Newcastle St. Ann baptisms 1898-1901

1,030 baptisms at St. Ann’s in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland, from the beginning of 1898 to the end of 1901. Nearly all of these have the child’s birth date. Here are some samples:

  • 12 Jan 1898 Amy Elizabeth Forster, of 5 Crawhall Road, born 18 Dec 1897, daughter of Edward (steam tug owner) & Rebecca Forster
  • 23 Nov 1898 Aaron Lumsden, of Industrial School, born 5 Aug 1883, son of Thomas (engineer) & Isabella Lumsden
    [Note: one of several baptisms from the Industrial School on this day, all for boys born in 1883]
  • 18 Dec 1901 William Dugdale, of 56 Ouseburn Rd, born 4 Dec 1901, son of Joseph (sawdust merchant) & Ellen Dugdale

Durham St. Margaret baptisms, burials, marriages 1701-1764; banns 1653-1658, 1754-1812

We have filled the gaps at St. Margaret’s in the city of Durham with:

  • 2,853 baptisms spanning 1701-1764 and 30 births of dissenters spanning 1701-1719
  • 3,213 burials spanning 1701 to 1764 (including 33 flagged as dissenters)
  • 832 marriages spanning 1701 to 1764
  • 21 publications of intent to marry (the precursor to banns) between 1653 and 1658
  • 219 banns publications where the couple did not marry here, spanning 1754-1812 (banns were not recorded between 1658 and 1754)
St. Margaret’s was a chapelry in the parish of St. Oswald, with its church situated at the junction of Crossgate and South Street. It includes the townships of Crossgate and Framwellgate, which are abbreviated numerous ways in these records, with the briefest being “Cr.” and “Fr.” respectively.
In the baptisms before Dec 1732, only the father is named, and mothers are named only for illegitimate children. Abodes are given from 1701 to late 1711 and the father’s occupation is usually given from 1701 to March 1702; after those end dates, abodes and the father’s occupation appear only occasionally. There are 5 pages of births and burials of dissenters at the beginning of the 1652-1720 register, plus a few births of dissenters written upside down on the last page. Here are some sample baptisms:
  • 5 Jan 1701 Thomas Swalwell, of Framwelgate, son of Thomas Swalwell (mayson)
  • 16 Jan 1711 Rebecca Harbuttall, of Sut’stritt [South Street], daughter of William Harbuttall
  • 1713 Janne Dent, born 4 Apr 1713, daughter of Thomas Dent
    [Note: this is on a list of the births of dissenters, in the first 5 pages of the 1652-1720 register.]
  • 11 Oct 1725 David Kay, of Framw. [Framwellgate], son of Robert Kay (joyner)
  • 8 Jul 1733 Edward Preston, son of William & Alice Preston
  • 23 Sep 1764 Petter [Hutchinson/Duckett], bastard son of Robert Hutchinson & Elizabeth Duckett

Marriage witnesses start appearing in 1754, as usual. Before that, abodes appear infrequently (generally only if the bride or groom lived outside the parish), so many marriages before 1754 consist of just the date and the names of the bride & groom. Here are some sample marriages, banns, and intents to marry:

  • 9 Sep 1654 John Jolly & Margaret Baker (of South Sheels), intention to marry published in the Markett
    [Note: date of last banns publication; not married here.]
  • 3 Mar 1701 Thomas Thompson (of the parish of Sedgefield) married Alice Snawdon
  • 24 Aug 1724 Thomas Cook married Elizabeth Smart (a common strumpet)
  • 7 Apr 1743 Anthony Coltman married Eleanor Darnbrough
  • 23 Oct 1752 Robert Wardle married Mary Mowbray, by banns
  • 4 Dec 1764 John Ingram married Caroline Whitaker, both of this chapelry, by licence
    Witnesses: Robert Dobson; Margaret Moss
  • 28 Jun 1812 Matthew Buddle (of the parish of St. Oswald’s) & Mary Anderson (of this chapelry)
    [Note: date of last banns publication; not married here.]

