETON25PteS.Staffs4Jan1918
EdwardPEVERELL2043 Rokeby St.A.B.RND30Sept1918
JohnnyPINDERMozart St.7Dec1918France
J.J.PROVRRS25 Havelock St.PteDLI14Oct1918
Richard PringlePURVES18 Rowell St. HpoolPteDLI29Mar1918
John WilliamRANDALL2329Mar1918
S.B.C.ARNOLD214 Laurence St.Pte.5th Yorks.6June1918Germany
T.H.RAYNORPteMGC25May1918Egypt
C.REDSHAW1914 Hope St.A.B.RND14June1918
JosephREED18Sept1918
AllanBARKER2875 Scarborough St.Pte.E. Yorks.1Oct1918Turkey
WilliamBOOTHAM21 Burbank St.Sgt.Yorks.29Sept1918France
WilliamRICHARDSON274 Dyke St.Engineer22Feb1918at Sea
RobertBRAITHWAITE2910 Harrow St.E. Yorks.28Jan1918
JamesBROWN2121 Frederick St. HpoolPte.Yorks8Apr1918
H.BRUCE2036 Durham St.Pte.Yorks.6Nov1918
R.R.ROBERTS3228 Brooke St.stokerRNR15Oct1918Gosport
RobertBURTON1961 Cumberland St.L/Cpl.East Yorks.Oct1918
JohnROBERTSVictoria Rd.PteR.W. FusiliersSept1918
RolandROBINSON1 Water St.PteCambridge Regt.25Mar1918
RichardROBINSON3545 Dene St.PteDLI27June1918Germany
John HunterROBINSON21 Regent St. Hpool2nd. Lieut.NF17Sept1918Rouen
CharlesROBSON2228 Eden St.PteDlI2Oct1918France
AlfredCOATES1927 Russell St.Pte.E. Yorks.23Nov1918
R.H.GALESPte.4th East Yorks27May1918
T.L.ROWLANDMere House West HartlepoolPte24Nov1918London
J.W.GIBSON1834 Hermit St. HpoolPte.Yorks Regt.9Apr1918
William K.SALTON22Victoria Rd.2nd. Lieut.RAF17Nov1918France
John DavidGOODE19 Carr St.Pte.Yorks.Jan1918
WilliamLANCASTER2732 Claydon St. HpoolL/Cpl.Yorks.20Apr1918
H.H.SANDERSON2325 Brook St.PteDLIApr1918
WalterSCALING3510 Houghton St.PteCan. Mouted Regt.7Sept1918France
A.G.LARKING33Pte.Yorks4Nov1918Germany
H.W.LINNEY19The GrovePte.West Yorks.11Oct1918
ArthurSCOTT2472 Westmoreland St.GunnerRFA20Apr1918
JohnSCOTT15 Brook St.Cpl.DLIMay1918
FrancisLYNCH258 Beacon St. HpoolCSMWest Yorks.30Sept1918
JosephMAUGHAN5 South Casebourne Rd.Pte2nd. West Yorks24Apr1918
WilliamSEWELL74 Cumberland St.Pte18th DLI12Apr1918
ChristopherSEWELL24 South ParadePteDLIJune1918
AlexanderSHARP21 Longmore St.Stoker13Apr1918at Sea
JamesSHELLHORN2148 Murray St.PteMGC28Mar1918
WilliamMcCULLOCH326 Stephen St.Pte.E.Yorks.22Mar1918
GeorgeSHEPHEARD3130 Holt St.3Oct1918France
RobertMILLEREaseby House, Groves St. HpoolYorks30Apr1918Germany
JamesNICOL256 Morton St.PteYorks16June1918
James WestelSHORT398 Bedford St.GunnerRFA18Sept1918
H.W.SIMPSONDuke St.RND21Aug1918
RobertSIMPSON45 Dene St.SgtDLI13June1918
G.B.NILSSON24Leaholme, Clifton Ave.2nd. Lieut.E.Yorks.18Sept1918
William R.SKIRVING2586 Whitby St.GunnerTank Corps.20Sept1918France
R.NOLAN3025 Dundas St.L/Cpl.Yorks11Aug1918France
Gilbert ParkerSMITH20Clifton Ave.2nd. Lieut.5Jan1918
A.E.PRIOR1996 Durham St.PteE.Yorks.7Sept1918
Syd.SMITH2010 Poplar GroveL/Cpl.ASC North Staffs4Nov1918
John H.RICHMOND48 Bramley St.PteYorks & Lancs.Nov1918
F.W.SELCHStockton Rd.2nd.Lieut.E.Yorks.14Nov1918Italy
JamesSOUTER23Cpl.Canadians11Oct1918France
WilliamSPARKE2349 Thornton St.Cpl.RAMC16Nov1918
Thomas P.SHENTON32 Richard St.L/Cpl.Yorks & Lancs.11Apr1918
