Monk Hesleden St. John baptisms 1882-1930 updated

Updated 2,396 baptisms at Monk Hesleden St. John in Easington district, adding the previously-omitted abodes, birth dates, and fathers’ occupations. We also added 10 baptisms to finish out 1930 – these were not available when we first did this transcription years ago.

Sample baptism before the update:

  • 1 Apr 1888 Elizabeth Clayton, child of Charles & Sarah Clayton

and after the update:

  • 1 Apr 1888 Elizabeth Clayton, of Castle Eden Colliery, born 5 Mar 1888, child of Charles (grocer) & Sarah Clayton

This is part of our background project to update our Easington-district baptisms with full details. If you have purchased a baptism at this church in this period, you should review it to see the new information and any error corrections. Log in, click My Account, then click the My Orders tab to see your purchases and click on the Modified column to sort the most recent changes to the top. If a significant change was made, such as a name or date, you have already been emailed.

Two Hartlepool Methodist church names corrected

We discovered that we had mis-attributed the baptism records of two Hartlepool Methodist churches. The records we had thought were from West Hartlepool Wesleyan Methodist Church (aka Wesley Chapel aka “the Big Wesley”) are actually from the Hartlepool Wesleyan Methodist Church on Northgate Street, and the records we thought were from the Wesleyan Reformed chapel are actually from the West Hartlepool Wesleyan Methodist Church on Brunswick Street, whose congregation later moved to the Big Wesley. We have now fixed those names and if you look at any of these baptisms in your My Orders list, they will have the correct church names attached to them. We’ve also edited the original announcement from 2014 to make these corrections, so as not to confuse future readers.

We will soon be adding another 10 years of baptisms to the set from the Northgate Street church.

Newburn baptisms 1713-1723

544 baptisms at Newburn St. Michael & All Angels in the Castle Ward district of Northumberland, covering 1713-1723.

There was quite a bit of disorder in the register between late 1715 and mid-1717 and again from 1720 to mid-1723, with many baptisms entered months or years after they occurred. Reverend Thomas Capstack was the vicar of Newburn from 1694 to 1738. The Durham Diocesan records show that he was “corrected” by Church officials for “disorderly and drunken behaviour” in 1721, so we think we see the problem! As we noted in our release of baptisms from 1724-1763, attempts were made by a later vicar to catch up in the 1750s, and it looks like some attempts were made in 1720-1723 to record the omitted baptisms, but it would not surprise us if this section of the register is incomplete – and indeed, there are no baptisms in the register from 3 Apr 1722 to 23 Jan 1723.

Newburn is just across the River Tyne from the County Durham parishes of Ryton, Whickham, and Gateshead, so many families moved back and forth and will be found in the records of all four parishes. Residences mentioned besides Newburn include Bell’s Close, Black Callerton, Butterlaw, Chapel House, Dalton, East Denton, Dissington East Houses, Dewley or Duley, Hillhead, Lemington, Lough Houses, Menses or Mins House, Newbegin (Newbiggin), Newburn Hall, Newburn High Mill, North Dissington, Penny Rife Hill, South Dissington, Throckley, Walbottle, West Denton, Whorlton Moor, and Wissington.

This baptism tells quite a tale:

  • 21 Feb 1720 Anne Feald Hudson, of Walbotle, daughter of Isabel Hudson, information being given to Mr. James Lange, curate of Newburne, that she was with childe. The churchwardens examined her seriously of her guilt and who was the father, but she made no confession, but said while she was going to Newcastle with sweet butter, their was two men mett her and one was witness till the other lay with her and she being brought to bed of a child. The foure and twenty and churchwardens mett about baptizing the child and keeping the parish indempnified and asked the curate to baptize the child after sermon at Walbotle.

but most of the baptisms in this set give just the date, child’s name, father’s name, abode, and occasionally, a birth date:

  • 21 Apr 1713 Henry Mangerton, of Black Callerton, son of Martin Mangerton
  • 16 Mar 1718 Mary Maugham, of Bell’s Close, daughter of William Maugham
  • 1720 John Penman, of Dalton, born 24 Jun 1720, son of William Penman
    [Note: entered out of order between March and April 1720]
  • 23 Sep 1723 Thomas Cargy, of Piggs Hall, son of John Cargy
    [Note: entered on a page of errata (omitted entries), between March and April in 1725]

Tweedmouth burials 1846-1865

1,922 burials spanning 1846-1865 at Tweedmouth St. Bartholomew in the district of Berwick, Northumberland, filling a gap we had in our collection.