Between 5 Jan 1754 and 3 Oct 1756, there is only one burial, in Sept 1755. We get some fathers’ occupations in the first 2 years, and abodes (usually abbreviated) are listed in most burials until the end of 1711; after that, we see very few occupations or abodes. Fathers and single mothers of deceased children are often listed, as is the wife of a deceased man. For children, we start getting the mother as well as the father in early 1733. Sample burials:

  • 21 Jan 1701 James Starford, of Crossgate, sonne of Henry Starford (roper)
  • 19 Jun 1710 Jane Rowwell, of Cros [gate], widdow
  • 6 Jun 1717 George Dent, son of Thomas Dent
    [Note: this is on a list of burials of dissenters, in the first 5 pages of the 1652-1720 register.]
  • 30 Jul 1722 Truth Salkeld, wife of Mr. Lancelot Salkeld
  • 8 Jun 1733 Thomas Parmelly, son of Cuthbert & Mary Parmelly
  • 17 Feb 1741 Thomas Longstaff, son of Robert & Mary Longstaff
  • 13 Feb 1751 Jane [Caldcleugh/Chapman], daughter of Thos. Caldcleugh & Frances Chapman, bastard
  • 24 Jan 1764 Catheren Coxen, wife of Edward Coxen

We are very happy to now have all the baptisms and burials at St. Margaret’s from the beginning of the first register in 1558 to the end of 1849 (plus burials 1920-early 1940), and marriages from 1558 through June 1837 plus all existing marriage banns for 1653-1812.

Haswell St. Paul baptisms 1867-1934 updated

Updated 3,206 baptisms spanning 1867-1934 at Haswell St. Paul in Easington district, with abodes, birth dates (present in about 1/3 of these), and the occupations of the fathers and single mothers. We also added 3 baptisms we’d missed, and 27 baptisms in 1934 to finish out the year – these were not available when we first did this transcription many years ago.

Sample baptisms before the update:

  • 31 Dec 1890 Hilda Smith, child of Charles Smith & Emma Jane Smith
  • 15 Sep 1918 Muriel Elizabeth Smith, child of Michael & Bertha Smith

and the same baptisms after the update:

  • 31 Dec 1890 Hilda Smith, of Haswell, born 8 Dec 1890, child of Charles Smith (dealer in musical instruments) & Emma Jane Smith
  • 15 Sep 1918 Muriel Elizabeth Smith, of 14 Pesspool Terrace, Haswell, born 16 Aug 1918, child of Michael (foreman at Tuthill Limestone Quarry) & Bertha Smith

This is part of our background project to update our Easington-district baptisms with full details. If you have purchased a baptism at this church in this period, you should review it to see the new information and any error corrections. Log in, click My Account, then click the My Orders tab to see your purchases and click on the Modified column to sort the most recent changes to the top. If a significant change was made, such as a name or date, you have already been emailed.

Netherwitton baptisms & burials 1794-1860

In another new-to-this-site parish, we have 756 baptisms and 536 burials at Netherwitton St. Giles in the district of Morpeth, Northumberland, spanning 1794-1860, from a combination of the parish register and the Bishop’s Transcript.

Abodes mentioned include Bellion, Birkheads, Birkyburn, Buckshaw, Clayton’s House, Coalhouses, Coatyards, Colt Park, Combhill, Doehill, Ewesley, Folly House, Font Green, Garley Side, Garret Lee, Green Leighton, Healey, Keyhirst, Longlee, Longshaws, Longwitton, Morpeth, Needless Hall Moor, Netherwitton, Netherwitton Barns, Nunnykirk, Nunriding, Old Park, Park Head or Parkhead, Park Wall or Parkwall, Reaburn, Ritton, Ritton Whitehouse, Rothley Shields, Roughlees or Rufflees, Shelley, Stanton, Wingates, Witton Shields, Woodbine Cottage.

We liked this parish clerk a lot because, in the baptisms, he continued some of the 1798-1812 level of detail into 1813. After a slight gap in this practice, in August 1816 he resumed adding just the mother’s maiden surname to baptisms and continued doing that all the way to the end of 1857, with very few exceptions.

Sample baptisms:

  • 5 Oct 1794 Peter Burn, of Buckshaw, son of William & Isable Burn
  • 6 May 1798 Joseph & Benjamin Burn, born 5 Aug 1797, 8th & 9th sons of William Burn (farmer, native of Netherwitton) by his wife Isabel Ramsay (native of Bolam)
  • 9 May 1813 John Farrer, born 2 Aug, 1st son of Thomas Farrer (house carpenter, native of Netherwitton) by his wife Margaret heretofore Heads (native of Brampton Cumberland)
  • 6 Apr 1824 William [Lowton/Hume], base born child of Joseph Lowton (labourer, sworn father, of Morpeth) & Jane Hume (single woman, of Combe Hills)
  • 12 Jan 1841 Barbara Sproat, of Healey, child of William Sproat (farmer) & Mary Hudson
  • 29 Dec 1860 Roger Sproat, of Netherwitton, child of William (wood merchant) & Margaret Sproat