HarrySHINGLE226 Brunswick St. HpoolPteWest Yorks.15Sept1918France
MarkSPOUSE46Gwendene, Stockton Rd.Cpl.AOC3Dec1918France
T.L.SIMPSON31 Alice St.PteWest Yorks.28Oct1918Germany
J.W.THORNTON2122 Lister St.2nd. Lieut.Yorks & Lancs.27Mar1918
John (MC)TILLY31Seaton CarewCaptainYorks.8June1918Italy
R.W.STOKER5 Watson St.PteDLI26Mar1918
RobertSTOKER25 Middleton Rd.PteDLImay1918
TomTWEDDLEGreenhow, West HartlepoolLieut.W.Yorks28June1918
Arnold O.VICK28Highnam, West HartlepoolLieut.Yorks.27Sept1918
G.A.WATSON36 Dalton St.L/Cpl.Yorks.8June1918Berlin
AlbertSUDRON22 Portland St.Sgt.KOSBNov1918
JohnSUMMERSGILL195 Burbank St.Manchester Regt.8Aug1918France
T.W.SUMMERSGILL336 Elliott StGunnerRGA17Oct1918France
WilliamSWALES21PteS.W. Borderers28Oct1918France
JosephSWALWELL2327 Dorset St.L/Cpl.DLI21Mar1918
T.G.TAITE2 Durham St.DriverRFA29Oct1918
WilliamTAYLOR34 Helmsley St.13Apr1918Clearing Station France
WilliamTAYLOR3230 Cromwell St.GunnerRGA11Apr1918
W.TEECE38 Dene St.PteDLI26Mar1918
F.M.THOMPSONPteKOSB25Sept1918
Alfred E.TODD2419 Farndale Tce.Sgt.KOYLI23Aug1918
O.TUNNELL27 Eamont Gdns.2nd. Lieut.North'd Fusiliers24Oct1918
G.C.TURNBULL10 Pilgrim St.PteKOYLI21Mar1918
Adam (MM)TURNER2038 Malton St. HpoolPteLincoln Regt.6Sept1918
E.STYE22Cpl.Can. Scottish16Sept1918
R.O.UPTON103 York Rd.PteDLIMay1918
AlfredVASEY3 Bower St.PteRAMC26Jan1918
R.N.VASEY204 Clarence St.SgtERY18Aug1918Germany
J.WADDINGTONPteDLI22May1918
GeorgeWAKE31140 Sheriff St.SapperRE28Mar1918
JoeWALE1962 Alfred St. HpoolPte26Apr1918
William B.WALKERPte7July1918
JamesWARMALD34 Queens St.l/SeamanRND8Sept1918
JohnWARREN2716 Ladysmith St.PteKOYLI29Apr1918
JamesWATCHMAN17 Christopher St.RNR28Apr1918at Sea
Geo. W.WATERSWORTH48 Blandford St. HpoolPteLabour Corps.2Jan1918
Wm. PhilipWATSON49 York Rd.Cpl.16Apr1918
W.H.WEATHERALL3512 Garibaldi St.PteNorth'd Fusiliers12Apr1918
ThomasWEATHERALL10 Greenland CottagesPteNotts & DerbysApr1918
W.B.WEBSTER21Brantford Cottages West HartlepoolPteCheshires6June1918
Harry C.WILLEY19139 Stockton Rd.Cpl.26Feb1918
TomWILLIAMSON2 Houghton St.Can. Inf. W. Batt.30Mar1918
JohnWILSONCliff Tce. HpoolL/Cpl.23Aug1918
LeonWOOD38 Benson St.SapperRE28Mar1918
JamesWORMALD34 Queens St.L.SeamanRND8Sept1918
ErnestYOUNG2 High St. HpoolSapperRE24May1918Hull
ColtmanALLAN29Fordham, W.Hpool4Mar1919France
HerbertATKINSONSouth Parade2Mar1919France
J.F.BILTON21Sapper12May1919
R.H.CLEMITSON32Sgt.Durham Pals.26Mar1919London
WilfredENGLISHBurbank St.Liverpool Scots.1Jan1919Germany
S.A.KIDDELL2814 Arthur St.Pte.ASC11Mar1919France
H.McDONALD31140 Lynn St.Pte.Beds Regt.25Jan1919Brighton
G.AlbertNICHOLSON29Baltic Sawmills West Hartlepool26Jan1919S.Shields
FrankPATERSON54 Grosvenor St.SgtRFA20Jan1919Gravesend
H.ROBINSON11 Catherine St.Pte7th. N.Staffs12Jan1919Persia
J.R.THOMPSON1910 Stranton GreenPteW.Yorks14Jan1919France
JohnSUMMERFIELD338 Eden St.PteDLI3Jan1919Russia
RobertADDISON27 Middleton Rd.Pte.DLI
C.ALDERSONHart VillagePte.KOYLI
RobertATKINSON17 Redworth St.Pte.DLI
J.R.BALDRY40Pte.
