Seaham Area Residents in the 1830s

Early residents of the Seaham area, from the following sources:

  • Greater Seaham Electoral Register 1833
  • Pigot’s Trade Directory 1834

Greater Seaham Electoral Register 1833

Electoral Register 1833 Dalton-le-Dale:
2599, J.H. Brown, D-l-D
2600, William Hall, D-l-D
2601, John Lamb, Seaton Moor
2602, Thomas Minns, D-l-D
2603, George Oats or Oates, D-l-D
2604, Edward Pattison or Patterson, D-l-D
2605, Andrew Watt, Dalton Moor
2606, Thomas Wilkinson, D-l-D

Electoral Register 1833 Dawdon (including modern-day Seaham Harbour):

2607, John Adamson, North Terrace
2608, Matthew Adamson, North Terrace
2611, John Bell, Railway Street
2615, Joseph Bowman, Railway Street
2616, John Bogan, Railway Street
2618, Percival Butiment, North Terrace
2621, Robert Field, Railway Street
2622, John Graham, Cross Street (later called Church Street)
2623, Thomas Graham, Cross Street (later called Church Street)
2625, Peter Hinde, Railway Street
2626, John Hutchinson, Railway Street
2627, Thomas Littlefair, Henry Street

Electoral Register 1833

2631, Bernard O‘Bryan, Henry Street
2632, Matthew Patton, (South) Crescent
2633, Thomas Prosser, North Terrace
2634, Samuel Pygass, (South) Crescent
2635, George Reed, Railway Street
2637, Robert Rutherford, North Terrace
2638, Benjamin Milburn Stafford, Cold Hesledon
2639, Robert Scott, North Terrace
2640, Thomas Stokeld, Railway Street
2648, Parkin Thornton, Railway Street
2653, Edward Weatherley, Cold Hesledon
2654, George White, Railway Street
2655, John Winter, Railway Street

Electoral Register 1833 Seaton and Slingley:

4017, William Brough, Seaton
4018, John Brough, Bishopwearmouth
4019, George Bryden, High Sharpley
4020, Ralph Carr, Bishopwearmouth
4022, John Hutchinson, Seaham
4023, Robert Hodgson, Seaton
4024, John Robson, Sharpley Hall
4025, James Shotton, Seaton
4026, George Smith,Seaton
4027, Thomas Smith, Seaton
4029, James Thubron, Seaton Moor
4030, Robert Thompson, Slingley Hill

Electoral Register 1833 Seaham (Old Seaham and outlying farms):

4031, George Aird, Seaham
4032, Reverend Oswald Joseph Cresswell, Seaham
4033, William Hutton, Seaham Grange
4034, Edward Joseph Hutton
4035, Christopher Jobson, Seaham Mill
4036, John Johnson, Seaham Mill
4037, Thomas Richardson, Carr House Farm
4038, Thomas Smith, Seaham Field House
4039, Nicholas Smith, Seaham Field House
4040, Robinson Avery Wilson, Seaham Mill

Pigot’s Trade Directory 1834

NB: With few exceptions Pigot’s Trade Directory of 1834 described the addresses of its entries as ‘Seaham Harbour‘. It is not very helpful but at least it gives a few of the street names from the early days of the town’s history. Seaham Harbour was just over 5 years old at this point.

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Post Office
John Hall, Post Master

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Nobility, Gentry & Clergy
Mrs. Anderson, Hawthorn Cottage (later called Hawthorn Towers)
Reverend James Humphrey Brown, Dalton-le-Dale (St. Andrew’s)
Reverend Oswald Joseph Cresswell, Seaham (St. Mary the Virgin)
The (3rd.) Marquess of Londonderry, Seaham Hall

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Academies
William Roddam or Rodham, SH
Charles Rooke, SH

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Blacksmiths
William Edwards (also shipsmith and anchorsmith), SH

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Boot and Shoe Makers
John Brothwick or Bothwick, SH
George Davison, SH
Thomas Kidd, SH
Edward Lazonby, SH
William Pattison, SH

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Brewers
Samuel Pygass (retail), SH
John Williamson (ale and porter), SH

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Butchers
John French, SH
Mowbray and Rudd (shipping), SH
John Read (Reid/Reed), SH
Timothy Steabler, SH