The burials from 1798-1812 are typically detailed and the burials outside this period are typically terse. However, in 1823-1828, the clerk (seemingly randomly) included a few fathers and spouses, which was unusual but welcome. The register noted that there were no burials in 1839. Sample burials:

  • 19 Aug 1794 Margaret Trevelyan, of Netherwitton, wife of Walter Trevelyan (esqr.)
  • 27 Jul 1798 John Farrer, of Netherwitton, age: 76, died 25 Jul, labourer, husband, first of Ann late Brewis, and then of Margaret late Wilson (deceased)
  • 3 Sep 1812 Edwin Sproat, of Healey, age: 2, died 1 Sep, son of Robert Sproat (farmer) by his wife Barbara heretofore Dodds
  • 31 Mar 1822 Samuel George, of Ritton, age: 102
  • 30 Jun 1836 Mary Cairns, of Wittonshield, age: 71
  • 10 Sep 1857 the Rev’d Richard Wearing, of [the] Parsonage, Netherwitton, age: 56

Durham St. Oswald baptisms 1538-1580

796 baptisms at St. Oswald’s in the city of Durham, from the beginning of the first register in 1538 to March 1580. We now have a continuous run of all of the baptisms at this church for over 300 years, from 1538 to 1869.

There are no baptisms in the register from March 1549 to Jan 1551, mid-July 1557 to mid-Sept 1559, and March 1575 to March 1576. Also, in 1569, there is this note in the register:

“No baptisms between July 30th & December 25th almost 5 months that seems to have been some neglect.”

Unfortunately these early baptisms generally only list the baptism date and the child’s name. A very few list the father, and nothing else. Here are some samples:

  • 29 Nov 1538 Wyllm Mansforth
  • 21 Aug 1560 Baytterres Dyckeson
  • 12 Oct 1578 Nicholes Pythe, sonne of Wyllm Pythe
  • 5 Mar 1580 Cuthberd Swadale

We thought about not including these baptisms in our database, due to their terseness, but decided that they could still be useful for establishing the presence of certain surnames or less-common full names in the area, so for completeness and continuity, we are adding them.

Seaham Harbour St. Mary Magdalene baptisms 1859-1868 updated

Updated 496 baptisms covering 1859-1868 at Seaham Harbour St. Mary Magdalene Roman Catholic church in Easington district, adding the previously-omitted birth dates, godparents, and abodes (which started appearing at the end of 1862). We also added 3 baptisms that got missed the first time, and we returned all the names to the Latin form found in the register and corrected several minor spelling errors.

Sample baptism before the update:

  • 15 Dec 1863 Mary Ann McGovern, daughter of Michael McGovern & Elizabeth nee Donnigan

and after the update:

  • 15 Dec 1863 Maria Anna McGovrin, of Seaton Colliery, born 4 Dec 1863, daughter of Michaelis McGovrin & Elizabethae olim Donnigan
    Godparents or Sponsors: Terentius Quinn; Birgitta Brouen

This is part of our background project to update our Easington-district baptisms with full details. If you have purchased a baptism at this church in this period, you should review it to see the new information and any error corrections. Log in, click My Account, then click the My Orders tab to see your purchases and click on the Modified column to sort the most recent changes to the top. If a significant change was made, such as a name or date, you have already been emailed.

Monk Hesleden St. John baptisms 1882-1930 updated

Updated 2,396 baptisms at Monk Hesleden St. John in Easington district, adding the previously-omitted abodes, birth dates, and fathers’ occupations. We also added 10 baptisms to finish out 1930 – these were not available when we first did this transcription years ago.

Sample baptism before the update:

  • 1 Apr 1888 Elizabeth Clayton, child of Charles & Sarah Clayton

and after the update:

  • 1 Apr 1888 Elizabeth Clayton, of Castle Eden Colliery, born 5 Mar 1888, child of Charles (grocer) & Sarah Clayton

This is part of our background project to update our Easington-district baptisms with full details. If you have purchased a baptism at this church in this period, you should review it to see the new information and any error corrections. Log in, click My Account, then click the My Orders tab to see your purchases and click on the Modified column to sort the most recent changes to the top. If a significant change was made, such as a name or date, you have already been emailed.

Two Hartlepool Methodist church names corrected

We discovered that we had mis-attributed the baptism records of two Hartlepool Methodist churches. The records we had thought were from West Hartlepool Wesleyan Methodist Church (aka Wesley Chapel aka “the Big Wesley”) are actually from the Hartlepool Wesleyan Methodist Church on Northgate Street, and the records we thought were from the Wesleyan Reformed chapel are actually from the West Hartlepool Wesleyan Methodist Church on Brunswick Street, whose congregation later moved to the Big Wesley. We have now fixed those names and if you look at any of these baptisms in your My Orders list, they will have the correct church names attached to them. We’ve also edited the original announcement from 2014 to make these corrections, so as not to confuse future readers.