J.BALDWIN76 Scarborough St.DriverRFA
J.R.BAMLETT151 Burbank St.PioneerR.E.
Robert NormanBELL27Pera, Clifton Ave.2nd Lt.DLI
Victor E.E.BENTLEYMorton House The Green Seaton CarewPte.DLI
Thomas W.BERRY87 Elwick Rd.Pte.DLI
EdwardBINNINGL/Cpl.DLI
WalterBREWARD206 Adelaide St.Pte.Lincoln Regt.Germany
J.H.BRISCOE18 Clifton St. HpoolPte.E.Kent
EdwardBROWNNorthumberland St.Gunner16th Siege Co. RGA
J.W.BROWN205 Slater St.Pte.Notts. & Derby
JohnBROWNPte.France
H.G.BURTON16 Stockton St.Pte.9yh. Border Regt.
SamuelBUSFIELD71 Alma St.RGAFrance
Edw.BUTLER62 High St. HpoolRNR
ThomasCADEN4 Conyers St.DLI
HenryCAIRNS17 Charles St. HpoolPte.DLIGermany
JonathanCALVERT44 Frederick St. HpoolA.B.R.NavyBelgian Coast
LeslieCAMBRIDGESunnyside Stockton Rd.Pte.Royal SussexCapetown
FrankCARLINOxford
J.R.CARTWRIGHT19 Darlington Tce.Stoker
WilliamCHESSMAN35 William St.Sgt.North'd Fusiliers
John AllenCLARK199 Walworth Tce. Park Rd.L/Cpl.NF
GeorgeCLARKE23 Briar St.RWK
JamesCOLLINS44 Bramley St.North'd Fusiliers
Henry WarnerCOOK26York Rd.Eng.at Sea
RobertCOULSON61 Thornhill Gdns.2nd. Eng.at Sea
John JamesCOWLEY7 Lee PlacePte.North'd Fusiliers
WilliamCOWLEYN5 Ridley St.Pte.
Robert H.COX2510 Penrhyn St.Cpl.DLI
ValentineCUMMINS3235 Collingwood Rd.at Sea
T.O.DAVIDSON24 Streatham St.Pte.DLI
Charles Wm.DAVIDSON23 Bertha St.Pte.NF
R.W.DAVISONStockton Hotel Stockton St.Pte.KOSB
FrederickDESBOROUGH3721 Dundas St.Firemanat Sea
HerbertDESBOROUGH45 South ParadePte.Norfolks
CharlesDIXStokerRNR
ThomasDIXON9 Raby St. South HpoolGunnerRFA
DOVE15 Plevna St.
PhillipDRYBURG30 Percy St.Mesopotamia
T.ELLIOTT34Pte.RAMC
ELVIDGE40 Queen St.
Alfred T.EMERSON27Spen Vale, Thornton St.Border Regt.
LukeFINCKENBlandford St. HpoolHMS ConquerorHospital Ship
J.FORSYTH246 William St.Cpl.RGA
WilliamFRAIN51 Arch St.Hpool2nd. Batt. DLIFrance
R.D.FRASER67 Grange Rd.RGA
JohnGARBUTT47 Cambridge St.