Starting in mid-1862, for unknown reasons, many of these burials name a parent or spouse, or list an occupation or other useful fact about the deceased. Here are some samples:

  • 1 Jan 1846 Robert Middlemiss, of Spittal, age: 75
  • 12 Mar 1858 Helen Younger, of Berwick, age: 45, died in the Royal Infirmary, Edinburgh
  • 2 Jun 1862 Alexander Elliott, of Spittal, age: 1 year & 10 months, son of Thomas Elliott, buried at the cemetery
  • 18 Oct 1863 George Lambert, of Tower Lane, Tweedmouth, age: 41, boat builder, buried at the cemetery
  • 5 Nov 1865 Eleanor Bone, of West End, Tweedmouth, age: 80, widow of John Bone (carter)

4 Norwegian sailors lost their life in this shipwreck and were buried here:

  • 13 Jan 1854 Hermond Christensen, of Tonsberg, Norway, age: 45, lost his life by being washed off the brig ‘Tepher’ wrecked near the mouth of the river Tweed on the 9th Jan 1854. A Norwegian ship.

Tweedmouth Cemetery opened in July 1858, so after that date, most of these burials specify “buried at the cemetery” to differentiate from burials in the churchyard. Abodes mentioned besides streets in Tweedmouth include Ancroft, Berwick upon Tweed, Duddo, East Ord, Greenlaw Walls, Kyloe, Murton, Norham, Scremerston, Shoreswood, Spittal, and West Ord.

Wolsingham marriages 1754-1812 updated

Updated 789 marriages at Wolsingham St. Mary & St. Stephen in Weardale district, by adding witnesses, a few missing abodes, whether the marriage was by banns or licence, and correcting a few errors.

Sample marriage before the update:

  • 5 Jul 1756 George Story married Mary Gardener

and the same marriage after the update:

  • 5 Jul 1756 George Story married Mary Gardener, both of this parish, by banns
    Witnesses: Rebecca Gardener; Joseph Nicholson

If you have purchased a marriage at this church in this period, you should review it to see the new information and any error corrections. Log in, click My Account, then click the My Orders tab to see your purchases and click on the Modified column to sort the most recent changes to the top. If a significant change was made, such as a name or date, you have already been emailed.

Houghton-le-Spring marriages 1800-1812 updated

Updated 381 marriages covering 1800-1812 at Houghton-le-Spring St. Michael & All Angels, by adding witnesses and making a few corrections. We also added 5 marriages that were missed the first time around.

There are 2 versions of this marriage register – one is the regular banns/marriage register with witnesses; the other is a more terse version that does not contain witnesses, sometimes omits details, and has some spelling differences. We have corrected the spellings to match the full banns/marriage register and added a few occupations and abodes that didn’t make it into the more terse register, from which this transcription was originally done. For example:

  • 21 Apr 1800 William Wanliss married Elizabeth Smurfit [Smurthwaite], both of this parish, by banns
    Witnesses: Thomas Wilson; John Watson
    [Note: there are 2 versions of the marriage register in this period; one shows Wanlis & Smurfit, the other Wandless and Smurfitt.]

We noticed this peculiar spelling of Briggs as “Briggs’s” in 2 different records:

  • 22 Aug 1807 William Briggs’s married Margaret Rickaby, both of this parish, by banns
    Witnesses: Wm. Davison; George Watson
    [Note: there are 2 versions of the marriage register in this period; one says Briggs’s and the other says Briggs.]

If you have purchased a marriage at this church in this period, you should review it to see the new information and any error corrections. Log in, click My Account, then click the My Orders tab to see your purchases and click on the Modified column to sort the most recent changes to the top. If a significant change was made, such as a name or date, you have already been emailed.