We will soon be adding another 10 years of baptisms to the set from the Northgate Street church.

Newburn baptisms 1713-1723

544 baptisms at Newburn St. Michael & All Angels in the Castle Ward district of Northumberland, covering 1713-1723.

There was quite a bit of disorder in the register between late 1715 and mid-1717 and again from 1720 to mid-1723, with many baptisms entered months or years after they occurred. Reverend Thomas Capstack was the vicar of Newburn from 1694 to 1738. The Durham Diocesan records show that he was “corrected” by Church officials for “disorderly and drunken behaviour” in 1721, so we think we see the problem! As we noted in our release of baptisms from 1724-1763, attempts were made by a later vicar to catch up in the 1750s, and it looks like some attempts were made in 1720-1723 to record the omitted baptisms, but it would not surprise us if this section of the register is incomplete – and indeed, there are no baptisms in the register from 3 Apr 1722 to 23 Jan 1723.

Newburn is just across the River Tyne from the County Durham parishes of Ryton, Whickham, and Gateshead, so many families moved back and forth and will be found in the records of all four parishes. Residences mentioned besides Newburn include Bell’s Close, Black Callerton, Butterlaw, Chapel House, Dalton, East Denton, Dissington East Houses, Dewley or Duley, Hillhead, Lemington, Lough Houses, Menses or Mins House, Newbegin (Newbiggin), Newburn Hall, Newburn High Mill, North Dissington, Penny Rife Hill, South Dissington, Throckley, Walbottle, West Denton, Whorlton Moor, and Wissington.

This baptism tells quite a tale:

  • 21 Feb 1720 Anne Feald Hudson, of Walbotle, daughter of Isabel Hudson, information being given to Mr. James Lange, curate of Newburne, that she was with childe. The churchwardens examined her seriously of her guilt and who was the father, but she made no confession, but said while she was going to Newcastle with sweet butter, their was two men mett her and one was witness till the other lay with her and she being brought to bed of a child. The foure and twenty and churchwardens mett about baptizing the child and keeping the parish indempnified and asked the curate to baptize the child after sermon at Walbotle.

but most of the baptisms in this set give just the date, child’s name, father’s name, abode, and occasionally, a birth date:

  • 21 Apr 1713 Henry Mangerton, of Black Callerton, son of Martin Mangerton
  • 16 Mar 1718 Mary Maugham, of Bell’s Close, daughter of William Maugham
  • 1720 John Penman, of Dalton, born 24 Jun 1720, son of William Penman
    [Note: entered out of order between March and April 1720]
  • 23 Sep 1723 Thomas Cargy, of Piggs Hall, son of John Cargy
    [Note: entered on a page of errata (omitted entries), between March and April in 1725]

Tweedmouth burials 1846-1865

1,922 burials spanning 1846-1865 at Tweedmouth St. Bartholomew in the district of Berwick, Northumberland, filling a gap we had in our collection.

Starting in mid-1862, for unknown reasons, many of these burials name a parent or spouse, or list an occupation or other useful fact about the deceased. Here are some samples:

  • 1 Jan 1846 Robert Middlemiss, of Spittal, age: 75
  • 12 Mar 1858 Helen Younger, of Berwick, age: 45, died in the Royal Infirmary, Edinburgh
  • 2 Jun 1862 Alexander Elliott, of Spittal, age: 1 year & 10 months, son of Thomas Elliott, buried at the cemetery
  • 18 Oct 1863 George Lambert, of Tower Lane, Tweedmouth, age: 41, boat builder, buried at the cemetery
  • 5 Nov 1865 Eleanor Bone, of West End, Tweedmouth, age: 80, widow of John Bone (carter)

4 Norwegian sailors lost their life in this shipwreck and were buried here:

  • 13 Jan 1854 Hermond Christensen, of Tonsberg, Norway, age: 45, lost his life by being washed off the brig ‘Tepher’ wrecked near the mouth of the river Tweed on the 9th Jan 1854. A Norwegian ship.

Tweedmouth Cemetery opened in July 1858, so after that date, most of these burials specify “buried at the cemetery” to differentiate from burials in the churchyard. Abodes mentioned besides streets in Tweedmouth include Ancroft, Berwick upon Tweed, Duddo, East Ord, Greenlaw Walls, Kyloe, Murton, Norham, Scremerston, Shoreswood, Spittal, and West Ord.