WilliamGILLIES2 Thompson Yard Old TownTrimmerRNVR
W.GLEESON9 Ridley St.Pte.
GeorgeGLENNIE40 Lancelot St.HMS Balmoral RNR
JohnGODDARD2273 Pilgrim St.Sgt.RGA
W.H.GOWLER24 Crossley St.
Samuel CharlesGRAY2325 Rokeby St Cen. Est. HpoolGunnerTurkey
WalterGREEN2433 Southburn Tce.Cpl.DLI Pioneers
RobertGUY30 Mozart St.StokerHMS Formidable
ThomasHALL1 Station CottageHMS Cressey
Thos.HUDSON7 Lilly St. HpoolStokerHMS Vanguard
J.R.JACKSON321 Grace St.GunnerRFA
Albert Wm.JACKSON11 Trimdon St.Pte.
R.JAYES1 Colenso St.Pte.KOYLI
JohnJENKINSLiverpool Scots.
Reg. CyrilJOHNSON1875 Chester Rd.
J.H.JOHNSON27 Alexander St.Pte.DLI
JohnJONES20 Middlegate HpoolRNVR
ArthurJONES19 Thomas St.DLI
JosephKEELEY28late of West HartlepoolNew Zealand ContingentGallipoli
JohnKELLYSilver St. HpoolHMS Formidable
A.KIRBY2212 Sheriff St.Cpl.
WilliamKNOWLSON5 Grace St.Pte.
WilliamLEADLEY45 Durham St. HpoolPte.DLI
M.H.LEE2317 Acclom St.GunnerRFAEgypt
F.G.LEEMING35 Archer St.BombardierRFA
SamLIPMAN22late of West HartlepoolPte.
J.LITTLEWOOD4 Florence St.RiflemanKRRC
HarryLOCKEY8 Charles St. HpoolDeck HandHMS Island Prince
HerbertLORDS5 Hermit St. HpoolLanc. Fusiliers
J.A.LUCAS23 Cumberland St.HMS Ganges
JosephLUCAS41 Durham St.Pte.KOSB
JamesMAHER33 Bramley St.Pte.R.D. Fusiliers
William E.MARTIN11 Graham St. HpoolSeamanRNR
E.C.MASONHpoolDriverRFA
G.MATHER7 Alfred St.PteWest Riding Regt.
PatrickMcANDREW13 Bridge St.HMS Natal
WilliamMcBAY68 Pilgrim St.A.B.RNR
K.McCLEAN46 Kimberley St.
O.McCLELLAND26 Union Rd. Cen. Estate HpoolPte.DLI
HenryMcCORMACKStokerRNRDardanelles
ThomasMcCORMACKRNRAlexandria
ThomasMcCORMACKFormerly of W.HartleppolPte29th CanadianFrance
NielMcHUGH463 Princess St.HMS MaidstoneHardwick
HenryMILLER3 Angel Inn Yard HpoolStokerHMS Louvain
SydneyMORRISS15 Benson St.Sgt.North'd Fusiliers
ThomasMULLONSILver St.DLIFrance
Geo. Fredk.MURRAY309 Frederick St. Hpool
GeorgeMUWHINNEY2115 Gas St.Pte.
RobertNEWTONDLI & REBelgium
GeorgeNEWTON224 Cundall Rd.Pte.AOCItaly
JosephNORTON22 Charles St.Pte.labourer Corps.
JohnOLIVER31 or 35 Alfred St.PteDLI
James GeorgeORD28Sea View Tce. HpoolGunner
A.E.PEARSON29 Robinson St.
Fred ThomasPILCHER2340 Town Wall HpoolPte13th DLI
William JamesPUGH32 Mainsforth Tce.PteGermany
JosephRAMSHAWL/Cpl.DLI
CharlesRANSOME2256 Mooreland St.Act. L/CplRAMC
W.REED7 Portland St.PteDLI
WalterREED26 High St. HpoolSgtRSF
GeorgeRICHARDSON2442 Belmont Gdns.PteDLI
A.J.ROBINSON2111 James St.StokerNavyLeith
Thos. E.S.ROBSON5 Olive St. HpoolSapperRoyal EngineersDardanelles
ReginaldROBSON228 South Crescent HpoolDespatch Rider33rd. Div.Signal Co. REFrance
NewbyROBSON29 Percy St.PioneerRE
Donald OrdROSSBurnside Stockton Rd.2nd. Lieut.Cameron Highlanders
MatthewRUSSELL4 Burbank St.StokerHMS Russell
A.RUSSELLL/Cpl.DLI
J.W.RYAN3035 Brunswick St.SgtRE
JohnSCOTT50 Everett St.Cpl.DLI
James ThomasSCOTTSgt.