Dawdon marriages 1912-1930 updated

726 marriages from 1912 through 1930 at Dawdon St. Hild & St. Helen in Easington district have been updated with all of the previously-omitted details: age, occupation, marital status, abode, father’s occupation, and witnesses.

Sample marriages before the update:

  • 10 Apr 1917 William James Starrett (son of William James Starrett, deceased) married Ivy Gertrude Medhurst (daughter of George Medhurst)
  • 26 Nov 1921 George Martin (son of William Martin, deceased) married Annie Hardwick (widow, daughter of Thomas Morrellee, deceased)

and the same marriages after the update:

  • 10 Apr 1917 William James Starrett (bachelor, bugler 4th D.L.I. – seaman, age 18, of Council Schools, Dawdon, son of William James Starrett, ship rivetter, deceased) married Ivy Gertrude Medhurst (spinster, age 18, of 28 Maria Street, Seaham Harbour, daughter of George Medhurst, master mariner)
    Witnesses: M. Ritchie; J.R. Robson
  • 26 Nov 1921 George Martin (widower, miner, age 69, of 5 School Street, son of William Martin, miner, deceased) married Annie Hardwick (widow, age 71, of 2 Back North Terrace, Seaham Harbour, daughter of Thomas Morrellee, stonemason, deceased)
    Witnesses: George Allen; Isabella Allen

If you have purchased a marriage at this church in this period, you should review it to see the new information and any error corrections. Log in, click My Account, then click the My Orders tab to see your purchases and click on the Modified column to sort the most recent changes to the top. If a significant change was made, such as a name or date, you have already been emailed.

We are working our way through our Easington-district marriage collection, one parish at a time, adding the information that was omitted when these were first transcribed many years ago.

Newcastle St. Andrew baptisms 1869-1880

4,287 baptisms at St. Andrew’s church in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland, covering 1869 through 1880.

As with previous baptisms in this period, this clerk continued to exhibit confusion about names. As with earlier entries in this register, he recorded some very odd variations of surnames, or used the mother’s maiden surname as the family surname, even when the parents had been married for several years. This caused us to do quite a bit of research in censuses and other records to find out what the names should be. In the examples below, our additions and annotations are in square brackets:

  • 10 Dec 1872 Allan McNason [McMaster], of 2 Court, Prudhoe Street, child of John (blacksmith) & Ann McNason [McMaster]
    [Note: McMaster in the GRO birth index and other baptisms to these parents.]
  • 4 Oct 1876 Jane Isabella Sheepshank [Shanks], of 12 Prudhoe Place, child of Richard Sheepshank [Shanks] (painter) & Mary Ann Sheepshank [Shanks]
    [Note: Shanks in the GRO birth index and another baptism to these parents.]
  • 2 Jun 1880 Joseph Soppit Stott [Cryle], of 43 Bailey Street, child of Joseph Soppit Stott [Cryle] (joiner) & Isabella Stott [Cryle]
    [Note: the GRO birth index shows Joseph Soppit Cryle in this quarter, with the mother’s maiden surname of Stott. Joseph Cryle married Isabella Stott in 1879 in Newcastle, so we don’t understand why this child is listed as Stott.]

Some (under 1%) of these show the child’s birth date, some reaching back a number of years if it was an adult baptism:

  • 27 Dec 1880 Hannah Huntley, of 13 Northumberland St, born 8 Dec 1836, child of William (pavior) & Ann Huntley, [Hannah’s] surname now Hindmarsh
    [Note: baptized the same day as her adult sister Elizabeth.]

Abodes listed are mostly streets in Newcastle, but also include (in Northumberland and County Durham) the Newcastle Barracks, Bentinck, Blakelaw, Brandling Village, Brunton, Bulman’s Village, Byker, Chimney Mills, Cox Lodge, Darn Crook, Elswick, Fenham, Gateshead, Gosforth, Heaton, Jesmond, Kenton, Longbenton, Prestwick, Prudhoe, Seaton Burn, Shield Field, Slatyford, Spital Tongues, Throckley, Walbottle, Wallsend, Washington, and West Moor.