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Chemists and Druggists
J. & R. Renny, SH
Henry Smith, SH

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Coal Fitters
Christopher Davison (for South Hetton Colliery, owned by Braddyll), SH
William Spence (also lime fitter and pilot master and general agent to the Marquess of Londonderry), SH

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Grocers and Drapers
John Bell, SH
William Stafford Benson, SH
Robert Field, SH
Michael Reed, SH
Robert Rutherford, SH
Wilkie and Brown, SH

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Inns and Public Houses
George Reed, Golden Lion, SH
King’s Arms (North Terrace), John French, SH
Londonderry Arms, Matthew Patton, SH
Lord Seaham Inn, Thomas Prosser, SH
Lynn Arms, George Bambrough, SH
Mason’s Arms, Parkin Thornton, SH
Noah’s Ark, Thomas Stokeld, SH
Wheatsheaf, Elizabeth Barker, SH
Windmill, Thomas Chilton, Seaham.
NB: This pub may later have been called the Braddyll Arms which was also owned by Tommy Chilton. However Pigot’s describes the address as ‘Seaham‘ rather than Seaham Harbour so I am inclined to believe that the Windmill was the original name of the Mill Inn at New Seaham. Tommy Chilton is known to have run that pub also in the years before and after the foundation of Seaham Harbour. His nickname was ‘Nicky Nack‘ which eventually transmitted itself to the new collieries begun nearby by the Marquess of Londonderry and others in the 1840s. This is lent support by his inclusion in the list of millers below. Tommy Chilton’s gravestone is at St. Mary the Virgin.

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Ironmongers
William Edwards, SH

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Dealers in Marine Stores
John King (also an earthenware dealer), Seaham Harbour
John Winter (also glass and earthenware dealer), Seaham Harbour

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Millers
William Bruff (Brough), Mill End
Thomas Chilton, Seaham

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Milliners & Dressmakers
Ann Proud (also straw hat maker), Seaham Harbour
Ellen Sheridan, Seaham
Jane & Mary Ann Whitfield (also straw hat makers), Seaham Harbour

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Provision Dealers
Robert Field (also bread and biscuit baker), Seaham Harbour
John Hutchinson (also earthenware dealer), Seaham Harbour
Robert Rutherford (also ship chandler), Seaham Harbour

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Shipsmiths
William Edwards (also anchorsmith), Seaham Harbour
Thomas Todd (also whitesmith), Seaham

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Surgeons
Wild Renney, Seaham Harbour
Henry Smith (also a chemist), Seaham Harbour

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Tailors
David Fernie (also slopseller), Seaham Harbour
Wilkie & Brown, Seaham Harbour

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Watch & Clock Makers
Gallon & Carter, Seaham Harbour

PIGOT‘S TRADE DIRECTORY 1834, Miscellaneous
John Nelson Beaumont, Principal coast officr and receiver of coal duties, Seaham Harbour
Margaret Bonner, Shopkeeper, Seaham Harbour
Nathaniel Close, Hair cutter, Seaham Harbour
Joseph Davison, Cooper, Seaham Harbour
John Fothergill, Saddler, Seaham Harbour
George Harbutt, Pocket book maker and letter carrier, Seaham Harbour
William Henzell, Shipwright, Seaham Harbour
Thomas Prosser, Surveyor and builder, Seaham Harbour
George Ridley, Retailer of beer, Seaham Harbour
Parkin Thompson (Thornton ?), Bricklayer, Seaham Harbour
James Wilson, Brazier & Tinman, Seaham Harbour
Sarah Wilson, Retailer of beer, Seaham Harbour
George Reid (Reed) – gig from the Golden Lion to Sunderland via Ryhope, Seaham Harbour
Andrew Carr – carrier from the Noah’s Ark to Sunderland, Seaham Harbour
George Pearson – carrier from his house to Sunderland, daily except Sunday, Seaham Harbour
Thomas Pattison or Patterson – carrier from his house to Sunderland, daily except Sunday, Seaham Harbour
James Dobson – carrier from the Noah’s Ark to Sunderland, Thursdays only, Seaham Harbour

— by Tony Whitehead