WilliamSHIPPIN275 Wilson St.PteNorth'd FusiliersBoulogne
EdwardSINGLETON3 Bolton St. HpoolPteDli
W.D.SKIDMORE3 Sarah St.PteDli
WalterSKIRVING86 Whitby St.SapperRE
HenrySNOWDON2756 Montague St. Hpool2nd. Eng.at Sea
HerbertSNOWDON2368 Mainsforth Tce.PteKOSB
John JosephSPENCE21 Francis St. HpoolPteNorth'd Fusiliers
T.H.SPINDLOE57 Clarendon Rd.PteKOSB
J.SPOUSELieut.Canadian Regt.
STEWARD35 Winter St.
HaroldSUNDERLAND11 Catherine St. HpoolPteN.Staffs
J.R.SWAIN11th. EssexMarcone Cambrai
JamesSWEATING37 Corporation Rd. HpoolGunnerRGA
AnthonyBARKER30 Albert St.Yorks & Lancs.
W.T.SWINDON50 Middleton Rd.PteDLI
Robert BrownTHEAKER14 Wesley St.PteNorth'd Fusiliers
Claude L.BELCHER6 Park St.Pte.E. Yorks.
John RobertBORROWS29 Pilot St.Pte.W.Yorks.
J.J.BROOM3 Stainton St.Pte.East Yorks.
J.C.BROWN12 Victoria Place HpoolPte.E.Yorks.
T.W.COLEMAN104 Burbank St.Yorks.
Thomas R.CORNLEY69 Everard St. HpoolPte.West Yorks.
WilliamTINDALL2718 Kilwick St.PteScottishMethil Docks
WilliamEADE23 Freeman St.Pte.Yorks.
T.FERRIS15 Brook St.Pte.West Yorks.Germany
WilliamTRAIN51 Arch St. HpoolPteDLI
TREMLETT9 Silver St.
A.B.TURNER4137 Water St.StokerHMS Simoon
RobertFLUTE9 Bolton St.Pte.Yorks.
C.UNDERHILLWestfield House Sydenham Rd.PteN. Staffs
J.USHERSapper
PercyFORCER23 Freeman St.HpoolPte.Yorks.
R.EFRANKLAND135 Burbank St.Pte.E. Yorks.
T.LAMBERTPte.Yorks Regt.
Samuel S.WALLACE11 Crossley St.PteGordon Highlanders
R.H.LOWE28 Henry St. HpoolPte.West Yorks.
JimWARD1955 Pilgrim St.PteDLI
Stephen JohnWARDMAN249 York Rd.at Sea
ThomasLOWERY7 Middlegste St. HpoolE.Yorks.
James F.WATSONat Sea
J.HenryMASSEYWilliam St. HpoolPte.6th.East Yorks.Aldershot
JohnWEATHERALL13 Union St. HpoolRND
E.MEAD3 Arthur St.Pte.Yorks
William Ernest ArthurWELSH3817 Havelock St.PteRAMC
GeorgeMOFFITT22 Harrow St.Pte.West Yorks.
JamesMURRAY30 Sarah St.Pte.Yorks
ReginaldWHITEHEAD41 Milton Rd.PioneerRE
John S.WHITLOCK4 Stephenson St.DLI
WILEY3756 Cumberland St.
H.WILKINSON3 Burn Rd.PteDLI
ClarenceROPER3 Princess St. HpoolPteYorks
R.W.SANDERS28 Gordon St.PteYorks
W.J.STEGGAR11 Ashley Gdns.PteW.Yorks
Alex.SUMMERBELL1917 Kilwick St.PteW.Yorks
FrankWOOD2057 Lister St.PteRAMC
C.W.WOOD6 Pilgrim St.PteMGC
ArthurWARWICK7 Essex St.PteYorks
Alex.WILLIS16 Back George St.L/Cpl.Yorks.
J.WILLOUGHBY39 Lowthian Rd.Pte2nd. Kings Own Yorks LI