This next bit is actually from an earlier release of St. Andrew’s baptisms, but it provides an interesting (and suspicious) example of a radical occupation change – we wondered if the clerk made an error in the 2nd baptism, or this father really was extremely versatile:

  • 23 Jul 1856 Charles John Lindo Rogerson, of Prudhoe St, child of John Rogerson (comedian) & Melville Maria Rogerson
  • 1 Feb 1858 Frederick William Edward Rogerson, of 32 Grainger St, child of John Rogerson (medical professor) & Melville Maria Rogerson

We decided to track this family further to see what the father was doing, and found them in the 1871 census of Liverpool under a completely different name: Lindo Courtenay, a comedian, and his wife Melville Maria, with the 2 children above, all with the surname Courtenay. Following them further showed that the father remained a comedian/actor or theatre manager, going by Courtenay, and as the children grew up, they mostly went by Courtenay, but Charles’s death record is listed under Charles J L C Rogerson and Rogerson pops up as a middle name or surname in some of their other records. We stopped before we figured out why. You can see how trying to answer one simple question can lead you down a rabbit hole into a bigger mystery! Such is the nature of doing genealogy.

Durham St. Oswald baptisms 1580-1629

1,323 baptisms at St. Oswald’s in the city of Durham, from April 1580 to the end of 1629. There are no baptisms recorded from the end of the first register in March 1593 to the beginning of the next register in April 1598. (The “first register” is actually two registers bound together and lettered on the outside “No. 1”, containing the first book from 1538 to early 1580 and the second book from early 1580 to early 1593.)

Only one parent (the father or the unwed mother) is shown in most of these baptisms. Baptisms before March 1581 and from mid-1585 to early 1593 give us only the date and the child’s name. The father’s occupation is generally listed after 1613 and occasionally before then. A few baptisms have godparents named. About 200 of these show a residence, including Aldernedge (Aldernage), Borne Hall (Burnhall), Brome (Broom), Fenckley (Finchale), and various spellings of Shincliffe.

Sample baptisms:

  • 3 Apr 1580 Yzabell Carter
  • 28 Mar 1581 Jane Fereles, dowgter of Wm. Fereles
  • 13 Jun 1590 Oswalde Denen
  • 2 Sep 1598 Clement Ramshaw, sonne of Hughe Ramshaw
  • 3 Jun 1604 Margerie Herryson, daughter of Thomas Herryson (hynd to Mr. Rand)
  • 6 Jun 1613 Ann Brantingham [Frame], daughter of John Brantingham (of Gilligaite, mylner) beinge baisse begotten with Margery Frame (of this parish)
    Godparents or Sponsors: Robt. Robinson of Elvitt; Ann Stphenson [sic]; Katherine Kirsoppe
  • 11 Jun 1616 Esabell Herrison, daughter of Arthur Herrison (beinge the backhouse man)
  • 26 Dec 1629 Esabell Elstobb, of Shinckcliffe, daughter of Richard Elstobb (whelwright)

Sedgefield burials 1750-1769

717 burials at Sedgefield St. Edmund the Bishop in Stockton district, covering 1750-1769.

The burial register is in Latin until August 1755, when it switches to English. Sample burials:

  • 10 Jan 1750 Magister Rowlandus Burdon, of Sedgfield
  • 3 Jun 1753 Radulphus Craggs, of Butterwick, son of Georgii Craggs
  • 6 Jan 1758 Ralph [Atchison/Chambers], illegitimate son of Ralph Aitchison & Isabell Chambers
  • 19 Oct 1762 Dorothy Barker, of Sedgfield, wife of Francis Barker
  • 24 Aug 1767 Elisabeth Smurthwaite, of Old Acres, servant to Miss Spearman, killed by a fall from a cart
  • 22 Feb 1769 Mary Marsh, of Swalwell, daughter of George Marsh & Martha (his wife)

Abodes mentioned besides Sedgefield include Bradbury, Butterwick, Cowburn, Elmdon, Fishburn, Foxton, Hardwick, Hole House, Horse Shoe House, the Isle, Layton, Lizards, Low Swainston, Mordon, Murton, Old Acres, Sands, and Weeterton.